नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
आरसीएस उडान अंतर्गत केशोड-मुंबई मार्गावरील विमानसेवेचा प्रारंभ
गुजरातमध्ये 2 नवीन ग्रीनफील्ड विमानतळहोणार : सिंदिया
17 APR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या आरसीएस -उडान योजनेंतर्गत नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने काल (16.04.2022) केशोड -मुंबई मार्गावर विमान सेवा सुरू केली.
उडान आरसीएस-4.1 लिलाव प्रक्रियेअंतर्गत अलायन्स एअरला हा हवाई मार्ग प्रदान करण्यात आला.यासह, उडान आरसीएस योजनेअंतर्गत 417 हवाई मार्ग कार्यान्वित केले जातील.
या उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंदिया , गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, गुजरात सरकारमधील रस्ते आणि इमारत, नागरी हवाई वाहतूक, पर्यटन आणि तीर्थक्षेत्र विभाग मंत्री पुरेश मोदी, गुजरातचे पशुसंवर्धन राज्यमंत्री देवभाई मालम, पोरबंदरचे खासदार रमेश धाडूक, जुनागढ-गिरचे खासदार सोमनाथ राजेश चुडासामा, गुजरातमधील मानवदर येथील विधानसभा सदस्य जवाहर चावडा, पोरबंदरचे विधानसभा सदस्य बाबुभाई बोखरिया, नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव राजीव बन्सल, नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाच्या सहसचिव उषा पाधी, अलायन्स एअरचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी विनीत सूद, आणि गुजरात राज्य सरकार, केंद्रीय हवाई वाहतूक ,मंत्रालय , भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण आणि अलायन्स एअर मधील इतर अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
ही विमानसेवा बुधवार, शुक्रवार आणि रविवारी आठवड्यातून तीन वेळा उड्डाणे चालवेल आणि मार्गावरच्या कमी अंतराच्या उड्डाणांसाठी रचना केलेली एटीआर 72-600, 70-सीटर टर्बो प्रॉप विमाने तैनात केली जातील. यासह उडान योजनेंतर्गत केशोड ला मुंबईशी जोडणारी अलायन्स एअर ही पहिली विमान कंपनी ठरणार आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंदिया म्हणाले, आपल्या इतिहासात विशेष स्थान असलेल्या गुजरातमध्ये विशेषतः केशोडमध्ये आल्याने मला धन्य आणि सन्मानित वाटत आहे आणि आजपासून सुरू होणार्‍या या नवीन विमानसेवेमुळे राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांचे प्रिय स्थान आपल्या देशाच्या आर्थिक राजधानीशी जोडले जाईल. जगप्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थळे - सोमनाथ मंदिर आणि गीर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान केशोड जवळ आहेत. नवीन मार्ग सुरू झाल्याने पर्यटकांना दोन्ही ठिकाणी सहज भेट देता येणार आहे.याशिवाय केशोड मध्ये फर्निचर, कापड, रसायने, सिमेंट इत्यादी विविध उद्योगांची स्थापना झाली असून या उद्योगांनाही नवीन उड्डाण मार्ग सुरू झाल्याचा फायदा होणार आहे.
केशोड विमानतळ हे भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाच्या (एएआय ) मालकीचे आहे.सुरुवातीला, 1980 च्या दशकाच्या उत्तरार्धात नियोजित कार्यान्वयन सुलभ करण्यासाठी विमानतळाचे नूतनीकरण आणि पुनर्बांधणी करण्यात आली. गेल्या 21 वर्षांपासून या विमानतळावर व्यावसायिक विमाने उतरलेली नाहीत.भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने केशोड विमानतळाची श्रेणीसुधारणा करण्यासाठी 25 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक केली आहे.
