Vice President's Secretariat
Science and technology should be used for common good of the people and to solve their problems - Vice President
Science and technology should enable more gainful employment - Vice President
Vice President calls for alternative development models for sustainable and harmonious development
VP says Nationalism is a positive force for rapid progress of our nation
Vice President releases the book titled “Dr. Y. Nayudamma: Essays, Speeches, Notes & Others”
VP praises Dr. Y. Nayudamma as a gifted scientist and an agent of social change.
18 APR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to use science and technology for the common good of the people and to solve their pressing problems. He also said that ‘science should serve the cause of society and not of a few elite’, and wanted people’s aspirations and goals to set the agenda for science and technology development.
Addressing the gathering after releasing a publication titled, “Dr. Y. Nayudamma: Essays, Speeches, Notes & Others” at Swarna Bharat Trust, Atkur, near Vijayawada today, Shri Naidu said that science and technology should not turn the people into its slaves. The book, released as part of the Birth Centenary of renowned scientist, Dr. Yalavarthi Nayudamma, has been compiled and edited by the former Commissioner of Income Tax, Dr. Chandrahas and Dr. K. Seshagiri Rao.
Praising the vision of Dr. Nayudamma about the future of science and technology, the Vice President said that he wanted the application of science and technology for the common good, propelled by societal values. “He had outlined a clear set of goals and objectives and the values that should guide their applications as tools of betterment of lives of the people and as catalysts of change for socio-economic development,” he added.
Highlighting the relevance of Dr. Y. Nayudamma’s philosophy, Shri Naidu advised all concerned to read the book to develop a proper understanding of various issues and concerns about the pursuit and application of the tools of science and technology. He also suggested to make the publication a part of the curriculum for students of higher classes to enable budding scientists to acquire a correct understanding and orientation at an early stage of their learning.
Referring to the rapid strides in the fields of science and technology, particularly, during the last two centuries, the Vice President said that the human being has now to be called as the ‘technological animal’. He further observed that the relentless quest for a better living has thrown up some serious issues and concerns about the purpose, relevance, values and consequences of the blind folded pursuit and application of science and technology. He expressed serious concern over the rapid resource depletion, ecological imbalance and inequities as a result of the developmental strategies being followed globally, and called for alternative development models for sustainable and harmonious development.
Describing Dr. Nayudamma as an agent of social change who demonstrated how scientists and technologists could be effective agents of such change, the Vice President said that science pursued in ivory towers may not by itself serve humanity.
Recalling Dr. Nayudamma’s pioneering contribution to change the face and nature of the tannery industry in the country, Shri Naidu said that this profession, pursued by some traditional communities used to be looked down upon by others because of the stench and nature of work.
Dr. Nayudamma made a deep analysis of such issues and was able to make this profession widely acceptable by enabling the removal of stench and improving the skills of those involved in it. Noting that his work helped in enhancing the economic viability of the tannery industry, the Vice President emphasized that ‘the science and technology should enable more gainful employment’.
Terming knowledge as the best resource of every individual, Shri Naidu called for the need to empower all with it. “We need to provide such kind of knowledge that enables the resolution of the problems of our nation collectively,” he said.
Opining that an individual flourishes to his or her best only with a sense of community participation and in an environment of collective endeavour, the Vice President said that such an eco-system is best provided when we are guided by the spirit of nationalism. “Nationalism, accordingly, is a positive force for rapid progress of our nation by realizing the full potential of every individual. It is not a negative factor as is being sought to be propagated by some,” he further said.
Referring to Dr. Nayudamma’s emphasis on self-reliance, Shri Naidu said that he did not support looking to the west for importing technology and solutions as western remedies may not solve India’s problems, which are different and context specific. This is the essence of the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, he added.
Praising many achievements of Dr. Nayudamma, Shri Naidu said that he became the Director General of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research at a young age of 49 years in 1971 and was honoured with Padma Shri in the same year. "It is rare to find such far- sighted and visionary scientists like Dr. Y. Nayudamma. Had he lived longer, our country would have benefitted much more," he added.
Recalling Dr. Nayudamma’s pioneering works, the Vice President termed him as an important link in the chain of great scientific heritage of our country. Calling for making concerted efforts to make India ‘Vishawaguru’ again, he wanted everyone to participate in this effort by streamlining our systems of education, modes of science and research.
He complimented the authors and publisher of the book and Nayudamma Foundation for Education and Rural Development for their efforts towards perpetuating the vision and philosophy of Dr. Y. Nayudamma.
During this occasion, Shri Naidu also interacted with the trainees of Swarna Bharat Trust and encouraged them to work hard to succeed in life.
