ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے حفاظتی فورس کی مارچ 2022 کے دوران کارکردگی
آر پی ایف کے جوانوں نے مشن ‘‘جیون رکشا’’ کے حصہ کے طور پر 74 لوگوں کی جانیں بچائیں
‘‘آپریشن ننھے فرشتے’’ کے تحت ایسے 1420 بچوں بشمول 954 لڑکوں اور 466 لڑکیوں کو بچایا گیا جنہیں دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت تھی
خاتون آر پی ایف اہل کاروں نے ‘‘آپریشن ماتری شکتی’’ کے تحت 10 حاملہ خواتین مسافروں کو امداد فراہم کی
آر پی ایف نے مارچ 2022 کے دوران 3.12 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کی منشیات برآمد کی اور 91 لوگوں کو گرفتاری کیا
14 APR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے حفاظتی فورس (آر پی ایف) ریلوے املاک، مسافروں کے علاقے، مسافروں اور اُن سے منسلک معاملات کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری نبھانے کی پابند ہے۔ پولیس اور دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کارروائی کرتے ہوئے ریلوے کی سلامتی، مسافروں کی حفاظت اور مسافروں کو مدد فراہم کرنے پر بھر پور توجہ دینے کے لئے آر پی ایف نے 2022 میں کئی عملی اقدامات شروع کئے اور قابل ذکر کارکردگی انجام دی۔ آر پی ایف کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ان کارروائیوں پر لوگوں نے انتہائی مثبت اور حوصلہ افزا ردعمل پیش کیا۔
بعض واقعات میں مسافر جلدی میں چلتی ٹرین پر چڑھنے / اترنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں، پھسل کر گر جاتے ہیں۔ انہیں ٹرین کے پہیوں کے نیچے آ جانے کا خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔ دوسری طرف کچھ پریشان لوگ جان بوجھ کر چلتی ٹرین کے سامنے آکر خودکشی کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ مشن "جیون رکھشا" کے تحت آر پی ایف کے اہلکاروں نے اپنی جانوں کو خطرے میں ڈال کر مارچ 2022 کے دوران ایسے 74 (50 مرد + 24 خواتین) لوگوں اور سال 2022 میں مارچ 2022 تک 178 لوگوں (106 مرد اور 72 خواتین) کو بچایا۔
"آپریشن ننھے فرشتے" کے تحت آر پی ایف دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت والے بچوں کی شناخت کر کے جو مختلف وجوہات کی بناء پر کھو جاتے یا اپنے خاندان سے جدا ہو جاتے ہیں، بچانے کا عظیم مقصد انجام دیتی ہے۔ مارچ 2022 اور سال 2022 میں (مارچ تک) بالترتیب 1420 بچے (954 لڑکے + 466 لڑکیاں) اور 3621 بچے (2442 لڑکے اور 1179 لڑکیاں) جو دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے محتاج تھے، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے رابطے میں آئے تھے۔
آر پی ایف جوان خاص طور پر خاتون آر پی ایف اہلکار ایسی حاملہ خواتین کی کھل کر مدد کرنے کے لئے سامنے آ جاتے ہیں جنہیں "آپریشن ماتری شکتی" کے تحت بچے کی پیدائش کے دوران ٹرین میں سفر کے دوران دردِ زہ سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے۔ لیڈی آر پی ایف اہلکاروں نے مارچ 2022 اور سال 2022 میں (مارچ تک) بالترتیب 10 اور 26 ایسی خواتین مسافروں کو مدد فراہم کی اور نوزائیدہ بچوں کو اس خوبصورت دنیا میں لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
بہت سے مسافر ٹرین میں جلد سوار ہونے یا ٹرین/اسٹیشن سے بعجلت نکلنے میں اپنا تمام سامان اٹھانا بھول جاتے ہیں۔ "آپریشن امانت" کے تحت آر پی ایف اہلکار اس طرح کے سامان کو تحٖفظ فراہم کرنے اور انہیں صحیح مالکان تک پہنچانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
آر پی ایف نے اس آپریشن کے تحت مارچ 2022 اور سال 2022 میں (مارچ تک) بالترتیب 3.41 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے مسافروں کے 2000 سے زیادہ سامان اور 9.15 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے 5337 سامان بازیافت کئے۔
ریل روٹ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ رہا ہے۔
آر پی ایف نے ریل کے ذریعے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لئے آپریشن نارکوس شروع کیا۔اس آپریشن کے تحت آر پی ایف نے 20 لاکھ روپے سے زائد مالیت کی منشیات برآمد کی ہے۔ مارچ 2022 میں 91 لوگوں کی گرفتاری کے ساتھ 3.12 کروڑ روپے اور سال
2022میں (مارچ 2022 تک) 245 لوگوں کی گرفتاری کے ساتھ 9.97 کروڑ روپے کی منشیات برآمد کی گئیں۔
آر پی ایف "آپریشن ویلیپ" کے تحت جنگلی جانوروں، جانوروں کے عضلہ جات اور جنگلاتی مصنوعات کی ریل کے ذریعے اسمگلنگ کے خلاف کارروائی کر رہا ہے۔مارچ 2022 میں آر پی ایف نے 03 معاملات کا پتہ لگا کر ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا اور برآمد شدہ اشیا جیسے خشک سمندری گھوڑے، طوطے، آبی پرندے وغیرہ کو محکمہ جنگلات کے حوالے کیا۔ سال 2022 میں (مارچ تک) 17 افراد کی گرفتاری اور جنگلی جانوروں/جانوروں کی مصنوعات /جنگلی مصنوعات جیسے جنگل کی لکڑی، پرندے، گدھ، کچھوے وغیرہ کی بازیابی کے ساتھ 19 معاملات کا پتہ چلایا گیا۔

Ministry of Railways
Performance of RPF during the month of March 2022
Lives of 74 persons saved by RPF personnel as part of mission “Jeevan Raksha”
1420 children including 954 Boys and 466 Girls, in need of care & protection were rescued as part of “Operation Nanhe Fariste”
