وزارت دفاع
حکومت نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج سی پانڈے کو آرمی چیف کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے
18 APR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج سی پانڈے کو، جو اس وقت فوج کے نائب سربراہ ہیں، کو 30 اپریل 2022 کی دوپہر سے اگلے آرمی چیف کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے۔ 6 مئی 1962 کو پیدا ہونے والے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج سی پانڈے کو24 دسمبر 1982کو ہندوستانی بری فوج میں کور آف انجینئرز (دی بمبئی سیپرز) میں کمیشن دیا گیا۔ 39 سال پر محیط اپنی طویل اور ممتاز خدمات کے دوران، انہوں نے متعدد کمانڈ، اسٹاف اور انسٹرکشنل تقرریوں میں خدمات انجام دیں۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج سی پانڈے کی کمانڈ کی تقرریوں میں جموں و کشمیر میں لائن آف کنٹرول کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹرائیک کور اور انفنٹری بریگیڈ کے حصے کے طور پر مغربی تھیٹر میں انجینئر بریگیڈ کی کمان شامل ہے۔کمانڈ کی دیگر اہم تقرریوں میں مغربی لداخ کے اونچائی والے علاقے میں ایک ماؤنٹین ڈویژن اور ایک کور کی کمان شامل ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کے عہدے پر، افسر نے نائب سربراہ آرمی سٹاف مقرر ہونے سے پہلے انڈمان اور نکوبار کمان کے کمانڈر ان چیف اور کولکتہ میں ایسٹرن کمانڈ کے جی او سی-ان-سی کے طور پر اہم عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج سی پانڈے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے سابق طالب علم ہیں اور انہوں نے اسٹاف کالج، کیمبرلے (یو کے)، آرمی وار کالج، مہو اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی میں کورسز کیے ہیں۔
ان کی شاندار خدمات کے لیے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج سی پانڈے کو پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل، اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Government appoints Lt Gen Manoj C Pande as next Chief of Army Staff
18 APR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government has appointed Lt Gen Manoj C Pande, presently Vice Chief of the Army Staff, as the next Chief of the Army Staff with effect from the afternoon of April 30, 2022. Born on May 06, 1962, Lt Gen Manoj C Pande was commissioned on December 24, 1982 in the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers) of the Indian Army. During his long and distinguished service spanning over 39 years, he has served in a variety of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. The Command appointments of Lt Gen Manoj C Pande include Command of an Engineer Brigade in the Western Theatre, as part of Strike Corps and an Infantry Brigade along with Line-of-Control in Jammu & Kashmir. Other important Command appointments include a Mountain Division in the high-altitude area of the Western Ladakh and Command of a Corps, deployed along the LAC and in Counter Insurgency Operations area of Eastern Command.
In the rank of Lt General, the officer has held important appointments including that of Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command and as the GOC-in-C of the Eastern Command at Kolkata before getting appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
Lt Gen Manoj C Pande is an alumnus of National Defence Academy and has undergone courses at Staff College, Camberley (UK), Army War College, Mhow and National Defence College, New Delhi.
For his illustrious service, Lt Gen Manoj C Pande has been conferred with Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.