नवीन उडान योजनेअंतर्गत हा हवाई मार्ग केशोडला राष्ट्रीय हवाई नकाशावर आणेल आणि प्रवाशांना सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देईल. केशोड हे गुजरातमधील जुनागढ जिल्ह्यातील एक पर्यटन स्थळ आहे आणि ते अरबी समुद्र आणि सुंदर जंगलांनी वेढलेले आहे. केशोड जवळ सोमनाथ मंदिर आणि गीर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान आहे. सध्या केशोड ते मुंबई हे अंतर रस्त्याने जाण्यासाठी सुमारे 16 तासांचे आहे नवीन विमानसेवा सुरु झाल्याने हे अंतर केवळ 1 तास 25 मिनिटांवर येणार आहे.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Flight on Keshod-Mumbai route under RCS UDAN flagged off
2 new Greenfield Airports to come up in Gujarat: Shri Scindia
Porbandar-Delhi Flight to start on 27th April: Shri Scindia
17 APR 2022 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation commenced the flight operations yesterday(16.04.2022) on Keshod-Mumbai route under RCS-UDAN scheme of Government of India. Alliance Air was awarded the route under the UDAN RCS-4.1 bidding process. With this, 417 routes would be operationalized under the UDAN-RCS scheme.
The inaugural event was graced by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Shri. Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Puresh Modi, Cabinet Minister, Road & Building, Civil Aviation, Tourism & Pilgrimage Department, Government of Gujarat, Shri Devabhai Malam, Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Government of Gujarat, Shri Ramesh Dhaduk, Member of Parliament, Porbandar, Shri Rajesh Chudasama, Member of Parliament, Junagadh-Gir Somnath, Shri Jawahar Chavda, Member of Legislative Assembly, Manavadar, Shri Babubhai Bokhiria, Member of Legislative Assembly, Porbandar, Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, MoCA, Smt Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Shri Vineet Sood, CEO, Alliance Air and many other dignitaries from State Government of Gujarat, MoCA, AAI and Alliance Air.
The airline will operate thrice a week flights on Wednesday, Friday and Sunday & will deploy it’s ATR 72-600, 70-seater turbo prop aircraft designed for shorter distance flights on the route. With this, Alliance Air will become 1st airline to connect Keshod to Mumbai under UDAN.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “I feel blessed and honoured to be in Gujarat especially in Keshod which has a place in our history and with this new UDAN flight that we are starting today will connect the place which was beloved by our Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi with the financial capital of our country. 2 famous world-renowned tourist attractions - Somnath Temple and Gir National Park are located near Keshod. With the launch of new route, tourist will be able to visit both easily. Apart from this, various industries are established in Keshod such as furniture, textile, chemicals, cement etc which will also be benefitted from the commencement of new flight route.”
Talking about the development plans of Ministry of Civil Aviation in Gujarat, Minister elaborated “Apart from starting the new flight route today, we will also connect Keshod with the state capital Ahmedabad. In this year summer schedule, Ahmedabad has been connected to 3 cities in India – Amritsar, Agra and Ranchi. Similarly, Porbandar and Rajkot have been connected with Mumbai. 2 new greenfield airports are also be constructed in Hirasar and Dholera which will have 23 lakh passengers per year and 30 lakh passengers per year with a budget allocation of INR 1405 crore and INR 1305 crore respectively”. A special route connecting Porbandar and Delhi will start on 27th April, informed the Minister of Civil Aviation.
Keshod Airport is owned by Airports Authority of India (AAI). Initially, the airport was refurbished and revived in late 1980s to facilitate scheduled operations. Since last 21 years, commercial aircraft has not landed at this airport.
AAI has invested an amount of Rs. 25 crores to upgrade Keshod airport for resurfacing of Runway, procurement of Aircraft Crash Fire Tender (ACFT), new Civil Enclave including Terminal Building, Apron for two ATR-72 types of aircraft and Link Taxiway, etc
The new UDAN flight route will bring Keshod on the national air map and add convenience & comfort to travelers of this region as Keshod is a tourist destination in Junagarh district of Gujarat and it is surrounded by Arabian Sea and beautiful forests. Somnath Temple and Gir National Park are located near Keshod. It is pertinent to mention that at present, it takes about 16 Hours to travel by road from Keshod to Mumbai which will be reduced to just 1 hour 25 minutes with commencement of new flight.
The Flight schedule is as below:
S N
Departure
Arrival
Frequency (per week)
Departure (Hrs.)
Arrival (Hrs.)
Aircraft Type
1
Mumbai
Keshod
Wednesday,
Friday,
Sunday
1200
1325
ATR-72 600
2
Keshod
Mumbai
1350
1510