சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கனிம ஆய்வு அறக்கட்டளையின் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்த திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி வலியுறுத்தல்
13 APR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கனிம ஆய்வு அறக்கட்டளை, இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ 125 கோடி நிதியையும் திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட நிதியான ரூ 748 கோடியையும் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி இன்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தேசிய கனிம ஆய்வு அறக்கட்டளையின் (என்எம்ஈடி) நான்காவது ஆட்சி மன்றக்குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோஷி இன்று தலைமை தாங்கினார். என்எம்ஈடி தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற அமைப்பாக தற்போது செயல்படுவதால், அதன் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு நிதி ஒரு தடையாக இருக்காது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை வலுவூட்டுவதற்காக ஆய்வு மற்றும் சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துமாறு மாநில அரசுகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் என்எம்ஈடி மூலம் நிதியளிக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு கனிமத் தொகுதிகள் நான்கு மாநில அரசுகளால் ஏலம் விடப்பட்டன, இதன் மூலம் ரூ 1.63 லட்சம் கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டது என்று திரு ஜோஷி கூறினார்.
2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் 14 மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு ஊக்கத் தொகையாக ரூ 880 லட்சம் மத்திய அரசால் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுரங்கத் துறையில் சமீபத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள், மாநில அரசுகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கருத்துகளின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்தவை என்றும் அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஆட்சி மன்றக்குழு உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ள பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் புரி, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோரும் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஆய்வு மற்றும் சுரங்கப்பணிகளை மேலும் துரிதப்படுத்த, மாநில அரசுகளின் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் பயனுள்ள சந்திப்புகளை நடத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை இரு அமைச்சர்களும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816415

Ministry of Mines
Shri Pralhad Joshi Urges National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) to Step up Activities
State Governments Auction Six Mineral Blocks Funded by NMET During 2021-22
Rs. 880 Lakh Released to Fourteen State Governments as Incentive
13 APR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that during the year 2021-22, National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has received the highest ever release of funds of Rs.125 crore and approved projects cost of Rs.748 crore. Minister Shri Joshi was chairing the fourth Governing Body meeting of NMET here today. Stating that as a fully autonomous body at present, funds will not be a limiting factor for NMET operations, the Minister urged the State Governments to speed up exploration and mining activities to give further fillip to Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Shri Joshi said that six mineral blocks funded by NMET were auctioned by four State Governments during 2021-22 with revenue generation stream of ₹1.63 lakh crore. Rs. 880 lakh has been released as incentive during 2021-22 in favour of 14 State Governments by the Centre. The recent reforms undertaken in the mining sector are based on the views obtained from state governments, the Minister added.
The meeting was also attended by Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and the Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh as members of the governing body. Both the Ministers stressed on the need to hold fruitful meetings with stake holders from state governments for creating further momentum in exploration and mining.
Ministers of State Governments holding charge of Mines and Geology from the states of Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh also attended today’s meeting.
During the financial year 2021-22, NMET has performed exceedingly well in terms of sanctions of projects and providing funds to exploration agencies, surpassing the performance of previous years. The National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) was established in 2015 with an objective to increase mineral exploration in the country. The Governing Body (GB) of NMET lays down the broad policy framework for the functioning of the Trust and to review its working.