Ministry of Defence
Government appoints Lt Gen Manoj C Pande as next Chief of Army Staff
18 APR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government has appointed Lt Gen Manoj C Pande, presently Vice Chief of the Army Staff, as the next Chief of the Army Staff with effect from the afternoon of April 30, 2022. Born on May 06, 1962, Lt Gen Manoj C Pande was commissioned on December 24, 1982 in the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers) of the Indian Army. During his long and distinguished service spanning over 39 years, he has served in a variety of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. The Command appointments of Lt Gen Manoj C Pande include Command of an Engineer Brigade in the Western Theatre, as part of Strike Corps and an Infantry Brigade along with Line-of-Control in Jammu & Kashmir. Other important Command appointments include a Mountain Division in the high-altitude area of the Western Ladakh and Command of a Corps, deployed along the LAC and in Counter Insurgency Operations area of Eastern Command.
In the rank of Lt General, the officer has held important appointments including that of Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command and as the GOC-in-C of the Eastern Command at Kolkata before getting appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
Lt Gen Manoj C Pande is an alumnus of National Defence Academy and has undergone courses at Staff College, Camberley (UK), Army War College, Mhow and National Defence College, New Delhi.
For his illustrious service, Lt Gen Manoj C Pande has been conferred with Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज सी पांडे को अगला थल सेनाध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया
18 APR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में सेना के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज सी पांडे को सरकार ने अगला सेनाध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया है। इस पद पर उनकी नियुक्ति 30 अप्रैल, 2022 की दोपहर से प्रभावी होगी। 06 मई, 1962 को जन्मे लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज सी पांडे को 24 दिसंबर, 1982 को भारतीय सेना की कोर ऑफ इंजीनियर्स ( बॉम्बे सैपर्स) में कमीशन दिया गया था। 39 वर्षों से अधिक समय की अपनी लंबी और विशिष्ट सेवा अवधि के दौरान श्री मनोज सी पांडे ने विभिन्न कमानों, अधिकारी पदों और प्रशिक्षण सम्बन्धी नियुक्तियों पर काम किया है। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज सी पांडे ने अपनी कमान की नियुक्तियों के दौरान पश्चिमी युद्ध क्षेत्र में एक इंजीनियर ब्रिगेड की कमान संभाली है, उन्होंने हमलावार फौजी दस्ते के साथ काम किया है और इसके अलावा जम्मू-कश्मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा पर एक पैदल ब्रिगेड के साथ उनकी सेवाएं भी शामिल हैं। श्री मनोज सी पांडे की अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कमांड नियुक्तियों में पश्चिमी लद्दाख के ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र में एक माउंटेन डिवीजन तथा एलएसी के साथ और पूर्वी कमान के काउंटर इंसर्जेंसी ऑपरेशन क्षेत्र में एक कोर की कमान संभाली।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल के रैंक पर मनोज सी पांडे अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ और कोलकाता में पूर्वी कमान के जीओसी-इन-सी के पद पर सेवारत रहे हैं और ये उनकी सेना के उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यरत होने से पहले की महत्वपूर्ण नियुक्तियां हैं।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज सी पांडे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र हैं और उन्होंने केम्बरली (यूके) के स्टाफ कॉलेज, महू के आर्मी वार कॉलेज और नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज से अपनी पढ़ाई पूरी की है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज सी पांडे को उनकी उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल और विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल से सम्मानित किया गया है।