Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In response to New York Times article titled “India Is Stalling the WHO’s Efforts to Make Global Covid Death Toll Public” dated 16th April, 2022
16 APR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
India has been in regular and in-depth technical exchange with WHO on the issue. The analysis while uses mortality figures directly obtained from Tier –I set of countries, uses a mathematical modelling process for Tier II countries (which includes India). India’s basic objection has not been with the result (whatever they might have been) but rather the methodology adopted for the same.
India has shared its concerns with the methodology along with other Member States through a series of formal communications including six letters issued to WHO (on 17th November, 20th December 2021, 28thDecember 2021, 11th January 2022, 12thFebruary 2022 and 2nd March 2022) and virtual meetings held on 16th December 2021, 28th December 2021, 6th January 2022, 25th February 2022 and the SEARO Regional Webinar held on 10th February 2022. During these exchanges, specific queries have been raised by India along with other Member States e.g. China, Iran, Bangladesh, Syria, Ethiopia and Egypt regarding the methodology, and use of unofficial sets of data.
The concern specifically includes on how the statistical model projects estimates for a country of geographical size & population of India and also fits in with other countries which have smaller population. Such one size fit all approach and models which are true for smaller countries like Tunisia may not be applicable to India with a population of 1.3 billion. WHO is yet to share the confidence interval for the present statistical model across various countries.
The model gives two highly different sets of excess mortality estimates of when using the data from Tier I countries and when using unverified data from 18 Indian States. Such wide variation in estimates raises concerns about validity and accuracy of such a modelling exercise.
India has asserted that if the model accurate and reliable, it should be authenticated by running it for all Tier I countries and if result of such exercise may be shared with all Member States.
The model assumes an inverse relationship between monthly temperature and monthly average deaths, which does not have any scientific backing to establish such peculiar empirical relationship. India is a country of continental proportions climatic and seasonal conditions vary vastly across different states and even within a state and therefore, all states have widely varied seasonal patterns. Thus, estimating national level mortality based on these 18 States data is statistically unproven.
The Global Health Estimates (GHE) 2019 on which the modeling for Tier II countries is based, is itself an estimate. The present modeling exercise seems to be providing its own set of estimates based on another set of historic estimates, while disregarding the data available with the country. It is not clear as to why GHE 2019 has been used for estimating expected deaths figures for India, whereas for the Tier 1 countries, their own historical datasets were used when it has been repeatedly highlighted that India has a robust system of data collection and management.
In order to calculate the age-sex death distribution for India, WHO determined standard patterns for age and sex for the countries with reported data (61 countries) and then generalized them to the other countries (incl. India) who had no such distribution in their mortality data. Based on this approach, India's age-sex distribution of predicted deaths was extrapolated based on the age-sex distribution of deaths reported by four countries (Costa Rica, Israel, Paraguay and Tunisia).
Of the covariates used for analysis, a binary measure for income has been used instead of a more realistic graded variable. Using a binary variable for such an important measure may lend itself to amplifying the magnitude of the variable. WHO has conveyed that a combination of these variables was found to be most accurate for predicting excess mortality for a sample of 90 countries and 18 months (January 2020-June 2021). The detailed justification of how the combination of these variables is found to be most accurate is yet to be provided by WHO.
The test positivity rate for Covid-19 in India was never uniform throughout the country at any point of time. But, this variation in covid-19 positivity rate within the India was not considered for modeling purposes. Further, India has undertaken COVID-19 testing at much faster rate then what WHO has advised. India has maintained molecular testing as preferred testing methods and used Rapid Antigen as screening purpose only. Whether these factors have been used in the model for India is still unanswered.
Containment involves a lot of subjective approach (such as school closing, workplace closing, cancelling of public events etc.,) to quantify itself. But, it is actually impossible to quantify various measures of containment in such a manner for a country like India, as the strictness of such measures have varied widely even among the States and Districts of India. Therefore, the approach followed in this process is very much questionable. In addition, subjective approach to quantify such measures will always involve a lot of biasness which will surely not present the real situation. WHO has also agreed about the subjective approach of this measure. However, it is still used.
