Ministry of Women and Child Development
Minister of State for Women and Child Development Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai chairs the Ministry’s Zonal Conference of Eastern Region in Bhubaneswar
There is a need to take timely intervention across generations to improve nutrition: Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai
It is time to build a healthy society through focused interventions: Dr. Munjpara
State Government representatives of five states and stakeholders took part in the deliberations
13 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Chairing the Zonal Conference of State Governments and Stakeholders of Eastern region involving five states in Bhubaneswar, Dr. Munjpara Mahndrabhai, MoS for Women and Child Development said, in this rapidly changing world, there is a need to build the human and social capital based on the pillars of good nutrition, gender equality, proper education and ensure the rights of security of women and children. He said the government is constantly engaging itself on how to ensure the welfare of women and children who constitute 69 % of the country’s population. He said keeping this in mind the Government of India have rolled out three missions – Mission Poshan 2.0 to address the nutritional needs of women and children, Mission Shakti for women safety, security and empowerment and Mission Vatsalya for the welfare of children.
.jpeg)
Addressing the participants, the Minister said there is a need to make timely interventions across all generations to improve nutrition among women and children. Dr. Munjapara said that Poshan 2.0 aims to promote nutrition awareness and good eating habits for sustainable health, wellbeing and immunity. He said “Our aim is to bring behavioral changes through local participation and accountability.” The Minister said, “During the last five years we have distributed 11.94 lakh Growth Monitoring Devices and 11 lakh three thousand Smart phones to the Anganwadi workers and have rolled out the Poshan Trackers to improve governance and identify and ensure treatment of malnourished children.” Speaking on the other two Missions, he said “Mission Vatsalya is aimed at supporting children in need of care by strengthening the existing statutory structure and delivery of emergency outreach services while Mission Shakti seeks to realize the government’s commitment on women-led development “the Minister added.
The MoS stressed that now that all the COVID related restriction are lifted, it is time to build a healthy society through focused interventions. “We are gathered here in this zonal conference to sensitize the states as they will be the implementing authorities of these schemes in the upcoming financial years,” the minister said.
Participating in the Conference, the State Women and Child Development Ministers of Odisha Smt Tukuni Sahu and West Bengal Dr Shashi Panja highlighted the steps and interventions taken by the respective states for the development and empowerment of women and children. Both the ministers assured full support in proper implementation of these three new missions.
Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Government of India, Shri Indevar Pandey highlighted in details the objectives and targets of the three new missions. “Several targets under the Sustainable Development Goals is fast approaching in 2030. The three missions are aimed at achieving the targets and states are expected to be active partners in it,” he said.
.jpeg)
The zonal conference of the east zone involving delegates and stakeholders from five states such as Odisha, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Jharkhand today witnessed deliberation on a range of subjects related to the development and empowerment of women and children through focused interventions.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارہ مہندر بھائی نے بھونیشور میں علاقے کی وزارت کی زونل کانفرنس کی صدار کی
غذائیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نسل در نسل بروقت مداخلت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی
مرکوز توجہ مداخلتوں کے ذریعے ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی تعمیر کا وقت آ گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر منجپارہ
پانچ ریاستوں کے ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے بحث میں حصہ لیا
13 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھونیشور میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور مشرقی خطے کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی زونل کانفرنس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، جس میں پانچ ریاستیں شامل ہیں، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارہ مہندر بھائی نے کہا، اس تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں، اچھی غذائیت، صنفی مساوات، مناسب تعلیم اور خواتین اور بچوں کے تحفظ کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کے ستون کی بنیاد پر انسانی اور سماجی سرمائے کی تعمیر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت مسلسل اس سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے کہ کس طرح خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جائے جو ملک کی آبادی کا 69 فیصد حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے تین مشن شروع کیے ہیں ۔ مشن پوشن 2.0 خواتین اور بچوں کی غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، خواتین کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور ان کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مشن شکتی اور بچوں کی بہبود کے لیے مشن وتسلیہ۔
.jpeg)
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خواتین اور بچوں میں غذائیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تمام نسلوں میں بروقت مداخلت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منجپارا نے کہا کہ پوشن 2.0 کا مقصد پائیدار صحت، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت کے لیے غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی اور کھانے کی اچھی عادات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد مقامی شراکت اور احتساب کے ذریعے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ہم نے 11.94 لاکھ گروتھ مانیٹرنگ ڈیوائسز اور 11 لاکھ تین ہزار سمارٹ فون آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو تقسیم کیے ہیں اور نظم و نسق کو بہتر بنانے اور غذائی قلت کے شکار بچوں کی شناخت اور علاج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوشن ٹریکرس شروع کیے ہیں۔‘‘ دیگر دو مشنوں پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت نے زور دیا کہ اب جب کہ کووڈ سے متعلق تمام پابندیاں ہٹا دی گئی ہیں، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ توجہ مرکوز مداخلتوں کے ذریعے ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی تعمیر کی جائے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’ہم یہاں اس زونل کانفرنس میں ریاستوں کو حساس بنانے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ہیں کیونکہ وہ آنے والے مالی سالوں میں ان اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے والے ادارے ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے، اوڈیشہ کی ریاستی خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزراء محترمہ تکونی ساہو اور مغربی بنگال کے ڈاکٹر ششی پنجا نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اور مداخلتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ دونوں وزراء نے ان تینوں نئے مشنوں کے مناسب نفاذ میں مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
سکریٹری، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، جناب اندیور پانڈے نے تین نئے مشنوں کے مقاصد اور اہداف پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا "پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے تحت کئی اہداف 2030 میں تیزی سے قریب آرہے ہیں۔ تینوں مشنوں کا مقصد اہداف کو حاصل کرنا ہے اور ریاستوں سے اس میں فعال شراکت دار ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔
.jpeg)
مشرقی زون کی زونل کانفرنس جس میں پانچ ریاستوں یعنی اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور جھارکھنڈ کے مندوبین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل تھے، آج توجہ مرکوز مداخلتوں کے ذریعے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق متعدد موضوعات پر غور و خوض اور مشاہدہ کیا۔