Ministry of Defence
Government appoints Lt Gen Manoj C Pande as next Chief of Army Staff
18 APR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government has appointed Lt Gen Manoj C Pande, presently Vice Chief of the Army Staff, as the next Chief of the Army Staff with effect from the afternoon of April 30, 2022. Born on May 06, 1962, Lt Gen Manoj C Pande was commissioned on December 24, 1982 in the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers) of the Indian Army. During his long and distinguished service spanning over 39 years, he has served in a variety of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. The Command appointments of Lt Gen Manoj C Pande include Command of an Engineer Brigade in the Western Theatre, as part of Strike Corps and an Infantry Brigade along with Line-of-Control in Jammu & Kashmir. Other important Command appointments include a Mountain Division in the high-altitude area of the Western Ladakh and Command of a Corps, deployed along the LAC and in Counter Insurgency Operations area of Eastern Command.
In the rank of Lt General, the officer has held important appointments including that of Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command and as the GOC-in-C of the Eastern Command at Kolkata before getting appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
Lt Gen Manoj C Pande is an alumnus of National Defence Academy and has undergone courses at Staff College, Camberley (UK), Army War College, Mhow and National Defence College, New Delhi.
For his illustrious service, Lt Gen Manoj C Pande has been conferred with Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் தலைமைத் தளபதியாக லெஃப்டினண்ட் ஜென்ரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே நியமனம்
18 APR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் புதிய தலைமைத் தளபதியாக, ராணுவத்தின் துணைத் தளபதி லெஃப்டினண்ட் ஜென்ரல் திரு. மனோஜ் சி பாண்டே நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். ஏப்ரல் 30, 2022 மதியம் முதல் தலைமைத் தளபதியாக இருப்பார். திரு. மனோஜ் சி பாண்டே 1982 டிசம்பர் 24 ஆம் தேதி ராணுவத்தின் பொறியாளர் பிரிவில் இணைந்தார். தனது 39 வருட பணி அனுபவத்தில், பல்வேறு முக்கியப் பொறுப்புகளில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். மேலும், அந்தமான் நிகோபார் தீவுகள் ராணுவக் கமாண்டர் ஆகவும், கொல்கத்தாவை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்ட கிழக்கு பிராந்திய ராணுவத் தலைமையகத்தின் தலைமைக் கமாண்டர் ஆகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
லெஃப்டினண்ட் ஜென்ரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி, கேம்பெர்லி (இங்கிலாந்து) ராணுவக் கல்லூரி, மெள ராணுவப் போர் கல்லூரி மற்றும் புதுடில்லி தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றில் பயின்றுள்ளார். தனது வீர தீர செயல்களால், பரம் விஷிஷ்த் சேவா பதக்கம், அதி விஷிஷ்த் சேவா பதக்கம் மற்றும் விஷிஷ்த் சேவா பதக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை பெற்றுள்ளார்.