The Governor of Mizoram, Shri K Haribabu, Vijayawada MP, Shri Kesineni Shrinivas (Nani), Chairman of Swarna Bharat Trust, Shri Kamineni Shrinivas, NFERD Chairman, Dr DK Mohan, NFERD Secretary, Shri Gopalakrishna, editor of the book, Dr Chandrahas, trainees and staff of Swarna Bharat Trust and others attended the event.
Following is the full text of the speech:
“Distinguished invitees, brothers and sisters !
The humankind across the world has inherited various ancient civilizations like the Egyptian, Mesopotamian, Babylon, Greece, Chinese and the Indus valley. These civilizations have evolved since the time humans first decided to give up their nomadic, hunter gatherer life style in favour of settling down at one place. It has been a long long journey of thousands of yeasr till we became members of what is called the modern civilization, with it’s common features and aspirations across the globe. What has characterized this journey is the accumulation of knowledge and more knowledge and pursuit of higher standards of living. The driving force of this modern journey is the rapid strides in the fields of science and technology, particularly, during the last two centuries.
So much so, a human being has now to be called as the ‘technological animal’, ever looking for new tools that further his growing ambitions. This relentless quest for a better living has thrown up some serious issues. The rapid evolution and growing application of science and technology to every aspect of our lives has thrown up some serious concerns about the purpose, relevance, values and consequences of the blind folded pursuit and application of science and technology.
As we meet here today commemorating the birth centenary of renowned scientist Dr.Yalavarthi Nayudamma garu, the son of the soil, it is appropriate to reflect on these concerns.
I am happy to release a publication titled, “Dr.Y.Nayudamma: Essays, Speeches, Notes & Others” on this occasion. Preparatory to this occasion, I have gone through some essays contained in this publication.
I am amazed by the vision of Dr.Nayudamma garu about the future of science and technology and various and concerns that revolve around it’s application. He had proposed a philosophy that should guide the application of science and technology for the common good, propelled by societal values. He had outlined a clear set of goals and objectives and the values that should guide their applications as tools of betterment of lives of the people and as catalysts of change for socio-economic development. He elaborated on his concerns and various issues in a very simple and easily understandable manner.
The founding principles of his philosophy are so appealing and convincing that they are very much relevant for today. In view of the strength of his arguments and the light offered by his philosophy for science and technology, I propose that it should be made part of the curriculum for students of higher classes. This helps in promoting proper understanding about the objectives of the rapidly expanding domain of science and technology so that the budding and aspiring scientists get the right understanding and orientation at an early stage of their learning.
The essays on ‘Management of Science : Challenges and Perspectives’, ‘Social Values and Technology Choice’ and ‘Trinity : In the Service of the Society’ are particularly, illuminating. I advise all concerned to read them for proper understanding of various issues and concerns about the pursuit and application of the tools of science and technology.
I compliment Dr.K.Chandrahas and Dr.K.Seshagiri Rao, Editors of this publication for their painstaking effort in collecting and presenting such illuminating views of Dr.Nayudamma garu that would serve as a guide to posterity.
Dear brothers and sisters !
The main issues are whether science and technology should adapt to the people or people should adapt to them? Whether they should emerge from the felt needs and concerns of the people or should be driven from the top? What are the values that should guide and govern the pursuit of science and technology and their applications? How to contain and handle the undesirable consequences of indiscriminate application of these powerful tools? Whose interests should these tools be serving? Dr.Nayudamma garu offered answers to these questions during his life and works. So, it is worth knowing those answers.
The works and contributions of Dr.Nayudamma garu in themselves held mirror to the objectives of science and technology. He was clearly an agent of social change and demonstrated how scientists and technologists could be effective agents of such change. Science pursued in ivory towers may not by itself serve the humanity. It should be taken to the people in the form of effective technological tools that people could use to solve their problems. Science should be for the society and the people. People’s aspirations and goals should set the agenda for science and technology development.
To further illustrate this point from the works of Dr.Nayudamma garu, he had made pioneering contribution to change the face and nature of tannery industry in the country. The profession of collecting hides and skins of dead animals, pursued by some traditional communities used to be looked down by others. It was because of the bad odour that comes from such activities and the unclean nature of the work. Dr.Nayudamma made a deep analysis of such issues and reflected on how a difference could be made through use of science and technology for making this profession widely acceptable. He succeeded in it by enabling the removal of stench, improving the skills of those involved in it. He promoted the leather products to improve the incomes of tannery workers. In the process, he proved that application of science and technology should help in enhancing the economic viability of the activity to which these tools are sought to be applied. Science and technology should enable more gainful employment.
As a result, the leather products have come to be more and more acceptable. Indian leather products are in great demand in international markets. In fact, the situation today is that possession of a good quality leather product like shoes, handbags etc have come to be statements of status. People from various communities are now involved in leather industry breaking the traditional barriers and prejudices.
