महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई ने भुवनेश्वर में मंत्रालय के पूर्वी क्षेत्र के क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
पोषण में सुधार के लिए पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी समय पर हस्तक्षेप करने की आवश्यकता है: डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई
केंद्रित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से एक स्वस्थ समाज के निर्माण का यह समय है: डॉ. मुंजपर
पांच राज्यों की राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों और हितधारकों ने विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया
13 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
महिला और बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई ने भुवनेश्वर में पांच राज्यों को शामिल करते हुए राज्य सरकारों और पूर्वी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा है कि इस तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में, अच्छे पोषण, लैंगिक समानता, उचित शिक्षा के स्तंभ पर आधारित मानव और सामाजिक पूंजी के निर्माण करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा के अधिकार सुनिश्चित करना भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार लगातार इस दिशा में काम कर रही है कि देश की 69 प्रतिशत महिला आबादी और बच्चों का कल्याण कैसे सुनिश्चित किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत सरकार ने महिलाओं और बच्चों की पोषण संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए मिशन पोषण 2.0, महिला सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए मिशन शक्ति तथा बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए मिशन वात्सल्य जैसे तीन मिशन शुरू किए हैं।
.jpeg)
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि महिलाओं और बच्चों के पोषण में सुधार के लिए सभी पीढ़ियों में समय पर हस्तक्षेप करने की आवश्यकता है। डॉ. मुंजपरा ने कहा कि पोषण 2.0 का उद्देश्य स्थायी स्वास्थ्य, देखभाल और प्रतिरक्षा के लिए पोषण जागरूकता तथा खाने की अच्छी आदतों को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा उद्देश्य स्थानीय भागीदारी और जवाबदेही के माध्यम से व्यवहार में बदलाव लाना है।" मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान हमने आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को 11.94 लाख विकास निगरानी उपकरण और 11 लाख तीन हजार स्मार्ट फोन वितरित किए हैं तथा प्रशासन में सुधार और कुपोषित बच्चों की पहचान और उपचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पोषण ट्रैकर्स शुरू किए हैं।" अन्य दो मिशनों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा, "मिशन वात्सल्य का उद्देश्य मौजूदा वैधानिक ढांचे को मजबूत करके और आपातकालीन जनसम्पर्क सेवाओं के वितरण द्वारा देखभाल की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों की सहायता करना है, जबकि मिशन शक्ति का उद्देश्य महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास पर सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करना है।''
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि अब जब कोविड से संबंधित सभी प्रतिबंध हटा लिए गए हैं और ऐसे में समय आ गया है कि केंद्रित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से एक स्वस्थ समाज का निर्माण किया जाए। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "हम राज्यों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए इस क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन में यहां एकत्रित हुए हैं क्योंकि वे आगामी वित्तीय वर्षों में इन योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए ज़िम्मेदार होंगे।"
सम्मेलन में भाग लेते हुए, ओडिशा राज्य की महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती तुकुनी साहू और पश्चिम बंगाल की महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री डॉ. शशि पांजा ने महिलाओं तथा बच्चों के विकास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों और हस्तक्षेपों पर प्रकाश डाला। दोनों मंत्रियों ने इन तीन नए मिशनों के समुचित क्रियान्वयन में पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन भी दिया।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री इंदेवर पांडेय ने तीन नए मिशनों के उद्देश्यों और लक्ष्यों पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अंतर्गत कई लक्ष्य 2030 में तेजी से आगे आ रहे हैं। तीन मिशनों का उद्देश्य लक्ष्य हासिल करना है और राज्यों से इसमें सक्रिय भागीदार प्राप्त होने की आशा है।"
.jpeg)
ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार और झारखंड जैसे पांच राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों और हितधारकों को शामिल करने वाले पूर्वी क्षेत्र के क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन में आज केंद्रित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से महिलाओं तथा बच्चों के विकास और सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित कई विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Minister of State for Women and Child Development Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai chairs the Ministry’s Zonal Conference of Eastern Region in Bhubaneswar
There is a need to take timely intervention across generations to improve nutrition: Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai
It is time to build a healthy society through focused interventions: Dr. Munjpara
State Government representatives of five states and stakeholders took part in the deliberations
13 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Chairing the Zonal Conference of State Governments and Stakeholders of Eastern region involving five states in Bhubaneswar, Dr. Munjpara Mahndrabhai, MoS for Women and Child Development said, in this rapidly changing world, there is a need to build the human and social capital based on the pillars of good nutrition, gender equality, proper education and ensure the rights of security of women and children. He said the government is constantly engaging itself on how to ensure the welfare of women and children who constitute 69 % of the country’s population. He said keeping this in mind the Government of India have rolled out three missions – Mission Poshan 2.0 to address the nutritional needs of women and children, Mission Shakti for women safety, security and empowerment and Mission Vatsalya for the welfare of children.
.jpeg)
Addressing the participants, the Minister said there is a need to make timely interventions across all generations to improve nutrition among women and children. Dr. Munjapara said that Poshan 2.0 aims to promote nutrition awareness and good eating habits for sustainable health, wellbeing and immunity. He said “Our aim is to bring behavioral changes through local participation and accountability.” The Minister said, “During the last five years we have distributed 11.94 lakh Growth Monitoring Devices and 11 lakh three thousand Smart phones to the Anganwadi workers and have rolled out the Poshan Trackers to improve governance and identify and ensure treatment of malnourished children.” Speaking on the other two Missions, he said “Mission Vatsalya is aimed at supporting children in need of care by strengthening the existing statutory structure and delivery of emergency outreach services while Mission Shakti seeks to realize the government’s commitment on women-led development “the Minister added.
The MoS stressed that now that all the COVID related restriction are lifted, it is time to build a healthy society through focused interventions. “We are gathered here in this zonal conference to sensitize the states as they will be the implementing authorities of these schemes in the upcoming financial years,” the minister said.
Participating in the Conference, the State Women and Child Development Ministers of Odisha Smt Tukuni Sahu and West Bengal Dr Shashi Panja highlighted the steps and interventions taken by the respective states for the development and empowerment of women and children. Both the ministers assured full support in proper implementation of these three new missions.
Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Government of India, Shri Indevar Pandey highlighted in details the objectives and targets of the three new missions. “Several targets under the Sustainable Development Goals is fast approaching in 2030. The three missions are aimed at achieving the targets and states are expected to be active partners in it,” he said.
.jpeg)
The zonal conference of the east zone involving delegates and stakeholders from five states such as Odisha, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Jharkhand today witnessed deliberation on a range of subjects related to the development and empowerment of women and children through focused interventions.