Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Farmprenuer icon of North East India –Success story out of initiative of NERCRMS, a registered society under the aegis of UNDER THE Ministry of DoNER.
13 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In Ukhrul district of Manipur, the agro-climatic conditions are favorable for the cultivation of Apple. In the year 2019, the low chilling varieties of Apple were introduced in the Ukhrul district by North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS), NEC, GoI in association with the Institute of Himalayan Bio-resource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh. The initiative received an overwhelming response from the farming community and as well as from the various government and non-government agencies.
IMG-20210624-WA0033
Under the initiative, Smt. Augustina Awungshi Shimray, a resident of Poi Village, Ukhrul, Manipur, was chosen as the beneficiary for the apple cultivation. She was one of the farmers who received the training at the Institute of Himalayan Bio-resource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh. Following the capacity-building support, Smt. Shimray successfullygrew apples in her orchard. Her first yield, she grew nearly 160 kg of Apples which she sold at a lucrative price of Rs. 200/- perkg.
https://www.rvasia.org/sites/default/files/styles/max_width_770px/public/2021-08/apple_farmer.jpg?itok=YzVB3uYQ
Inspired by her success, few more farmers took up apple plantation. For her exemplary efforts, the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Manipur Shri. N. Biren Singh felicitated her. Later, she also received financial support from the state government to train Apple Cultivation and its post-harvest management.
Smt. Shimray has expressed her sincere gratitude to NERCRMS, NEC, GoI for transforming her life and enabling her to become economically self-sustainable. Today, she has realised a new meaning of Atma Nirbharta and her story is an inspiration to the entire farming community of North East India.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرق کی زرعی صنعتکاری کی معروف شخصیت – این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کی پہل قدمیوں کی کامیابی کی داستان، جو ڈونر کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی ایک درج رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے
13 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
منی پور کے اکھرول ضلع میں، زرعی موسمی حالات سیب کی کاشت کے لیے سازگار ہیں۔ سال 2019 میں سیب کی کم ٹھنڈک والی اقسام کو اکھرول ضلع میں نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن کمیونٹی ریسورس مینجمنٹ سوسائٹی (این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس) ، این ای سی ،حکومت ہند نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بائیو ریسورس ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر- آئی ایچ بی ٹی ) نےپالم پور، ہماچل پردیش کے ا دارے کے ساتھ اشتراک کو متعارف کیا تھا۔ اس اقدام کو کاشتکار برادری کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہوا۔
IMG-20210624-WA0033
اس اقدام کے تحت پوئی گاؤں، اکھرول، منی پور کی باشندہ محترمہ اگسٹینا اونگشی شمرے کو سیب کی کاشت کے لیے فائدہ حاصل کرنےوالے کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا۔ وہ ان کسانوں میں سے ایک تھیں جنہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بائیو ریسورس ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایچ بی ٹی ) ، پالم پور، ہماچل پردیش میں تربیت حاصل کی تھی۔ صلاحیت سازی میں مدد کے بعد محترمہ شمرے نے اپنے باغ میں کامیابی سے سیب کی کاشت کی۔ پہلی پیداوارمیں انہوں نے، تقریباً 160 کلو سیب کی کاشت کی جسے انہوں نے 200 روپئے فی کلو گرام کی منافع بخش قیمت پر فروخت کیا۔
https://www.rvasia.org/sites/default/files/styles/max_width_770px/public/2021-08/apple_farmer.jpg?itok=YzVB3uYQ
ان کی کامیابی سے تحریک حاصل کرکے چند اور کسانوں نے سیب کی کاشت شروع کی۔ ان کی مثالی کوششوں کے لیے، منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب۔ این بیرن سنگھ نے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ بعد میں انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت سے سیب کی کاشت اور اس کی فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کی تربیت کے لیے مالی مدد بھی حاصل کی۔
محترمہ شمرے نے اپنی زندگی کو تبدیل کرنے اورانہوں معاشی طور پر خود کفیل بننے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس ، این ای سی ، حکومت ہند کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ آج انہوں نے آتم نربھربھارت کے ایک نئے معنی کو محسوس کیا ہے اور ان کی کہانی شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی پوری کسان برادری کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