Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Ministry’s “UDAN” scheme selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration
UDAN aims to enhance aviation infrastructure and air connectivity in Tier II and III cities
16 APR 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) flagship Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik) has been selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the category “Innovation (General) – Central”.
Government of India has initiated this award to acknowledge, recognize and reward extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts and Organizations of State/Government. This scheme emphasises on Good Governance, Qualitative achievements, and last mile connectivity rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. The award consists of a trophy, scroll and an incentive of Rs 10 lakhs.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation will receive the award on 21stApril,i.e. Civil Service Day. A special event is been organized by Government of India at VigyanBhawan on the occasion of “Civil Service Day” where the representative of the ministry will be facilitated with the award.
Launched in 2016, UDAN scheme aims to fulfil the aspirations of the common man by following the vision of UdeDeshkaAamNagrik,with an enhanced aviation infrastructure and air connectivity in tier II and III cities. In a short span of 5 years, today 415 UDAN routes connect 66 underserved/unserved airports, including heliports and water aerodromes, and over 92 lakh people have benefited from it. More than 1 lakh 79 thousand flights have flown under this scheme. UDAN scheme has immensely benefitted several sectors pan-India including Hilly States, North-Eastern region, and Islands
UDAN has a positive impact on the economy of the country and has witnessed an excellent response from industry stakeholders especially airlines operators and state governments. More than 350 new city pairs are now scheduled to be connected under the scheme, with 200 already connected and are widely spread geographically providing connectivity across the length and breadth of the country as well as ensuring balanced regional growth resulting in economic growth and employment to local population.
The scheme also led to development of new Green Field Airports such as Pakyong near Gangtok in Sikkim, Tezu in Arunachal Pradesh and Kurnool in Andhra Pradesh. The scheme also led to 5% incremental growth in domestic passenger share of non-metro airports.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation plans and commits to construct 100 new airports by 2024 in India with 1,000 new routes under UDAN RCS scheme by the year 2026.
Recently, Ministry of Civil Aviation tableau was named as the best central ministry tableau for Republic Day 2022. The tableau of Ministry of Civil Aviation showcased Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – UDAN (UdeDeshKaAamNagrik) as its central theme.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی ’’اڑان‘‘ اسکیم کو پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ایکسیلنس کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا اڑان کا مقصد ٹائر II اور III شہروں میں ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہوائی رابطہ کو بڑھانا ہے
16 APR 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) کی فلیگ شپ ریجنل کنیکٹیویٹی اسکیم اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کو ’’انوویشن (جنرل) – سینٹرل‘‘ کے زمرے کے تحت پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2020 میں وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے یہ ایوارڈ ریاست/حکومت کے اضلاع اور تنظیموں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے غیر معمولی اور اختراعی کام کو تسلیم کرنے، شناخت کرنے اور انعام دینے کے لئے شروع کیا ہے۔یہ اسکیم صرف مقداری اہداف کے حصول کے بجائے گڈ گورننس، کوالٹیٹو کامیابیوں اور آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی پر زور دیتی ہے۔یہ ایوارڈ ٹرافی، اسکرول اور 10 لاکھ روپے کی رقم پر مشتمل ہے۔
سیول ایوی ایشن کی وزارت 21 اپریل یعنی سول سروس ڈے کو ایوارڈ حاصل کرے گی ۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے وگیان بھون میں ’’سیول سروس ڈے‘‘ کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے جہاں وزارت کے نمائندے کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا۔
2016 میں شروع کی گئی اڑان اسکیم کا مقصد اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک کے وژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے عام آدمی کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا ہے ،جس میں درجہ دوم اور III کے شہروں میں ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور فضائی رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے۔ 5 سال کے قلیل عرصے میں، آج 415 اڑان روٹس 66 غیر محفوظ/غیر محفوظ ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑتے ہیں، بشمول ہیلی پورٹ اور واٹر ایروڈوم، اور 92 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اس سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت 1 لاکھ 79 ہزار سے زیادہ پروازیں چلی ہیں۔اڑان اسکیم نے پورے ہندوستان کے کئی شعبوں کو بے حد فائدہ پہنچایا ہے بشمول پہاڑی ریاستیں، شمال مشرقی خطہ، اور جزائر۔
اڑان کا ملک کی معیشت پر مثبت اثر پڑا ہے اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز خصوصاً ایئر لائنز آپریٹرز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے اسےبہترین ردعمل ملا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب 350 سے زیادہ نئے شہر جوڑے جانے والے ہیں، جن میں سے 200 پہلے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور جغرافیائی طور پر وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلے ہوئے ہیں جو ملک کے طول و عرض میں رابطے فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں اقتصادی ترقی اور مقامی آبادی اور لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم ہوتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم سے نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی بھی ہوئی جیسے سکم میں گنگٹوک کے قریب پاکیونگ، اروناچل پردیش میں تیزو اور آندھرا پردیش میں کرنول۔اس اسکیم کی وجہ سے غیر میٹرو ہوائی اڈوں کے گھریلو مسافروں کے حصہ میں 5% اضافہ ہوا۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے 2026 تک اڑان آر ایس سی اسکیم کے تحت 1,000 نئے راستوں کے ساتھ 2024 تک ہندوستان میں 100 نئے ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کا منصوبہ بنایا اور وعدہ کیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، وزارت شہری ہوابازی کی جھانکی کو یوم جمہوریہ 2022 کے لیے مرکزی وزارت کی بہترین جھانکی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی جھانکی نے علاقائی رابطہ اسکیم (آر ایس سی ) -اڑان(اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک)کو مرکزی تھیم کے طور پر دکھایا۔