Ministry of Mines
Shri Pralhad Joshi Urges National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) to Step up Activities
State Governments Auction Six Mineral Blocks Funded by NMET During 2021-22
Rs. 880 Lakh Released to Fourteen State Governments as Incentive
13 APR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that during the year 2021-22, National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has received the highest ever release of funds of Rs.125 crore and approved projects cost of Rs.748 crore. Minister Shri Joshi was chairing the fourth Governing Body meeting of NMET here today. Stating that as a fully autonomous body at present, funds will not be a limiting factor for NMET operations, the Minister urged the State Governments to speed up exploration and mining activities to give further fillip to Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Shri Joshi said that six mineral blocks funded by NMET were auctioned by four State Governments during 2021-22 with revenue generation stream of ₹1.63 lakh crore. Rs. 880 lakh has been released as incentive during 2021-22 in favour of 14 State Governments by the Centre. The recent reforms undertaken in the mining sector are based on the views obtained from state governments, the Minister added.
The meeting was also attended by Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and the Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh as members of the governing body. Both the Ministers stressed on the need to hold fruitful meetings with stake holders from state governments for creating further momentum in exploration and mining.
Ministers of State Governments holding charge of Mines and Geology from the states of Karnataka and Madhya Pradesh also attended today’s meeting.
During the financial year 2021-22, NMET has performed exceedingly well in terms of sanctions of projects and providing funds to exploration agencies, surpassing the performance of previous years. The National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) was established in 2015 with an objective to increase mineral exploration in the country. The Governing Body (GB) of NMET lays down the broad policy framework for the functioning of the Trust and to review its working.

खान मंत्रालय
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) से गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया
2021-22 के दौरान राज्य सरकारों ने एनएमईटी की वित्त पोषित छह खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की
14 राज्य सरकारों को प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 8.80 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए
13 APR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि साल 2021-22 के दौरान राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) को अब तक की सबसे अधिक 125 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि प्राप्त हुई है और 748 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। श्री जोशी ने आज यहां एनएमईटी के शासी निकाय की चौथी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि वर्तमान में एक पूर्ण स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में धनराशि एनएमईटी के परिचालन को सीमित करने वाला एक कारक नहीं होगा। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से आत्मनिर्भर भारत को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्वेषण व खनन गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया। श्री जोशी ने बताया कि 2021-22 के दौरान एनएमईटी की वित्त पोषित छह खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी चार राज्य सरकारों ने 1.63 लाख करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व प्राप्ति के साथ की थी। वहीं, 2021-22 के दौरान केंद्र ने 14 राज्य सरकारों के पक्ष में प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 8.80 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि खनन क्षेत्र में किए गए हालिया सुधार राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त सुझावों पर आधारित हैं।
wps3
इस बैठक में शासी निकाय के सदस्य के रूप में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी व विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा व अंतरिक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हिस्सा लिया। इन दोनों मंत्रियों ने अन्वेषण और खनन में और अधिक तेजी लाने के लिए राज्य सरकार के हितधारकों के साथ सार्थक बैठक करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
wps4
वहीं, आज की बैठक में कर्नाटक और मध्य प्रदेश के खान तथा भूविज्ञान मंत्रियों ने भी भाग लिया।
wps5
एनएमईटी ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान पिछले वर्षों के प्रदर्शन से आगे बढ़ते हुए परियोजनाओं की मंजूरी और अन्वेषण एजेंसियों को धन उपलब्ध कराने के मामले में बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है। राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) की स्थापना 2015 में देश में खनिज अन्वेषण को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। एनएमईटी का शासी निकाय (जीबी) ट्रस्ट के कामकाज की समीक्षा के लिए व्यापक नीतिगत ढांचा तैयार करता है। एनएमईटी का शासी निकाय (जीबी) ट्रस्ट की कार्यप्रणाली के लिए व्यापक नीतिगत ढांचा तैयार करने के साथ इसकी समीक्षा भी करता है।