Ministry of Science & Technology
Plasma-based green disinfectants can limit spread of infectious diseases like COVID 19
19 APR 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a plasma-based disinfectant generated with the help of cold atmospheric pressure plasma (CAP) which could act as a green decontaminant for COVID 19.
The COVID 19 pandemic had brought forth the urgent need for decontaminants that can limit the spread of infectious diseases through contact. However, most decontaminants consisted of chemicals which are hazardous for the environment. This encouraged researchers to work towards greener alternatives.
A team of scientists Dr. Kamatchi Sankaranarayanan, Dr. Mojibur R. Khan, and Dr. H. Bailung from the Life Sciences and Physical Sciences divisions from the Institute of the Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous research Institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, Guwahati, Assam has demonstrated that the plasma generated by cold atmospheric pressure (CAP) has the potential to deactivate SARS-CoV-2 spike protein, which binds to human ACE2 receptor for inducing viral infection and subsequent Covid-19.
Plasma, the fourth state of matter which makes up most of the universe when produced in controlled conditions in the lab and are termed as Cold Atmospheric Pressure Plasma (CAP). The scientists passed plasma forming gases such as Helium, Argon, and Air through a high voltage electric field which led to the formation of a stable plasma with a mixture of ions, and electrons emitting a pink glow of CAP inside the reaction chamber.
This research recently published in the international journal of the RSC (Royal Society of Chemistry) Advances shows that short-lived highly reactive oxygen and nitrogen species (ROS/RNS) generated in the plasma led to complete deactivation of the SARS-CoV-2 Spike protein occurs within 2 min of CAP treatment. The RT-PCR analysis has also established that CAP can deactivate the RNA of the SARS-CoV-2 virus.
The researchers showed that the CAP, a plasma-based disinfection method is a better alternative to environmentally hazardous chemical-based decontamination methods. “The cold atmospheric plasma is environmentally safe since, during the entire decontamination process by plasma treatment, no chemical waste is produced.
The lead authors Dr. Kamatchi Sankaranarayanan and Dr. H. Bailung said that the disinfection method could further be extended for various bacterial or fungal infections.
The research was conducted at the Covid-19 testing and research facility of IASST which according to Director Prof. Ashis K. Mukherjee has carried out more than 1.54 lakhs tests till date.
Publication:
https://doi.org/10.1039/D2RA00009A
Rakesh Ruchel Khanikar, Monalisa Kalita, Parismita Kalita, Bhaswati Kashyap, Santanu Das, Mojibur R. Khan, Heremba Bailung*, Kamatchi Sankaranarayanan*
Cold Atmospheric Pressure Plasma for attenuation of SARS-CoV-2 Spike protein binding to ACE2 protein and the RNA deactivation
RSC Adv., 2022,12, 9466-9472

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பிளாஸ்மா அடிப்படையிலான பசுமை கிருமிநாசினிகள் கொவிட்-19 போன்ற தொற்று நோய்களின் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தலாம்
19 APR 2022 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19-க்கான பசுமை மாசு நீக்கியாக குளிர் வளிமண்டல அழுத்த பிளாஸ்மா உதவியுடன் பிளாஸ்மா அடிப்படையிலான கிருமிநாசினியை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
தொற்று நோய்கள் பரவுவதைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தக்கூடிய மாசு நீக்கிகளின் அவசரத் தேவையை கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று முன்வைத்தது. இருப்பினும், பெரும்பாலான மாசு நீக்கிகள் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு அபாயகரமான ரசாயனங்களைக் கொண்டிருந்தன. பசுமையான மாற்றுகளை நோக்கி செயல்பட ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை இது ஊக்குவித்தது.
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் முன்னேறிய ஆய்வுக்கான நிறுவனத்தை (இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆஃப் தி அட்வான்ஸ்டு ஸ்டடி இன் சயின்ஸ் அண்ட் டெக்னாலஜி) வாழ்க்கை அறிவியல் மற்றும் இயற்பியல் துறைகளை சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகளான டாக்டர் காமாட்சி சங்கரநாராயணன், டாக்டர் மோஜிபுர் ஆர் கான், மற்றும் டாக்டர் ஹெச் பைலுங் ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய குழு இக்கண்டுபிடிப்பை செய்துள்ளது.
குளிர் வளிமண்டல அழுத்தத்தால் உருவாக்கப்படும் பிளாஸ்மா கொரோனா வைரஸ் ஸ்பைக் புரதத்தை செயலிழக்கச் செய்யும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதை இக்குழு நிரூபித்துள்ளது.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு அபாயகரமான ரசாயன அடிப்படையிலான தூய்மையாக்கல் முறைகளுக்கு பிளாஸ்மா அடிப்படையிலான கிருமிநாசினி முறை சிறந்த மாற்றாகும் என்று ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் காட்டியுள்ளனர். "குளிர் வளிமண்டல பிளாஸ்மா சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு பாதுகாப்பானது. ஏனெனில் பிளாஸ்மா சிகிச்சையின் மூலம் செய்யப்படும் முழு தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் செயல்பாட்டின் போது எந்த ரசாயன கழிவுகளும் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுவதில்லை,” என்று அவர்கள் கூறினர்.
கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்யும் முறையை பல்வேறு பாக்டீரியா அல்லது பூஞ்சை தொற்றுகளுக்கு மேலும் விரிவுப்படுத்த முடியும் என்று முன்னணி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களான டாக்டர் காமாட்சி சங்கரநாராயணன் மற்றும் டாக்டர் எச் பைலுங் ஆகியோர் தெரிவித்தனர்.
வெளியீட்டு இணைப்பு:
https://doi.org/10.1039/D2RA00009A
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818089