Lady RPF personnel provided assistance to 10 pregnant women passengers under “Operation Matrishakti”
RPF recovers Narcotic products valued more than Rs. 3.12 Crores with the arrest of 91 persons during month of March 2022
14 APR 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property, passenger area, passengers and matters connected therewith. In order to give focused attention to Railway Security, Passenger Security and providing assistance to passengers while taking co-ordinated action with police and other Law Enforcement Agencies, RPF has launched several operations in 2022 and recorded noteworthy performance. These operations launched by RPF have also elicited a very positive and encouraging response from the public.
There are incidents wherein passengers in a hurry try to board/de-board a moving train, slip and fall with the risk of coming under the wheels of train. There are other instances, where people under distress try to commit suicide by deliberately coming in front of a running train. Under mission “Jeevan Raksha” RPF personnel, risking their own lives, saved 74 (50 Male + 24 Female) such persons during the month of March 2022 and 178 persons (106 male and 72 female) during 2022 till March 2022.
Under “Operation Nanhe Fariste” RPF undertakes the noble cause of identifying and rescuing children in need of care and protection who are lost/separated from their family due to various reasons. 1420 children (954 Boys + 466 Girls) and 3621 children (2442 boys and 1179 girls) in need of care & protection who came in contact with Indian Railways were rescued in March 2022 and in 2022 (till March) respectively.
RPF personnel especially mahila RPF personnel, go out of the way to help pregnant women, who go into labour during their train journeys, in childbirth under “Operation Matrishakti”. Lady RPF personnel provided assistance to 10 such women passengers and 26 such women passengers during March 2022 and in 2022 (till March)respectively and were instrumental in bringing their newborns to this beautiful world.
Many passengers forget to take all their belongings in a rush to board the train or leave the train/station. Under “Operation Amanat”, RPF personnel help in securing such belongings and restore them to the rightful owners. RPF retrieved more than 2000 belongings of passengers , valued at more than Rs 3.41 Crores and 5337 pieces of luggage valued at more than Rs 9.15 Crores under this Operation during the month of March 2022 and in 2022 (till March) respectively.
Rail-route has been a major conduit for narcotic smuggling. RPF has launched Operation NARCOS to curb narcotic smuggling through rail. Under this operation, RPF has recovered Narcotic products valued more than Rs. 3.12 Crores with the arrest of 91 Persons during the month of March 2022. Narcotics worth Rs 9.97 Crores were recovered with arrest of 245 persons in 2022 (upto March 2022)
RPF has been taking action against smuggling of wildlife, animal parts and forest product through rail under “Operation WILEP”. In the month of March 2022, RPF detected 03 cases with arrest of 01 person and handed over recovered species like dried sea horse, parakeets, water birds etc to the forest department. 19 instances were detected in 2022 (upto March) with arrest of 17 persons and recovery of wildlife/animal products/forest products like forest wood, birds, vultures, turtles among others.
RPF acts as sentinels on Rail and help state police/Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) in detention of serious cases reported from their respective areas of operation under “Operation Rail Prahari”. In 2022 (upto March), RPF helped Police/LEAs in 20 cases of detection and arrest of criminals involved in serious crime like murder, rape, dacoity/robbery, housebreaking, kidnapping among others.
RPF also rescues destitutes, helpless, mentally unsound, trafficked adults in need of care and protection under Operation Dignity and help them reunite with their families or get them relocated to shelter homes in collaboration with NGOs. RPF has secured 331 men and 431 women, total 762 adults in 2022 (upto March)
RPF personnel work diligently round the clock, across the nation to fulfill the triple objectives of Satarkata, Suraksha and Sewa and realize the motto of the Force “Yasho Labhaswa” or “Attain Honour”.