पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर भारत के फार्मप्रेन्योर आइकन - एनईआरसीआरएमएस की पहल के माध्यम से सफलता की कहानी, डोनर मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आनेवाली एक पंजीकृत सोसायटी
13 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुर के उखरुल जिले में सेब की खेती के लिए कृषि-जलवायु की स्थिति बेहद अनुकूल है। वर्ष 2019 में, उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रबंधन सोसाइटी (एनईआरसीआरएमएस), एनईसी, भारत सरकार द्वारा हिमालयन जैव-संसाधन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी), पालमपुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश के सहयोग से उखरुल जिले में लो चिलिंग सेब की किस्मों की शुरूआत की गई। इस पहल को किसानों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी एजेंसियों से बहुत ही सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई।
IMG_256
इस पहल के अंतर्गत, मणिपुर के उखरुल जिले के पोई गांव की निवासी, श्रीमती ऑगस्टिना औंगशी शिमरे का चयन सेब की खेती करने के लिए लाभार्थी के रूप में किया गया। ऑगस्टिना उन किसानों में से एक थीं जिन्होंने हिमालयन जैव-संसाधन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी), पालमपुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश द्वारा प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया। क्षमता निर्माण समर्थन की प्राप्ति के बाद, श्रीमती शिमरे ने अपने बगीचे में सफलतापूर्वक सेब की खेती की। अपनी पहली उपज में उन्होंने लगभग 160 किलोग्राम सेब उगाए, जिसको उन्होंने 200 रुपये प्रति किलो के लाभदायक कीमत पर बेचा।
IMG_256
उनकी सफलता से प्रेरित होकर, कुछ अन्य किसानों ने भी सेब की खेती की शुरूआत की। उनके अनुकरणीय प्रयासों के लिए मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बीरेन सिंह द्वारा उन्हें सम्मानित किया गया। बाद में, उन्हें सेब की खेती करने और कटाई के बाद इसके प्रबंधन पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा वित्तीय सहायता भी दी गई।
श्रीमती शिमरे ने अपने जीवन को रूपांतरित करने और उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए एनईआरसीआरएमएस, एनईसी, भारत सरकार के प्रति तहे दिल से अपना आभार व्यक्त किया। आज, वह आत्मनिर्भरता की एक नए परिभाषा को महसूस कर रही हैं और उनकी कहानी पूर्वोत्तर भारत के कृषक समुदाय के लिए एक प्रेरणास्रोत है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Farmprenuer icon of North East India –Success story out of initiative of NERCRMS, a registered society under the aegis of UNDER THE Ministry of DoNER.
13 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In Ukhrul district of Manipur, the agro-climatic conditions are favorable for the cultivation of Apple. In the year 2019, the low chilling varieties of Apple were introduced in the Ukhrul district by North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS), NEC, GoI in association with the Institute of Himalayan Bio-resource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh. The initiative received an overwhelming response from the farming community and as well as from the various government and non-government agencies.
IMG-20210624-WA0033
Under the initiative, Smt. Augustina Awungshi Shimray, a resident of Poi Village, Ukhrul, Manipur, was chosen as the beneficiary for the apple cultivation. She was one of the farmers who received the training at the Institute of Himalayan Bio-resource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh. Following the capacity-building support, Smt. Shimray successfullygrew apples in her orchard. Her first yield, she grew nearly 160 kg of Apples which she sold at a lucrative price of Rs. 200/- perkg.
https://www.rvasia.org/sites/default/files/styles/max_width_770px/public/2021-08/apple_farmer.jpg?itok=YzVB3uYQ
Inspired by her success, few more farmers took up apple plantation. For her exemplary efforts, the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Manipur Shri. N. Biren Singh felicitated her. Later, she also received financial support from the state government to train Apple Cultivation and its post-harvest management.
Smt. Shimray has expressed her sincere gratitude to NERCRMS, NEC, GoI for transforming her life and enabling her to become economically self-sustainable. Today, she has realised a new meaning of Atma Nirbharta and her story is an inspiration to the entire farming community of North East India.