Dr.Nayudamma garu had fervently desired that such socio-economic transformation should flow from the application of science and technology and demonstrated how it could be done. As a scientist, he was an agent of social change.
Values guide the choice of technology. The focal value guiding the people across the globe is ‘materialism and consumerism’. There should be a limit to such values guiding technological development. Such materialistic pursuits for comforts in the name of quality living do not help people living in peace with themselves. Indian philosophy and thought hence, lays stress on spiritual pursuit for internal peace for living in harmony with the society and nature. Competitive pursuit of materialism should not be the goal and serving such ends should not be the agenda for science and technology.
I am struck by the vision of Dr.Nayudamma garu as some of his stated views are now reflected in some major initiates of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. I would like to briefly touch upon schemes like Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Sab Ka Saath-Sab Ka Vikas-Sab Ka Prayas and Atmanirbhar Bharat, in this regard.
Talking about the need for empowerment of all sections of the society, Dr.Nayudamma garu in a context stated that if a woman has a bank account, she would be treated differently and respected in the family. This helps in her emancipation. This is clearly at the core of the launch of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana under which about 50 crore bank accounts have been opened to enable financial inclusion and empowerment. Cleary, he was ahead of the times and hence, a visionary.
Self-reliance was the core of the philosophy of Dr.Nayudamma garu. He opined that colonial past and western training, orientation and education have made us look to the west for import of technology and solutions and western remedies may not solve India’s problems, which are different and context specific. He strongly advocated self-reliance in science and technology. This is the essence of the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative of Prime Minister Shri Modi.
Referring to the provisions of the United Nations Charter, Dr.Nayudamma garu had emphasized on enabling all to live in dignity, worth, equality of rights, better standards of life, security etc with the participation of all in national endeavors. This is the underlying principle of the philosophy of ‘Sab Ka Sath-Sab Ka Vikas-Sab Ka Prayas’.
It is rare to find such far sighted and visionary scientists like Dr.Y.Nayudamma garu. We pay tributes to such a legend. It was very unfortunate that he died in a plane crash in 1985 when he was only 63 years of age. He rose to become the Director General of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, the apex body for promotion of science and technology in our country at the young age of 49 years in 1971 and was honoured with Padma Shri in the same year. Had he lived longer, our country would have benefitted much more.
Dear brothers and sisters !
Dr.Nayudamma garu was a link in the chain of great scientific heritage of our country. Thousands of years ago, we had great scientists like Baudhayan, Aryabhat, Brahmagupta, Bhaskaracharya, Mahaviracharya, Varahamihira, Kanad, Susruta, Charak, Patanjali etc who made pioneering contributions to various field of knowledge. This tradition had dimmed during the medieval period marked by the onslaught of foreign invasions.
Concerted efforts are now being made to restore the pride of being ‘Vishawaguru’ that India was in the past. All of us need to participate in this effort by streamlining our systems of education, modes of science and research.
We are living in times when knowledge is the real power. We need to empower all with the knowledge that is the best resource of every individual. We need to provide such kind of knowledge that enables resolution of problems of our nation collectively.
Dr. Nayudamma garu stressed that education is not to provide relief and it should release the inner potential of all for making everyone self-reliant and self-confident. We need such systems of knowledge providers in all domains.
An individual flourishes to her best only with a sense of community participation and in an environment of collective endeavour. Such an eco-system is best provided when we are guided by the spirit of nationalism. Nationalism, accordingly is a positive force for rapid progress of our nation by realizing the full potential of every individual. It is not a negative factor as is being sought to be propagated by some.
The developmental strategies followed globally based on modern scientific and technological advances are resulting in rapid resource depletion, ecological imbalance and inequities. What is needed is alternative development models for sustainable and harmonious development. Environment is not a piece of real estate. It is a heritage to be held for future generation and is a serious responsibility of all.
Science and technology should serve the people and should not turn the people into it’s slaves.
Dr.Nayudamma garu had reflected on all these issue with utmost clarity and vision. We need to be guided accordingly. Science and technology should serve the cause of the people and not of a few elite. They need to be handled with care for common good.
I compliment the Nayudamma Foundation for Education and Rural Development, operating out of the Nadimapalli village to perpetuate the vision and philosophy of Dr. Y.Nayudamma garu.