While India has expressed above and such similar concerns with WHO but a satisfactory response is yet to be received from WHO.
During interactions with WHO, it has also been highlighted that some fluctuations in official reporting of COVID-19 data from some of the Tier I countries including USA, Germany, France etc. defied knowledge of disease epidemiology. Further inclusion of a country like Iraq which is undergoing an extended complex emergency under Tier I countries raises doubts on WHO’s assessment in categorization of countries as Tier I/II and its assertion on quality of mortality reporting from these countries.
While India has remained open to collaborate with WHO as data sets like these will be helpful from the policy making point of view, India believes that in-depth clarity on methodology and clear proof of its validity are crucial for policy makers to feel confident about any use of such data.
It is very surprising that while New York Times purportedly could obtain the alleged figures of excess COVID19 mortality in respect to India, it was “unable to learn the estimates for other countries”!!

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
न्यूयॉर्क टाइम्स में 16 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रकाशित लेख 'इंडिया इज स्टॉलिंग द डब्लूएचओज एफर्ट्स टु मेक ग्लोबल कोविड डेथ टोल पब्लिक' का जवाब
16 APR 2022 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत इस मुद्दे पर विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन(डब्ल्यूएचओ) के साथ नियमित एवं गहन तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान कर रहा है। हालांकि इस विश्लेषण में टियर-1 देशों से सीधे तौर पर प्राप्त मृत्यु दर के आंकड़ों का उपयोग किया गया है और टियर-2 देशों (जिसमें भारत शामिल है) के लिए गणितीय मॉडलिंग प्रक्रिया का उपयोग किया गया है। मुख्‍य तौर पर भारत की आपत्ति परिणाम (जो कुछ भी हो सकता है) के लिए नहीं बल्कि इसके लिए अपनाई गई कार्यप्रणाली के लिए है।
भारत ने डब्ल्यूएचओ को जारी किए गए छह पत्रों (17 नवंबर, 20 दिसंबर 2021, 28 दिसंबर 2021, 11 जनवरी 2022, 12 फरवरी 2022 और 2 मार्च 2022) सहित अन्य सदस्य देशों के साथ औपचारिक संचार की एक श्रृंखला, वर्चुअल मीटिंग 16 दिसंबर 2021, 28 दिसंबर 2021, 6 जनवरी 2022, 25 फरवरी 2022 को आयोजित और 10 फरवरी 2022 को आयोजित एसईएआरओ क्षेत्रीय वेबिनार के जरिये कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में अपनी चिंताओं को साझा किया है। इस दौरान भारत ने चीन, ईरान, बांग्लादेश, सीरिया, इथियोपिया और मिस्र जैसे अन्‍य सदस्‍य देशों के साथ कार्यप्रणाली और अनौपचारिक डेटा के उपयोग के संबंध में खास सवाल उठाए थे।
विशेष तौर पर इस मुद्दे पर चिंता जताई गई है कि भारत जैसे भौगोलिक आकार और जनसंख्या वाले देश के लिए सांख्यिकीय मॉडल परियोजनाओं का अनुमान कैसे लगाया गया है और यह उन अन्य देशों के साथ भी फिट बैठता है जिनकी आबादी कम है। इस प्रकार सभी दृष्टिकोण और मॉडलों के लिए एक ही आकार ट्यूनीशिया जैसे छोटे देशों के लिए सही है लेकिन 1.3 अरब आबादी वाले भारत जैसे देश के लिए यह लागू नहीं हो सकता है। डब्ल्यूएचओ ने अभी तक विभिन्न देशों में वर्तमान सांख्यिकीय मॉडल के लिए कॉन्फिडेंस इंटरवल को साझा नहीं किया है।
