Ministry of Women and Child Development
Minister of State for Women and Child Development Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai chairs the Ministry’s Zonal Conference of Eastern Region in Bhubaneswar
There is a need to take timely intervention across generations to improve nutrition: Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai
It is time to build a healthy society through focused interventions: Dr. Munjpara
State Government representatives of five states and stakeholders took part in the deliberations
13 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Chairing the Zonal Conference of State Governments and Stakeholders of Eastern region involving five states in Bhubaneswar, Dr. Munjpara Mahndrabhai, MoS for Women and Child Development said, in this rapidly changing world, there is a need to build the human and social capital based on the pillars of good nutrition, gender equality, proper education and ensure the rights of security of women and children. He said the government is constantly engaging itself on how to ensure the welfare of women and children who constitute 69 % of the country’s population. He said keeping this in mind the Government of India have rolled out three missions – Mission Poshan 2.0 to address the nutritional needs of women and children, Mission Shakti for women safety, security and empowerment and Mission Vatsalya for the welfare of children.
.jpeg)
Addressing the participants, the Minister said there is a need to make timely interventions across all generations to improve nutrition among women and children. Dr. Munjapara said that Poshan 2.0 aims to promote nutrition awareness and good eating habits for sustainable health, wellbeing and immunity. He said “Our aim is to bring behavioral changes through local participation and accountability.” The Minister said, “During the last five years we have distributed 11.94 lakh Growth Monitoring Devices and 11 lakh three thousand Smart phones to the Anganwadi workers and have rolled out the Poshan Trackers to improve governance and identify and ensure treatment of malnourished children.” Speaking on the other two Missions, he said “Mission Vatsalya is aimed at supporting children in need of care by strengthening the existing statutory structure and delivery of emergency outreach services while Mission Shakti seeks to realize the government’s commitment on women-led development “the Minister added.
The MoS stressed that now that all the COVID related restriction are lifted, it is time to build a healthy society through focused interventions. “We are gathered here in this zonal conference to sensitize the states as they will be the implementing authorities of these schemes in the upcoming financial years,” the minister said.
Participating in the Conference, the State Women and Child Development Ministers of Odisha Smt Tukuni Sahu and West Bengal Dr Shashi Panja highlighted the steps and interventions taken by the respective states for the development and empowerment of women and children. Both the ministers assured full support in proper implementation of these three new missions.
Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Government of India, Shri Indevar Pandey highlighted in details the objectives and targets of the three new missions. “Several targets under the Sustainable Development Goals is fast approaching in 2030. The three missions are aimed at achieving the targets and states are expected to be active partners in it,” he said.
.jpeg)
The zonal conference of the east zone involving delegates and stakeholders from five states such as Odisha, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Jharkhand today witnessed deliberation on a range of subjects related to the development and empowerment of women and children through focused interventions.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ মুঞ্জপাড়া মহেন্দ্রভাই ভুবনেশ্বরে মন্ত্রকের পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন
বিভিন্ন প্রজন্মের পুষ্টি সংক্রান্ত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে সময়মতো ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া দরকার : ডাঃ মুঞ্জপাড়া মহেন্দ্রভাই
সুনির্দিষ্ট ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে একটি সুস্থ সবল সমাজ গড়ার সময় এসেছে : ডাঃ মুঞ্জপাড়া
পাঁচটি রাজ্যের প্রতিনিধি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষ আলোচনায় যোগ দেন
13 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল এই বিশ্বে সুষম পুষ্টি, লিঙ্গসাম্য, সঠিক শিক্ষা এবং নারী ও শিশুদের নিরাপত্তার অধিকার সুনিশ্চিত করার মাধ্যমে মানবিক ও সামাজিক মূলধনের ভিত্তি গড়ে তোলা দরকার বলে কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশুকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ মুঞ্জপাড়া মহেন্দ্রভাই মন্তব্য করেছেন। তিনি আজ ভূবনেশ্বরে মন্ত্রকের পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। এই সম্মেলনে পূর্বাঞ্চলের পাঁচটি রাজ্যের প্রতিনিধি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষ যোগ দেয়। ডাঃ মহেন্দ্রভাই বলেন, দেশের মোট জনসংখ্যার ৬৯ শতাংশই হল নারী ও শিশু। এদের কল্যাণ কিভাবে নিশ্চিত করা যায়, সরকার প্রতিনিয়ত সেই ভাবনা চিন্তা করছে। এই ভাবনা থেকেই সরকার তিনটি মিশন চালু করেছে - নারী ও শিশুদের পুষ্টিগত চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য মিশন পোষণ ২.০, মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তা ও ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য মিশন শক্তি এবং শিশু কল্যাণের জন্য মিশন বাৎসল্য।
ডাঃ মুঞ্জপাড়া বলেন, মহিলা ও শিশুদের পুষ্টির উন্নতির জন্য সব প্রজন্মকে নিয়ে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে হবে। পোষণ ২.০ –তে পুষ্টি সচেতনতা, ভালো খাদ্যাভ্যাস, সার্বিক সুস্থতা এবং রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের লক্ষ্য হলো স্থানীয় মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ ও দায়বদ্ধতার মাধ্যমে আচরণগত পরিবর্তন আনা। গত পাঁচ বছরে আমরা অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের মধ্যে ১১.৯৪ লক্ষ বিকাশমাপক যন্ত্র এবং ১১ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার স্মার্ট ফোন বিতরণ করেছি। অপুষ্টিতে আক্রান্ত শিশুদের সনাক্তকরণ এবং চিকিৎসা সুনিশ্চিত করতে চালু করা হয়েছে পোষণ ট্র্যাকার।” অন্য দুটি মিশনের প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, “মিশন বাৎসল্যের লক্ষ্য হল বর্তমান আইনী পরিকাঠামো এবং জরুরি পরিষেবা প্রদান পদ্ধতিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে শিশুদের পরিচর্যা সুনিশ্চিত করা। মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের প্রতি সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি বাস্তবায়িত করার লক্ষ্যে মিশন শক্তি চালু করা হয়েছে।”
কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশুকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড সংক্রান্ত বিধিনিষেধ উঠে যাওয়ার পর এখন সুনির্দিষ্ট ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে একটি সুস্থ সবল সমাজ গড়ে তোলার সময় এসেছে। রাজ্যগুলি যেহেতু এই সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়ণের দায়িত্বে থাকবে, তাই তাদের সচেতন করার লক্ষ্যে এই আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
সম্মেলনে ওড়িশার নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী টুকুনি সাহু এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ শশী পাঁজা নারী ও শিশুদের উন্নয়ন ও ক্ষমতায়নে তাঁদের রাজ্যের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনটি নতুন মিশনের যথাযথ রূপায়ণে পূর্ণ সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দেন তাঁরা।
কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী ইন্দেবর পান্ডে তিনটি নতুন মিশনের উদ্দেশ্য ও লক্ষ্যগুলি বিশদভাবে তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, সুস্থিত উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যের আওতায় ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বেশ কিছু লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জন করতে হবে। এই তিনটি মিশন সেই লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের জন্যই চালু করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলি এই তিনটি মিশনের সক্রিয় অংশীদার হবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ছত্তিশগড়, বিহার ও ঝাড়খণ্ড – এই পাঁচটি রাজ্যের প্রতিনিধি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষ সম্মেলনে নারী ও শিশুদের উন্নয়ন ও ক্ষমতায়ন নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন।