ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நமாமி கங்கே திட்டத்தின் நேர்மறையான தாக்கம் 'புனித கங்கை' நதியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துவதாக உள்ளது என்று தூய்மை கங்கை தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
17 APR 2022 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
சிங்கப்பூர் சர்வதேச தண்ணீர் வாரம், தண்ணீர் மாநாடு 2022-ல் காணொளி மூலம் பங்கேற்ற தூய்மை கங்கைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் (NMCG) திரு ஜி. அசோக் குமார், 'இந்தியாவில் கழிவுநீர் உற்பத்தி, சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மையின் நிலை குறித்து தூய்மை கங்கைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் முன்னெடுப்பு பணிகளின் வெற்றி' என்ற தலைப்பில் விளக்கமளித்தார். 'வளரும் நாடுகளில் நிலையான கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை: நதிகளுக்கு புயத்துயிர் அளிப்பதில் புதுமையான இந்திய அணுகுமுறை' என்ற தலைப்பில் நீர் மாநாட்டின் 3-வது கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் ஏப்ரல் 17 -ம் தேதி தூய்மை கங்கைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் நடத்திய முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த பயிற்சிப் பட்டறையில் திரு குமார் பேசினார்.
இந்தியாவின் தண்ணீர் சூழ்நிலை, நீர் மற்றும் கழிவு நீர் துறையில் அரசின் முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை குறித்து கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய திரு ஜி. அசோக் குமார், 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதை "ஒரு வரலாற்று தருணம்" என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜல் சக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தின் மூலம் மழை நீர் சேகரிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து விவரித்தார்.
திரு குமார், நமாமி கங்கே திட்டம் தொடர்பான ஒரு கண்ணோட்டத்தை அளித்தார். இத்திட்டத்தின் சில நேர்மறையான விளைவுகள் மற்றும் தாக்கம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். கங்கை புனிதத் தன்மை குறித்து விவரித்த அவர் மற்றும் அதன் ஆறு முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்து பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு விளக்கினார். அவை பூஜ்ஜிய பட்ஜெட் இயற்கை விவசாயம், வாழ்வாதார உருவாக்க வாய்ப்புகள், கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா, பணமாக்குதல் , சேறு மற்றும் கழிவுநீரின் மறுபயன்பாடு, பொது மக்களின் பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியன.
நமாமி கங்கே திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டப் பணிகளில் கவனம், யமுனை போன்ற கங்கையின் துணை நதிகளில் கழிவுநீர் உள்கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் தனியார் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கேற்பு, போன்ற வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளில் அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மீட்டெடுப்பு, மறுபயன்பாடு மற்றும் மறுசுழற்சி செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில்,ஒரு வட்ட பொருளாதார மாதிரியை உருவாக்குவதில் தூய்மை கங்கை தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். எதிர்காலத்தில், நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் திடக்கழிவு மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவை இத்திட்டப் பணியின் முக்கிய பகுதிகளில் ஒன்று எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1817561

Ministry of Jal Shakti
DG, NMCG Participates In Singapore International Water Week 2022
DG, NMCG Highlights The Positive Impact Of Namami Gange Programme; Emphasizes On The Importance Of ‘Arth Ganga’
17 APR 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Shri G. Asok Kumar participated virtually in Singapore International Water Week, Water Convention 2022 and gave a presentation on ‘Status of Wastewater Generation, Treatment and Management in India: Success Through NMCG Initiatives.’ Shri Kumar spoke in the Hot Issue Workshop hosted by NMCG on 17th April on ‘Sustainable Wastewater Management in Developing Countries: An Innovative Indian Approach in River Rejuvenation’ under theme 3 of the Water Convention.
Outlining the water scenario in India and key government schemes in water and wastewater sector, Shri G. Asok Kumar termed the formation of Jal Shakti Ministry in 2019 “a historic moment” and apprised the audience with the success of ‘Catch the Rain: Where it Falls, When it Falls’ campaign under the Jal Shakti Abhiyan.
Shri Kumar gave an overview of the Namami Gange Programme and shed light on some of the positive outcomes and impact of the project. He spoke about Arth Ganga and informed the audience about its six verticals – Zero Budget Natural Farming, Livelihood Generation Opportunities, Cultural Heritage & Tourism, Monetisation and Reuse of Sludge & Wastewater, Public Participation and Institutional Building.
DG, NMCG said that the focus of the Phase-II of Namami Gange Programme will be on sewerage infrastructure creation in the tributaries of Ganga such as Yamuna and scaling up of PPP development efforts. He reiterated the commitment of NMCG to develop a circular economy model focused on reclaim, reuse and recycling. One of the key areas of work in the future, he added, will be feacal sludge and septage management in urban local bodies and rural areas.
Responding to a question on sludge management, Shri Kumar said: “Tonnes of sludge is generated every day and we aim to develop a circular economy based on sludge management,” adding, “Under Arth Ganga, which aims at connecting people with the river, we are trying to give some economic benefit to the stakeholders/people so that they have some interest in ensuring the river is clean.”
He added that as per the directions of the NGT, a campaign is being run to keep the river stretches across India clean and drive the States to assess the total generated sewerage and the existing capacity and use the various schemes of the government to reduce the gap ensuring not a single drop of wastewater goes into the river. “This will generate a lot of sludge – one of the verticals of Arth Ganga is ‘Zero Budget Natural Farming’ which aims at facilitating the natural farming process by providing natural manure/soil conditioner made out of sludge and reduce the use of chemicals and fertilizers by the farmers thereby developing a circular economy model in sludge management with economic benefits to the stakeholders (farmers in this case).”
Other speakers during the first part of the Workshop included Mr. D P Mathuria (ED-Technical, NMCG), Mr. Rajiv Ranjan Mishra (Chief Advisor, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) & Former DG,NMCG ), Mr. Bhairav Desai ( From Surat Municipal Corporation), Mr. K P Bakshi (Former Chairman, Maharashtra Water Resource Regulatory Authority), Mr. K P Maheshwari (CEO, Adani Water), Mr. Rajneesh Chopra (Global Head- Business Development, VA TECH WABAG LTD.) and Dr. Nupur Bahadur, (Senior Research Fellow, TERI - The Energy and Resources Institute). During this session, the presentations were made on topics such as effective and efficient wastewater management in India, efforts to mitigate governance challenges and ushering in a paradigm shift in the Indian wastewater sector; role of private sector and industry partners, co-creation of knowledge base, research and development ecosystem and people connect, case studies from Indian cities, in asset creation and maintenance through unique project delivery models, etc.
In the second part of the session, panelists from other developing as well as developed countries shared their experiences, challenges and best practices adopted in the domain. The panelists included Mr. Kala Vairavamoorthy (ED, International Water Association, Mr. Sumouleendra Ghosh (Associate Partner and Global Water Lead, KPMG India), Dr. Valerie Naidoo (Executive Manager, Business & Innovations, Water Research Commission, South Africa), Mr. Madhav Belbase (Former Secretary, Nepal Water Supply Ministry) and Prof Tony Wong (Chair, Water Sensitive Cities Think Tank, Monash University).