Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Celebrate Yogotsav countdown programme (#67DaysToGo) of International Yoga Day, 2022 on 15th April, 2022
14 APR 2022 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
At the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This world wide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our cultural and spiritual heritage. Every year, the IDY observation begins with a Mass Yoga Demonstration in the morning, which is led by the Prime Minister himself, followed by other Yoga related activities.
With just #67DaysToGo to International Yoga Day, 2022, Ministry of Coal is organizing special events and programmes on 15th April, 2022. The programme will be inaugurated by the Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve. It would also have participation from all the officers of Ministry of Coal as well as from the subordinate/attached offices and PSUs under the administrative control of the Ministry. Common Yoga Protocol practices, Yoga Break (Y-Break) practice, Lecture on Yoga by Expert, Yoga Demonstration are some of the highlights of the programme.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
কয়লা মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে আগামী আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে ১৫ই এপ্রিল একটি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান
14 APR 2022 11:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ই এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগে ২০১৪ সালে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ পরিষদে ২১শে জুনকে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। সারা বিশ্বে এই দিনটি পালন ভারতের জন্য অত্যন্ত গর্বের। যোগ আমাদের সংস্কৃতি ও আধ্যত্মিক ঐতিহ্যের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ। প্রতি বছর ২১শে জুন সকালে সর্বজনীন যোগাভ্যাসের মধ্য দিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন শুরু হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজে এর নেতৃত্ব দেন।
২০২২ এর আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস আর মাত্র ৬৭ দিন পর। কয়লা মন্ত্রক এই উপলক্ষ্যে ১৫ই এপ্রিল একটি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। কয়লা, খনি ও রেল দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাওসাহেব পাটিল দানভে অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এখানে কয়লা মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ বিভিন্ন সংস্থার আধিকারিকরা অংশ গ্রহণ করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে যোগাভ্যাস প্রদর্শনী ও যোগের উপর বক্তৃতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।