Thank you all!”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग लोगों की भलाई और उनकी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए किया जाना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को ज्यादा से ज्यादा रोजगार प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सतत और सामंजस्यपूर्ण विकास के लिए वैकल्पिक विकास मॉडल की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, राष्ट्रवाद हमारे देश की तीव्र प्रगति के लिए एक सकारात्मक ताकत है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने’’डॉ वाई नायुदम्मा: निबंध, भाषण, नोट्स और अन्य’ पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक प्रतिभाशाली वैज्ञानिक और सामाजिक परिवर्तन के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में डॉ. वाई. नायुदम्मा की प्रशंसा की।
18 APR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज लोगों की सामान्य भलाई के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने और उनकी गंभीर समस्याओं को हल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विज्ञान से समाज की भलाई होनी चाहिए न कि कुछ अभिजात वर्ग की। उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास का एजेंडा तय करने के लिए लोगों की आकांक्षाओं और लक्ष्यों की आवश्यकता बताई।
विजयवाड़ा के पास स्थित अतकूर स्थित स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट में आज पुस्तक शीर्षक डॉ. वाई. नायुदम्मा: निबंध, भाषण, नोट्स और अन्यका विमोचन करने के बाद उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को लोगों को अपना गुलाम नहीं बनाना चाहिए। प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिक, डॉ. यलवर्थी नायुदम्मा की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर विमोचित पुस्तक का संकलन और संपादन पूर्व आयकर आयुक्त डॉ. चंद्रहास और डॉ. के. शेषगिरी राव ने किया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य के बारे में डॉ. नायुदम्मा की परिकल्पना की प्रशंसा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह सामाजिक मूल्यों से प्रेरित, सामान्य भलाई के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग चाहते हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ’’उन्होंने लक्ष्यों व उद्देश्यों और मूल्यों के एक स्पष्ट समुच्चय की रूपरेखा तैयार की थी जिसका अनुप्रयोग लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के साधन के तौर पर और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए बदलाव के उत्प्रेरक के रूप मार्गदर्शन के लिए किया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. वाई. नायुदम्मा के दर्शन की प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री नायडु ने सभी संबद्ध लोगों को सलाह दी कि वे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साधनों की खोज और अनुप्रयोग के बारे में विभिन्न मुद्दों और सरोकारों की उचित समझ विकसित करने के लिए पुस्तक को पढ़ें। उन्होंने उच्च कक्षाओं के छात्रों के लिए पुस्तक को पाठ्यक्रम का एक हिस्सा बनाने का भी सुझाव दिया ताकि नवोदित वैज्ञानिकों को उनके सीखने के प्रारंभिक चरण में सही समझ और अभिविन्यास प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से, पिछली दो शताब्दियों के दौरान तेजी से हुई प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अब मानव को प्रौद्योगिकी पशुकहा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बेहतर जीवन के लिए निरंतर खोज ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अंधाधुंध खोज और अनुप्रयोग के उद्देश्य, प्रासंगिकता, मूल्यों और परिणामों के बारे में कुछ गंभीर समस्याओं और चिंताओं को जन्म दिया है। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनाई जा रही विकास की रणनीतियों के परिणामस्वरूप तेजी से संसाधनों की कमी, पारिस्थितिक असंतुलन और असमानताओं पर गंभीर चिंता व्यक्त की और सतत और सामंजस्यपूर्ण विकास के लिए वैकल्पिक विकास मॉडल की आवश्यकता बताई।
डॉ. नायुदम्मा, जिन्होंने यह दर्शाया कि वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकीविद इस तरह के बदलाव के प्रभावी एजेंट कैसे बन सकते हैं, को सामाजिक परिवर्तन का एक एजेंट बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एकांत विज्ञान के अनुशीलन से स्वतः मानवता की सेवा नहीं हो सकती है।
देश में चर्मशोधन उद्योग के आकार और स्वरूप को बदलने में डॉ. नायुदम्मा के अग्रणी योगदान को याद करते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा कि कुछ पारंपरिक समुदायों द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले इस पेशे को दूसरों द्वारा बदबू और काम की प्रकृति के कारण हेय दृष्टि से देखा जाता था।
डॉ. नायुदम्मा ने ऐसे मुद्दों का गहन विश्लेषण किया और बदबू को दूर करने और इसमें शामिल लोगों के कौशल में सुधार करके इस पेशे को व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार्य बनाने में सक्षम बनाया। उन्होंने बताया उनके काम से चर्मशोधन उद्योग की आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता को बढ़ाने में मदद की। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से अधिक से अधिक रोजगार पैदा होना चाहिए।
