Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Ministry’s “UDAN” scheme selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration
UDAN aims to enhance aviation infrastructure and air connectivity in Tier II and III cities
16 APR 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) flagship Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik) has been selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the category “Innovation (General) – Central”.
Government of India has initiated this award to acknowledge, recognize and reward extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts and Organizations of State/Government. This scheme emphasises on Good Governance, Qualitative achievements, and last mile connectivity rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. The award consists of a trophy, scroll and an incentive of Rs 10 lakhs.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation will receive the award on 21stApril,i.e. Civil Service Day. A special event is been organized by Government of India at VigyanBhawan on the occasion of “Civil Service Day” where the representative of the ministry will be facilitated with the award.
Launched in 2016, UDAN scheme aims to fulfil the aspirations of the common man by following the vision of UdeDeshkaAamNagrik,with an enhanced aviation infrastructure and air connectivity in tier II and III cities. In a short span of 5 years, today 415 UDAN routes connect 66 underserved/unserved airports, including heliports and water aerodromes, and over 92 lakh people have benefited from it. More than 1 lakh 79 thousand flights have flown under this scheme. UDAN scheme has immensely benefitted several sectors pan-India including Hilly States, North-Eastern region, and Islands
UDAN has a positive impact on the economy of the country and has witnessed an excellent response from industry stakeholders especially airlines operators and state governments. More than 350 new city pairs are now scheduled to be connected under the scheme, with 200 already connected and are widely spread geographically providing connectivity across the length and breadth of the country as well as ensuring balanced regional growth resulting in economic growth and employment to local population.
The scheme also led to development of new Green Field Airports such as Pakyong near Gangtok in Sikkim, Tezu in Arunachal Pradesh and Kurnool in Andhra Pradesh. The scheme also led to 5% incremental growth in domestic passenger share of non-metro airports.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation plans and commits to construct 100 new airports by 2024 in India with 1,000 new routes under UDAN RCS scheme by the year 2026.
Recently, Ministry of Civil Aviation tableau was named as the best central ministry tableau for Republic Day 2022. The tableau of Ministry of Civil Aviation showcased Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – UDAN (UdeDeshKaAamNagrik) as its central theme.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय की "उड़ान" योजना को लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया
उड़ान का उद्देश्य टियर II और III शहरों में विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे और वायु संपर्क को बढ़ाना है
16 APR 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय की प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) को "नवाचार (सामान्य) - केंद्रीय" श्रेणी के तहत लोक प्रशासन 2020 में उत्कृष्टता हेतु प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है।
भारत सरकार ने राज्य/सरकार के जिलों और संगठनों द्वारा किए गए असाधारण और अभिनव कार्यों को स्वीकार करने, उन्हें पहचानने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इस पुरस्कार का शुभारंभ किया है। इस योजना में मात्रात्मक लक्ष्यों की उपलब्धि के अलावा सुशासन, गुणात्मक उपलब्धियों और अंतिम मील तक संपर्क पर जोर दिया गया है। पुरस्कार में एक ट्रॉफी, पट्टिका और 10 लाख रुपये का प्रोत्साहन शामिल है।
नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय 21 अप्रैल को सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर इस पुरस्कार को प्राप्त करेगा। भारत सरकार द्वारा "सिविल सेवा दिवस" के अवसर पर विज्ञान भवन में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाता है जहां मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा।
2016 में प्रारंभ की गई उड़ान योजना का उद्देश्य उड़े देश का आम नागरिक की अवधारणा का पालन करते हुए टियर II और III शहरों में एक उन्नत विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे और हवाई संपर्क के साथ आम आदमी की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना है। 5 वर्षों की छोटी सी अवधि में आज 415 उड़ान मार्ग 66 अंडरसर्व्ड/अनसर्व्ड हवाई अड्डों को जोड़ते हैं, जिसमें हेलीपोर्ट और वाटर एयरोड्रोम शामिल हैं और 92 लाख से अधिक लोग इससे लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इस योजना के तहत 1 लाख 79 हजार से अधिक उड़ानें संचालित की गई हैं। उड़ान योजना ने पहाड़ी राज्यों, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र और द्वीपों सहित संपूर्ण भारत के कई क्षेत्रों को अत्यधिक लाभान्वित किया है।
उड़ान का देश की अर्थव्यवस्था पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है और उद्योग हितधारकों विशेषकर एयरलाइंस संचालकों और राज्य सरकारों से उत्कृष्ट प्रतिक्रिया मिली हैं। इस योजना के तहत 350 से अधिक नए शहरों को जोड़ने की योजना है, जबकि 200 पहले से जुड़े हुए शहर हैं और यह भौगोलिक रूप से देश भर में व्यापक रूप से फैले हुए हैं और साथ ही इस योजना के माध्यम से संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास को सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आर्थिक विकास और स्थानीय लोगों को रोजगार मिलता है।
इस योजना से सिक्किम में गंगटोक के पास पाकयोंग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में तेजू और आंध्र प्रदेश में कुरनूल जैसे नए हरित क्षेत्र हवाई अड्डों का विकास हुआ। इस योजना से गैर-मेट्रो हवाई अड्डों के घरेलू यात्री हिस्से में 5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय वर्ष 2024 तक उड़ान आरसीएस योजना के तहत 1,000 नए मार्गों के साथ भारत में 2024 तक 100 नए हवाई अड्डों का निर्माण करने की योजना बना रहा है और इसके लिए प्रतिबद्ध भी है।
हाल ही में, नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय की झांकी को गणतंत्र दिवस 2022 के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ केंद्रीय मंत्रालय की झांकी के रूप में नामित किया गया था। नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय की झांकी ने क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस) – उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) को अपने मुख्य विषय के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया था।