Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Records 13.2 per cent Cumulative Growth
During April- February 2021-22
14 APR 2022 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of February, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 123.2, was 4.5% higher as compared to the level in the month of February, 2021. As per the provisional statistics of the Indian Bureau of Mines, the cumulative growth for the period April- February, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of the previous year has increased 13.2 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in February, 2022 were: Coal 795 lakh tonnes, Lignite 47 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2515 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 23 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2120 thousand tonnes, Chromite 373 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9 thousand tonnes , Gold 125 kg, Iron ore 227 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 29 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 293 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 143 thousand tonnes, Limestone 333 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 108 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 10 thousand tonnes and Diamond 48 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during February, 2022 over February, 2021 include: Diamond (43.4%), Lignite (24.7%), Natural Gas (U) (12.5%), Phosphorite (9.9%), Zinc conc 8.7%), Bauxite (8.3%), Coal (6.6%), Iron Ore (5.9%) and Magnesite (0.6%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth include: Limestone (-0.5%), Gold (-2.1%), Petroleum (crude) (-2.2%), Lead conc (-14.0%), Manganese ore (-17.3%), Copper conc (-19.8%) and Chromite (-33.1%).

کانکنی کی وزارت
اپریل تا فروری 2021-22 کے دوران معدنی پیداوار کا مجموعی نمو ریکارڈ تیرہ اعشاریہ دو فیصد رہا
14 APR 2022 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
فروری، 2022 (بنیاد: 2011-12=100) کے مہینے کے لیے کان کنی اور کھدائی کے شعبے کی معدنی پیداوار کا اشاریہ 123.2 پر، فروری 2021 کے مہینے کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 4.5 فیصد زیادہ تھا۔ انڈین بیورو آف مائنز کےعارضی اعدادوشمار کے مطابق اپریل سے فروری 2021-22 کی مدت کے لیے مجموعی نمو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 13.2 فیصد بڑھی ہے۔
فروری 2022 میں اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار کی سطح یہ تھی: کوئلہ 795 لاکھ ٹن، لگنائٹ 47 لاکھ ٹن، قدرتی گیس (استعمال شدہ) 2515 ملین کیو۔ ایم.، پیٹرولیم (خام) 23 لاکھ ٹن، باکسائٹ 2120 ہزار ٹن، کرومائیٹ 373 ہزار ٹن، کاپر کانک۔ 9 ہزار ٹن، سونا 125 کلو گرام، لوہا 227 لاکھ ٹن، لیڈ کانک۔ 29 ہزار ٹن، مینگنیز ایسک 293 ہزار ٹن، زنک کانک۔ 143 ہزار ٹن، چونا پتھر 333 لاکھ ٹن، فاسفورائٹ 108 ہزار ٹن، میگنیسائٹ 10 ہزار ٹن اور ڈائمنڈ 48 کیرٹ۔
فروری 2021 کے مقابلے فروری 2022 کے دوران مثبت نمو دکھانے والی اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار میں شامل ہیں: ڈائمنڈ (43.4%)، لگنائٹ (24.7%)، قدرتی گیس (U) (12.5%)، فاسفورائٹ (9.9%)، زنک کنک 8.7% )، باکسائٹ (8.3%)، کوئلہ (6.6%)، لوہا (5.9%) اور میگنیسائٹ (0.6%)۔ منفی نمو دکھانے والے دیگر اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار میں شامل ہیں: چونا پتھر (-0.5%)، سونا (-2.1%)، پیٹرولیم (خام) (-2.2%)، لیڈ کانک (-14.0%)، مینگنیج اور (-17.3%) ، کاپر کونک (-19.8%) اور کرومائیٹ (-33.1%)۔