ज्ञान को प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का सर्वोत्तम संसाधन बताते हुए, श्री नायडु ने इसके साथ सभी को सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता बताई। उन्होंने कहा, ’’हमें इस तरह का ज्ञान प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है जो हमारे राष्ट्र की समस्याओं का सामूहिक रूप से समाधान करने में सक्षम हो।
उनका मानना है कि कोई व्यक्ति केवल सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भावना से और सामूहिक प्रयास के वातावरण में ही सबसे अधिक समृद्धि प्राप्त करता है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तब सर्वोत्तम होता है जब हम राष्ट्रवाद की भावना से प्रेरित होते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा,’’ इस तरह राष्ट्रवाद प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की पूर्ण क्षमता को साकार करके हमारे राष्ट्र की तीव्र प्रगति के लिए एक सकारात्मक शक्ति है। यह एक नकारात्मक कारक नहीं है जैसा कि कुछ लोगों द्वारा प्रचारित किया जा रहा है।’’
डॉ. नायुदम्मा के आत्मनिर्भरता पर जोर देने का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी और समाधानों के आयात के लिए पश्चिम की ओर देखने का समर्थन नहीं किया क्योंकि पश्चिमी उपचार से भारत की उन समस्याओं का समाधान नहीं हो सकता है, जो अलग और विशेष परिस्थिति जन्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यही आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल का सार है।
डॉ. नायुदम्मा की अनेक उपलब्धियों की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा कि वे 1971 में 49 वर्ष की छोटी उम्र में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक बने और उसी वर्ष उन्हें पद्मश्री से सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने कहा, ’’डॉ. वाई. नायुदम्मा जैसे दूरदर्शी वैज्ञानिकों का मिलना दुर्लभ है। अगर वह लंबे समय तक जीवित रहते, तो हमारे देश को और अधिक लाभ होता।’’
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. नायुदम्मा के अग्रणी कार्यों को याद करते हुए उन्हें हमारे देश की महान वैज्ञानिक विरासत की शृंखला में एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी बताया। भारत को फिर से विश्वगुरुबनाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास की अपील करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हर कोई हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली, विज्ञान और अनुसंधान के तरीकों को सुव्यवस्थित करके इस प्रयास में भाग ले।
उन्होंने पुस्तक के लेखकों और प्रकाशकों और नायुदम्मा फाउंडेशन फॉर एजुकेशन एंड रूरल डेवलपमेंट को डॉ. वाई. नायुदम्मा की परिकल्पना और दर्शन को कायम रखने की दिशा में उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर श्री नायडु ने स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट के प्रशिक्षुओं से भी बातचीत की और उन्हें जीवन में सफल होने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
मिजोरम के राज्यपाल, श्री के हरिबाबू, विजयवाड़ा से सांसद श्री केसिनेनी श्रीनिवास (नानी), स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री कामिनेनी श्रीनिवास, एनएफईआरडी के अध्यक्ष डॉ डीके मोहन, एनएफईआरडी सचिव श्री गोपालकृष्ण, पुस्तक के संपादक डॉ चंद्रहास, इस कार्यक्रम में स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट के प्रशिक्षु और कर्मचारी और अन्य शामिल हुए।
उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का मूल पाठ निम्नलिखित है:
विशिष्ट अतिथिगण, भाइयों और बहनों!
दुनियाभर में मानव जाति को मिस्र, मेसोपोटामिया, बेबीलोन, यूनान, चीनी और सिंधु घाटी जैसी विभिन्न प्राचीन सभ्यताएं विरासत में मिली हैं। इन सभ्यताओं का विकास उस समय से हुआ है जब मानव ने पहली बार अपनी खानाबदोश, शिकारी जीवन शैली को त्याग कर एक स्थान पर बसने के पक्ष में फैसला किया था। दुनिया में समान स्वरूप और आकांक्षाओं के साथ जिसे आधुनिक सभ्यता कहते है और हम उसका सदस्य हैं, यहां तक का यह हजारों वर्षों लंबा सफर रहा है। यह यात्रा अधिक से अधिक ज्ञान के संचय और उच्च जीवन स्तर तलाश में रही है। इस आधुनिक यात्रा की प्रेरक शक्ति विशेष रूप से पिछली दो शताब्दियों के दौरान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में हुई तेजी से प्रगति है।
इतना ही नहीं, मानव को अब प्रौद्योगिकी पशुके रूप में जाना जाता है, जो हमेशा नए उपकरणों की तलाश में रहता है जिनसे उसकी आकांक्षाएं बढ़ती हैं। बेहतर जीवन जीने की इस निरंतर खोज ने कुछ गंभीर समस्याओं को जन्म दिया है। हमारे जीवन के हर पहलू में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के तेजी से विकास और बढ़ते अनुप्रयोग ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अंधाधुंध खोज और अनुप्रयोग के उद्देश्य, प्रासंगिकता, मूल्यों और परिणामों के बारे में कुछ गंभीर चिंताओं को जन्म दिया है।