यह मॉडल टियर-1 देशों के डेटा का उपयोग करते समय और 18 भारतीय राज्यों के गैर-सत्यापित डेटा का उपयोग करते समय अतिरिक्‍त मृत्यु दर अनुमान के लिए दो बिल्‍कुल अलग आंकड़े देता है। इस प्रकार अनुमानों में व्यापक भिन्नता ऐसे मॉडलिंग की वैधता और सटीकता के बारे में चिंता पैदा करती है।
भारत ने जोर देकर कहा है कि यदि मॉडल सटीक एवं विश्वसनीय है तो इसे सभी टियर-1 देशों के लिए उपयोग करते हुए प्रमाणित किया जाना चाहिए और सभी सदस्य देशों के साथ उसके नतीजे को साझा किया जा सकता है।
यह मॉडल के तहत मासिक तापमान और मासिक औसत मृत्‍यु के बीच एक विपरीत संबंध माना गया है जबकि इस तरह के अजीब अनुभवजन्य संबंध स्थापित करने के लिए कोई वैज्ञानिक तथ्‍य मौजूद नहीं है। भारत एक ऐसा महाद्वीपीय देश जहां विभिन्न राज्यों में और यहां तक ​​कि एक राज्य के भीतर भी जलवायु और मौसमी स्थितियां काफी भिन्न होती हैं। इसलिए सभी राज्यों के मौसमी पैटर्न में काफी भिन्‍नता होती है। इस प्रकार, इन 18 राज्यों के आंकड़ों के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की मृत्यु दर का अनुमान सांख्यिकीय तौर पर प्रमाणित नहीं है।
वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य अनुमान (जीएचई) 2019 अपने आप में एक अनुमान है। इसी पर टियर-2 देशों के लिए मॉडलिंग आधारित है। ऐसा लगता है कि वर्तमान मॉडलिंग अभ्यास देश के पास उपलब्ध आंकड़ों को नजरअंदाज करते हुए ऐतिहासिक अनुमानों के एक अन्य सेट के आधार पर अनुमानों का अपना सेट प्रदान कर रहा है। यह स्पष्ट नहीं है कि भारत के लिए अपेक्षित मृत्‍यु के आंकड़ों का अनुमान लगाने के लिए जीएचई 2019 का उपयोग क्यों किया गया है जबकि टियर-1 देशों के लिए उनके अपने ऐतिहासिक डेटासेट का उपयोग किया गया था। जबकि इस तथ्‍य को बार-बार उजागर किया गया था कि भारत में डेटा संग्रह और प्रबंधन की एक मजबूत प्रणाली है।
भारत के लिए आयु-लैंगिक मृत्यु की गणना करने के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ ने डेटा दर्ज करने वाले देशों (61 देशों) के लिए आयु एवं लिंग संबंधी मानक पैटर्न निर्धारित किए और फिर उन्हें अन्य देशों (भारत सहित) के लिए सामान्‍य कर दिया जिनके पास मृत्‍यु दर के ऐसे आंकड़े नहीं थे। इस दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर भारत में अनुमानित मृत्‍यु का आयु-लैंगिक वितरण चार देशों (कोस्टा रिका, इजराइल, पराग्वे और ट्यूनीशिया) द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई मृत्‍यु के आयु-लैंगिक वितरण के आधार पर निकाला गया था।
विश्लेषण के लिए उपयोग किए गए कोवैरिएट्स में आय के लिए कहीं अधिक व्‍यावहारिक ग्रेडेड वैरिएबल के बजाय बाइइनरी माप का उपयोग किया गया है। इस प्रकार के महत्वपूर्ण माप के लिए बाइनरी वैरिएबल्‍स का उपयोग करने से नतीजे प्रभावित हो सकते हैं। डब्ल्यूएचओ ने बताया है कि 90 देशों और 18 महीनों (जनवरी 2020 से जून 2021) के नमूने के लिए अतिरिक्‍त मृत्यु दर का सही आकलन करने के लिए इन वेरिएबल्‍स का एक संयोजन सबसे सटीक पाया गया था। लेकिन इन वेरिएबल्‍स के संयोजन को सबसे सटीक कैसे पाया गया, इसका विस्तृत विवरण डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा प्रदान किया जाना अभी बाकी है।
