Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Farmprenuer icon of North East India –Success story out of initiative of NERCRMS, a registered society under the aegis of UNDER THE Ministry of DoNER.
13 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In Ukhrul district of Manipur, the agro-climatic conditions are favorable for the cultivation of Apple. In the year 2019, the low chilling varieties of Apple were introduced in the Ukhrul district by North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS), NEC, GoI in association with the Institute of Himalayan Bio-resource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh. The initiative received an overwhelming response from the farming community and as well as from the various government and non-government agencies.
IMG-20210624-WA0033
Under the initiative, Smt. Augustina Awungshi Shimray, a resident of Poi Village, Ukhrul, Manipur, was chosen as the beneficiary for the apple cultivation. She was one of the farmers who received the training at the Institute of Himalayan Bio-resource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur, Himachal Pradesh. Following the capacity-building support, Smt. Shimray successfullygrew apples in her orchard. Her first yield, she grew nearly 160 kg of Apples which she sold at a lucrative price of Rs. 200/- perkg.
https://www.rvasia.org/sites/default/files/styles/max_width_770px/public/2021-08/apple_farmer.jpg?itok=YzVB3uYQ
Inspired by her success, few more farmers took up apple plantation. For her exemplary efforts, the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Manipur Shri. N. Biren Singh felicitated her. Later, she also received financial support from the state government to train Apple Cultivation and its post-harvest management.
Smt. Shimray has expressed her sincere gratitude to NERCRMS, NEC, GoI for transforming her life and enabling her to become economically self-sustainable. Today, she has realised a new meaning of Atma Nirbharta and her story is an inspiration to the entire farming community of North East India.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வட கிழக்கை சேர்ந்த வேளாண் தொழில் முனைவோரின் வெற்றி கதை
13 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
மணிப்பூரின் உக்ருள் மாவட்டத்தில் ஆப்பிள் சாகுபடிக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் தட்பவெப்ப நிலைகள் உள்ளன. 'லோ சில்லிங்' வகை ஆப்பிள்களை 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் இமாலய உயிரி வளங்கள் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து வடகிழக்கு பகுதி சமூக வள மேலாண்மை சங்கம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்தும் பல்வேறு அரசு மற்றும் அரசு சாரா முகமைகளிடம் இருந்தும் இந்த முயற்சிக்கு பெரும் வரவேற்பு கிடைத்தது.
இந்த முன் முயற்சியின் கீழ், போய் கிராமத்தில் வசிக்கும் திருமதி அகஸ்டினா அவுங்ஷி ஷிம்ரே, ஆப்பிள் சாகுபடிக்கு பயனாளியாக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டார். இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பாலம்பூரில் உள்ள இமாலய உயிரி வளங்கள் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற விவசாயிகளில் இவரும் ஒருவர்.
திறன்-கட்டமைப்பு ஆதரவைத் தொடர்ந்து, தனது பழத்தோட்டத்தில் ஆப்பிள்களை திருமதி ஷிம்ரே வெற்றிகரமாக வளர்த்தார். அவரது முதல் விளைச்சலில், சுமார் 160 கிலோ ஆப்பிள்கள் விளைந்தன. அதை அவர் ஒரு கிலோ ரூ 200 என்ற லாபகரமான விலையில் அவர் விற்றார்.
அவரது வெற்றியால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட மேலும் சில விவசாயிகள் ஆப்பிள் சாகுபடியை மேற்கொண்டனர். அவரது முன்மாதிரியான முயற்சிகளுக்காக, மணிப்பூர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு என் பிரேன் சிங் அவரைப் பாராட்டினார். பின்னர், ஆப்பிள் சாகுபடி மற்றும் அதன் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய மேலாண்மை குறித்து பயிற்சி அளிக்க மாநில அரசிடமிருந்து அவர் நிதியுதவியும் பெற்றார்.
வடகிழக்கு பகுதி சமூக வள மேலாண்மை சங்கம், வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சில் மற்றும் இந்திய அரசு ஆகியவற்றிற்கு திருமதி ஷிம்ரே தனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். அவரது நடவடிக்கை மூலம் அவர் தனது வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைத்து, பொருளாதார ரீதியாக தன்னிறைவு பெற்றார்.
இன்று, தற்சார்பின் புதிய அர்த்தத்தை உணர்ந்துள்ள அவரது கதை வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் முழு விவசாய சமூகத்திற்கும் உத்வேகமாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816503