आज हम यहां धरती पुत्र, प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिक डॉ. यलवर्थी नायुदम्मा गरु की जन्म शताब्दी के उपलक्ष्य में मिले हैं और इन चिंताओं पर विचार करना उचित है।
मुझे इस अवसर पर डॉ. वाई. नायदुम्मा: निबंध, भाषण, नोट्स और अन्यशीर्षक से इस पुस्तक का विमोचन करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। इस अवसर की तैयारी के लिए, मैंने इस पुस्तक में निहित कुछ निबंधों का अध्ययन किया है।
मैं विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य और इसके अनुप्रयोग से जुड़े विविध सरोकारों के संबंध में डॉ. नायुदम्मा गरु की परिकल्पना से चकित हूं। उन्होंने एक ऐसे दर्शन का प्रस्ताव रखा था जो सामाजिक मूल्यों से प्रेरित, सामान भलाई के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग का मार्गदर्शन करे। उन्होंने लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों और मूल्यों के एक स्पष्ट समुच्चय को रेखांकित किया था जो लोगों के जीवन की बेहतरी के साधन के रूप में और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में उनके अनुप्रयोगों का मार्गदर्शन करे। उन्होंने बहुत ही सरल और आसानी से समझने योग्य तरीके से अपनी चिंताओं और विभिन्न मुद्दों को विस्तार से बताया।
उनके दर्शन के संस्थापक सिद्धांत इतने आकर्षक और आश्वस्त करने वाले हैं कि वे आज के लिए बहुत प्रासंगिक हैं। उनके तर्कों की ताकत और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए उनके दर्शन के प्रकाश को देखते हुए, मेरा प्रस्ताव है कि इसे उच्च कक्षाओं के छात्रों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनाया जाना चाहिए। इससे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के तेजी से विस्तार करने वाले क्षेत्र के उद्देश्यों के बारे में उचित समझ को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलती है ताकि नवोदित और इच्छुक वैज्ञानिकों को उनके सीखने के प्रारंभिक चरण में सही समझ और अभिविन्यास मिल सके।
मैनेजमेंट ऑफ साइंसः चैलेंजेज एंड पर्सपेक्टिव्स’, ’सोशल वैल्यूज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी चॉइसऔर ट्रिनिटी: इन द सर्विस ऑफ द सोसाइटीपर निबंध विशेष रूप से ज्ञानवर्धक हैं। मैं सभी संबंधितों को सलाह देता हूं कि वे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साधनों की खोज और अनुप्रयोग के बारे में विभिन्न मुद्दों और चिंताओं की उचित समझ के लिए उन्हें पढ़ें।
मैं इस पुस्तक के संपादक डॉ के चंद्रहास और के शेषगिरि राव द्वारा डॉ.नायुदम्मा गरू के ऐसे प्रबुद्ध विचारों का संकलन करके और प्रस्तुत करने में उनके श्रमसाध्य प्रयास के लिए उनकी सराहना करता हूं जो भावी पीढ़ी के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में काम करेगा।
प्रिय भाइयों और बहनों!
मुख्य मसला यह है कि क्या विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को लोगों के अनुकूल होना चाहिए या लोगों को उनके अनुकूल होना चाहिए। क्या लोगों द्वारा महसूस की गई जरूरतों और चिंताओं से से उसे उभरना चाहिए या शीर्ष स्तर से उसे चालित होना चाहिए? वे कौन से मूल्य हैं जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की खोज और उनके अनुप्रयोगों का मार्गदर्शन और संचालन करते हैं? इन शक्तिशाली उपकरणों के अंधाधुंध अनुप्रयोग के अवांछनीय परिणामों को कैसे नियंत्रित किया जाए? इन उपकरणों को किसका हित होना चाहिए? डॉ.नायुदम्मा गरु ने अपने जीवन और कार्यों में इन सवालों के जवाब दिए। इसलिए उन उत्तरों को जानना जरूरी है।
डॉ. नायुदम्मा गरु के कार्यों और योगदानों ने अपने आप में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के उद्देश्यों को प्रतिबिंबित किया। वह स्पष्ट रूप से सामाजिक परिवर्तन के एक प्रतिनिधि थे और उन्होंने बताया कि वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकीविद् इस तरह के बदलाव के प्रभावी प्रतिनिधि कैसे हो सकते हैं। एकांत में विज्ञान का अनुशीलन से अपने आप मानवता की सेवा नहीं हो सकती है। इसे प्रभावी तकनीकी साधनों के रूप में लोगों तक पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए जिनका उपयोग लोग अपनी समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए कर सकते हैं। विज्ञान समाज और लोगों के लिए होना चाहिए। लोगों की आकांक्षाओं और लक्ष्यों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास का एजेंडा निर्धारित करना चाहिए।