भारत में कोविड-19 के लिए जांच के दौरान संक्रमण दर किसी भी समय पूरे देश में एक समान नहीं थी। लेकिन भारत के भीतर कोविड-19 संक्रमण दर में इस बदलाव पर मॉडलिंग के दौरान गौर नहीं किया गया। इसके अलावा, भारत ने डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ की सलाह के मुकाबले कहीं अधिक तेजी से कोविड-19 जांच को आगे बढाया है। भारत ने मॉलिक्‍यूलर जांच को पसंदीदा जांच विधियों के रूप में बनाए रखा है और रैपिड एंटीजन का उपयोग केवल स्क्रीनिंग उद्देश्य से किया है। फिलहाल यह नहीं बताया गया है कि भारत के मॉडल में इन कारकों का उपयोग किया गया है या नहीं।
रोकथाम के मोर्चे पर खुद के प्रदर्शन को मापने में बहुत से व्यक्तिपरक दृष्टिकोण (जैसे स्कूल बंद करना, कार्यस्थल बंद करना, सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमों को रद्द करना आदि) शामिल हैं। लेकिन भारत जैसे देश के लिए रोकथाम संबंधी ऐसे विभिन्न उपायों को मापना वास्तव में असंभव है क्योंकि इस तरह के उपायों की सख्ती में भी भारत के विभिन्‍न राज्यों और जिलों में व्यापक तौर पर भिन्नता है। ऐसे में इस प्रक्रिया के लिए अपनाया गया दृष्टिकोण काफी संदिग्ध है। इसके अलावा, ऐसे उपायों की मात्रा निर्धारित करने के लिए व्यक्तिपरक दृष्टिकोण में हमेशा बहुत अधिक पूर्वाग्रह शामिल होगा जो निश्चित रूप से वास्तविक स्थिति को प्रस्तुत नहीं करेगा। डब्ल्यूएचओ ने भी इस उपाय के व्यक्तिपरक दृष्टिकोण के बारे में सहमति व्यक्त की है। लेकिन इसका उपयोग अभी भी जारी है।
हालांकि भारत ने डब्ल्यूएचओ के सामने उपरोक्‍त और ऐसी अन्‍य चिंता जाहिर की है लेकिन डब्ल्यूएचओ से अब तक कोई संतोषजनक प्रतिक्रिया नहीं मिली है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ बातचीत के दौरान इस बात को भी उजागर किया गया है कि अमेरिका, जर्मनी, फ्रांस आदि सहित कुछ टियर-1 देशों से कोविड-19 डेटा की आधिकारिक रिपोर्टिंग में कुछ उतार-चढ़ाव ने रोग महामारी विज्ञान के ज्ञान की अवहेलना की है। विस्तारित जटिल आपातकाल से गुजर रहे इराक जैसे देश को टियर-1 देशों के तहत शामिल किए जाने से टियर-1/2 के रूप में देशों को वर्गीकृत करने संबंधी डब्‍ल्‍यूचओ के आकलन और इन देशों से मृत्यु दर रिपोर्टिंग की गुणवत्ता संबंधी दावे पर संदेह पैदा होता है।
हालांकि भारत डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए हमेशा तत्‍पर रहा है क्योंकि इस तरह के डेटा सेट नीति निर्माण के दृष्टिकोण से मददगार साबित होंगे। भारत का मानना ​​​​है कि कार्यप्रणाली की व्‍यापक स्पष्टता और इसकी वैधता का स्पष्ट प्रमाण ऐसे डेटा का उपयोग करने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं को आश्वस्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
आश्चर्य की बात है कि कि न्यूयॉर्क टाइम्स भारत के संबंध में अधिक कोविड-19 मृत्यु दर के कथित आंकड़े प्राप्त कर सकता था लेकिन वह 'अन्य देशों के अनुमानों को जानने में असमर्थ' रहा!!