Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India's sugar exports grow by 291% since 2013-14
Sugar exports exceed 10 million tons for the first time
Sugar exports rise by 64.90% during 2021-22 alone
Modi government’s policies are helping farmers increase their income by tapping global markets – Shri Piyush Goyal
18 APR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
India's Sugar Exports witnessed an astounding growth of 291% from USD 1,177 million in FY 2013-14 to USD 4600 million in FY 2021-22. As per DGCI&S data, India exported sugar to 121 countries across the globe.
Sugar export jumped 65 per cent in 2021-22 corresponding to previous year. The growth was achieved despite logistical challenges posed by COVID19 pandemic in the form of high freight rates, container shortages, etc.
Highlighting the historic achievement in a tweet, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that Modi government’s policies were helping farmers increase their income by tapping global markets.
According to the DGCI&S data, India had exported sugar worth of USD 1965 million in 2019-20, which rose to USD 2790 million in 2020-21 and USD 4600 million in 2021-22.
In 2021-22 (April-February), India has exported sugar worth of USD 769 million to Indonesia, followed by Bangladesh (USD 561 million), Sudan (USD 530 million) and U.A.E (USD 270 million). India also exported sugar to Somalia, Saudi Arab, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Iraq, Pakistan, Nepal, China, etc. Indian sweetener has also been imported by USA, Singapore, Oman, Qatar, Turkey, Iran, Syria, Canada, Australia, South Africa, Germany, France, New Zealand, Denmark, Israel, Russia, Egypt, etc.
Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Karnataka account for nearly 80 percent of the total sugar production in the country. The other major sugarcane-producing states are Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Haryana, and Punjab.
Notably, India is the world’s second-largest sugar producer after Brazil. Since 2010-11, India has consistently produced surplus sugar, comfortably exceeding the domestic requirements. The record exports would enable the sugar producers to reduce their stocks and would also benefit the sugarcane farmers, as the increased demand for Indian sugar is likely to improve their realizations. The significant rise in agri-exports is also seen as a testimony of the government’s commitment to increase farmers’ income by boosting exports of agricultural and processed food products of the country.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes national events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
In 2019, APEDA led a delegation of exporters to Indonesia and organised road shows and had meetings with relevant authorities. Thereafter, export to Indonesia picked up and today they are the highest importer of sugar from India.
Table: Sugar Export
Unit: USD Million
Products
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Sugar
1965
2791
4600
Even after record exports, the closing stocks at the end of Sugar season 2021-22 (October – September) would be at a comfortable level of 73 lakh tons. The Government will continue to take all possible steps to maintain this upward trend in sugar exports.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کی چینی کی برآمدات میں 2013-14 کے بعد سے 291 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
چینی کی برآمدات پہلی بار 10 ملین ٹن سے تجاوز کرگئی
صرف 2021-22 کے دوران چینی کی برآمدات میں 64.90 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
صرف مودی حکومت کی پالیسیاں عالمی منڈیوں سے فائدہ اٹھا کر کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں- جناب پیوش گوئل
18 APR 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی چینی کی برآمدات نے مالی سال 2013-14 میں 1,177 ملین ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 291 فیصد کا حیران کن اضافہ درج کیا جو مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران 4,600 ملین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔ ڈی جی سی آئی اینڈ ایس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے دنیا کے 121 ممالک کو چینی برآمد کی ہے۔
2021-22 میں چینی کی برآمد میں پچھلے سال کی نسبت 65 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے لاجسٹک چیلنجوں کے باوجود ترقی ہوئی جس میں مال بردار کی بلند شرح، کنٹینر کی قلت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں اس تاریخی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی پالیسیاں کسانوں کو عالمی منڈیوں سے فائدہ اٹھا کر ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔
ڈی جی سی آئی اینڈ ایس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے 2019-20 میں 1965 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی چینی برآمد کی تھی، جو 2020-21 میں بڑھ کر 2790 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور 2021-22 میں 4600 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔
2021-22 (اپریل-فروری) میں، ہندوستان نے انڈونیشیا کو USD 769 ملین کی چینی برآمد کی ہے، اس کے بعد بنگلہ دیش (561 یو ایس ڈی ملین)، سوڈان (USD 530 ملین) اور متحدہ عرب امارات(270 یو ایس ڈی ملین) ہے۔ بھارت نے صومالیہ، سعودی عرب، ملائیشیا، سری لنکا، افغانستان، عراق، پاکستان، نیپال، چین وغیرہ کو بھی چینی برآمد کی ہے۔ ہندوستانی سویٹنر بھی امریکہ، سنگاپور، عمان، قطر، ترکی، ایران، شام، کینیڈا، آسٹریلیا، جنوبی افریقہ، جرمنی، ۱فرانس، نیوزی لینڈ، ڈنمارک، اسرائیل، روس، مصر، وغیرہ سے درآمد کیا گیا ہے۔
ملک میں چینی کی کل پیداوار کا تقریباً 80 فیصد حصہ اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹرا اور کرناٹک کا ہے۔ گنے کی پیداوار کرنے والی دیگر بڑی ریاستیں آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، بہار، ہریانہ اور پنجاب ہیں۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان برازیل کے بعد دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا چینی پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ 2010-11 کے بعد سے، ہندوستان نے آرام سے ملکی ضروریات سے زیادہ مسلسل اضافی چینی پیدا کی ہے۔ ریکارڈ برآمدات چینی پروڈیوسروں کو اپنے ذخیرے کو کم کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی اور گنے کے کاشتکاروں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا، کیونکہ ہندوستانی چینی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ سے ان کی وصولی میں بہتری آنے کا امکان ہے۔ زرعی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ملک کی زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو بڑھا کر کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی گواہی کے طور پر بھی دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
برآمد کی جانے والی مصنوعات کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے معیار کی تصدیق یا جانچ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے مصنوعات اور برآمد کنندگان کی وسیع رینج کو جانچ کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان بھر میں 220 لیبز کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں میں برآمد کنندگان کی شرکت کا اہتمام کرتا ہے، جو برآمد کنندگان کو اپنی خوراک کی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈی میں مارکیٹ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آہار، آرگینک ورلڈ کانگریس، بایو فیچر انڈیا وغیرہ جیسے قومی پروگراموں کا بھی اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
2019 میں، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے برآمد کنندگان کے ایک وفد کی قیادت میں انڈونیشیا میں روڈ شوز کا اہتمام کیا اور متعلقہ حکام سے ملاقاتیں کیں۔ اس کے بعد انڈونیشیا کو برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا اور آج وہ ہندوستان سے چینی درآمد کرنے والے سب سے بڑے ملک ہیں۔
ٹیبل: چینی کی برآمدات
یونٹ: ملین ڈالر
پروڈکٹ
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
شوگر
1965
2791
4600
ریکارڈ برآمدات کے بعد بھی، شوگر سیزن 2021-22 (اکتوبر تا ستمبر) کے اختتام پر بند اسٹاک 73 لاکھ ٹن کی آرام دہ سطح پر ہوگا۔ حکومت چینی کی برآمدات میں اضافے کے اس رجحان کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہر ممکن اقدامات کرتی رہے گی۔