डॉ. नायुदम्मा गरु के कार्यों से इस बिंदु को और स्पष्ट करने के लिए उन्होंने देश में चर्मशोधन उद्योग के आकार और स्वरूप को बदलने के लिए उनके अग्रणी योगदान का जिक्र किया। परंपरागत तरीके से कुछ समुदायों द्वारा अपनाए गए मृत पशुओं की खाल इकट्ठा करने के पेशे दूसरों द्वारा हेय दृष्टि देखा जाता था। इसकी वजह इस प्रकार के कार्य में आने वाली दुर्गंध और कार्य की अशुद्ध प्रकृति थी। डॉ. नायुदम्मा ने इन मुद्दों का गहन विश्लेषण किया और इस बात पर विचार किया कि इस पेशे को व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार्य बनाने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से कैसे इसमें बदलाव लाया जा सकता है। वह बदबू को दूर करने और इस पेशे में शामिल लोगों के कौशल में सुधार करने में उनको सक्षम बनाने सफल रहे। उन्होंने चर्मशोधन श्रमिकों की आय में सुधार के लिए चमड़े के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दिया। इस प्रक्रिया में उन्होंने साबित कर दिखाया कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग से उस गतिविधि की आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलनी चाहिए जिसमें इन उपकरणों का उपयोग करने की मांग की जाती है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को अधिक लाभकारी रोजगार पैदा करने के योग्य बनाना चाहिए।
नतीजतन, चमड़े के उत्पाद अधिक से अधिक स्वीकार्य हो गए हैं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारतीय चमड़े के उत्पादों की काफी मांग है। दरअसल, आज स्थिति यह है कि अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले चमड़े के उत्पाद जैसे जूते, हैंडबैग आदि रखना हैसियत का विषय बन गया है। विभिन्न समुदायों के लोग अब पारंपरिक बाधाओं और पूर्वाग्रहों को छोड़कर चमड़ा उद्योग में शामिल हो गए हैं।
डॉ.नायुदम्मा गरु की उग्र उत्कंठा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग से इस प्रकार के सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदलाव आए और यह प्रदर्शित किया जाए कि यह कैसे हो सकता है। एक वैज्ञानिक के रूप में वह सामाजिक परिवर्तन के प्रतिनिधि थे।
मूल्य प्रौद्योगिकी के चयन को निर्देशित करते हैं। दुनियाभर में लोगों का मार्गदर्शन करने वाला मुख्य मूल्य भौतिकवाद और उपभोक्तावादहै। प्रौद्योगिकी विकास का मार्गदर्शन करने वाले ऐसे मूल्यों की एक सीमा होनी चाहिए। गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन के नाम पर सुख-सुविधाओं के लिए इस तरह की भौतिकवादी पिपासा साथ शांति से रहने वाले लोगों की मदद नहीं करती है। इसलिए भारतीय दर्शन और विचार, समाज और प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहने के लिए आंतरिक शांति के लिए आध्यात्मिक खोज पर जोर देते हैं। भौतिकवाद की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक खोज लक्ष्य नहीं होना चाहिए और ऐसे उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति करना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का एजेंडा नहीं होना चाहिए।
मैं डॉ. नायुदम्मा गरु के दर्शन से चकित हूं क्योंकि उनके कुछ विचार अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की कुछ प्रमुख पहलों में परिलक्षित होते हैं। मैं इस संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना, सब का साथ-सब का विकास-सब का प्रयास और आत्मानिर्भर भारत जैसी योजनाओं पर संक्षेप में बात करना चाहूंगा।
समाज के सभी वर्गों के सशक्तीकरण की आवश्यकता के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. नायुदम्मा गरु ने एक संदर्भ में कहा कि यदि किसी महिला का बैंक खाता होगा, तो उसके साथ परिवार में अलग व्यवहार और सम्मान किया जाएगा। इससे उसे दासत्व-मुक्ति में मदद मिलती है। यह स्पष्ट रूप से प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना के शुभारंभ के मूल में है जिसके तहत वित्तीय समावेशन और सशक्तीकरण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए करीब 50 करोड़ बैंक खाते खोले गए हैं। स्पष्ट रूप से, वह समय से आगे थे और इसलिए दूरदर्शी थे।
आत्मनिर्भरता डॉ. नयुदम्मा गरु के दर्शन का मूल था। उन्होंने कहा कि औपनिवेशिक अतीत और पश्चिमी प्रशिक्षण, अभिविन्यास और शिक्षा के कारण हमने प्रौद्योगिकी और समाधानों के आयात के लिए पश्चिम की ओर देखा है और पश्चिमी उपचार भारत की समस्याओं को हल नहीं कर सकते हैं, क्योंकि ये अलग परिस्थिति और संदर्भ विशेष के हैं। उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता की पुरजोर वकालत की। यही प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की आत्मानिर्भर भारत पहल का सार है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के प्रावधानों का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. नायुदम्मा गरु ने राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में सभी की भागीदारी के साथ सभी को गरिमा, मूल्य, अधिकारों की समानता, बेहतर जीवन स्तर, सुरक्षा आदि में सक्षम बनाने पर जोर दिया था। यह सब का साथ-सब का विकास-सब का प्रयासके दर्शन का अंतर्निहित सिद्धांत है।
डॉ. वाई. नायुदम्मा गरू जैसे दूरदर्शी वैज्ञानिक दुर्लभ हैं। ऐसे महानायक को हम नमन करते हैं। यह बहुत दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण था कि 1985 में एक विमान दुर्घटना में उनकी मृत्यु हो गई। उस समय वह सिर्फ 63 वर्ष के थे। वह 1971 में 49 वर्ष की कम उम्र में हमारे देश में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के सर्वोच्च निकाय, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक बने और उसी वर्ष उनको पद्मश्री से सम्मानित किया गया। यदि वह अधिक समय तक जीवित रहते तो हमारे देश को और अधिक लाभ होता।
प्रिय भाइयों और बहनों!
डॉ.नायुदम्मा गरु हमारे देश की महान वैज्ञानिक विरासत की शृंखला की एक कड़ी थे। हजारों साल पहले, हमारे पास बौधायन, आर्यभट, ब्रह्मगुप्त, भास्कराचार्य, महावीराचार्य, वराहमिहिर, कणाद, सुश्रुत, चरक, पतंजलि आदि जैसे महान वैज्ञानिक थे जिन्होंने ज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी योगदान दिया। विदेशी आक्रमणों के हमले से मध्यकाल के दौरान यह परंपरा मंद पड़ गई थी।
अतीत में भारत के विश्वगुरुहोने के गौरव को फिर स्थापित करने के लिए अब संयुक्त प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। हम सभी को अपनी शिक्षा प्रणाली, विज्ञान और अनुसंधान के तरीकों को सुव्यवस्थित करके इस प्रयास में भाग लेने की आवश्यकता है।
हम ऐसे समय में जी रहे हैं जब ज्ञान ही वास्तविक शक्ति है। हमें सभी को उस ज्ञान से सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता है जो प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का सर्वोत्तम संसाधन है। हमें ऐसा ज्ञान प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है जो हमारे राष्ट्र की समस्याओं को सामूहिक रूप से समाधान करने में सक्षम हो।
डॉ. नायुदम्मा गरु ने जोर देकर कहा कि शिक्षा राहत प्रदान करने के लिए नहीं है और इसे सभी को आत्मनिर्भर और आत्मविश्वासी बनाने के लिए सभी की आंतरिक क्षमता को मुक्त करना चाहिए। हमें सभी क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान देने वालों की ऐसी व्यवस्थाओं की जरूरत है।
सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भावना और सामूहिक प्रयास के वातावरण में ही एक व्यक्ति की सबसे अधिक समृद्धि होती है। जब हम राष्ट्रवाद की भावना से निर्देशित होते हैं तो इस प्रकार का सर्वोत्तम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मिलता है। इस प्रकार, राष्ट्रवाद प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की पूर्ण क्षमता को साकार करने में हमारे राष्ट्र की तीव्र प्रगति के लिए एक सकारात्मक शक्ति है। यह एक नकारात्मक कारक नहीं है जैसा कि कुछ लोगों द्वारा प्रचारित करने की कोशिश की जा रही है।
आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति के आधार पर विश्व स्तर पर अपनाई जाने वाली विकास की रणनीतियों के परिणामस्वरूप तेजी से संसाधनों की कमी, पारिस्थितिक असंतुलन और असमानताएं पैदा हो रही हैं। सतत और सामंजस्यपूर्ण विकास के लिए वैकल्पिक विकास मॉडल की आवश्यकता है। पर्यावरण अचल संपत्ति का एक हिस्सा नहीं है। यह भावी पीढ़ी के लिए एक विरासत है और यह सभी की एक गंभीर जिम्मेदारी है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को लोगों की सेवा करनी चाहिए और लोगों को अपना गुलाम नहीं बनाना चाहिए।
डॉ नायुदम्मा गरु ने इन सभी मुद्दों पर अत्यंत स्पष्टता और दूरदृष्टि के साथ विचार किया था। हमें उसी के अनुसार निर्देशित होने की आवश्यकता है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को लोगों के हितों की पूर्ति करनी चाहिए न कि कुछ अभिजात्य वर्ग की। इसका उपयोग एक समान भलाई को ध्यान में रखकर करने की जरूरत है।
मैं नदिमापल्ली गांव से संचालित नायुदम्मा फाउंडेशन फाॅर एजुकेशन एंड रूरल डेवलपमेंट की प्रशंसा करता हूं, जो डॉ. वाई. नायुदम्मा गरु के दर्शन को यादगार बनाये हुए है।
आप सबको धन्यवाद!