Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for intensified efforts toward early detection of leprosy cases
VP urges people to join the campaign to eradicate leprosy
Gandhiji’s compassion for leprosy patients is a towering example of exemplary kindness: Vice President
Vice President presents the International Gandhi Award for Leprosy, 2021
13 APR 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for intensified efforts for early detection of leprosy cases, equitable access to appropriate treatment and integrated leprosy services.
He was presenting the International Gandhi Award for Leprosy, 2021 to Dr. Bhushan Kumar from Chandigarh and Sahyog Kushtha Yagna Trust, Gujarat at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi. The annual award was instituted by Gandhi Memorial Leprosy Foundation.
Lauding the efforts of the recipients, Shri Naidu said that both Dr. Bhushan Kumar and Sahyog Kushtha Yagna Trust have been working diligently to raise awareness about leprosy and in providing care to those afflicted with it. They have also been striving to remove the stigma associated with it. “Their efforts are truly praiseworthy”, he added.
The Vice President urged people and civil society organizations to join the campaign to eradicate leprosy. He said that there should be social mobilization in support of this noble cause. He also wanted Gram Sabha to include leprosy eradication in their programmes
Acknowledging India’s steady fight against leprosy, Shri Naidu said that India successfully accomplished levels of leprosy eradication defined as less than one case per ten thousand population.
Expressing his concern over the fact that India is reporting the highest number of leprosy cases in the world, Shri Naidu stated that India accounts for (51%) of the new cases detected globally (2020–2021). He said that the National Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP) has been at the forefront of the battle against leprosy and has been trying to ensure total eradication.
Recalling the contribution of Mahatma Gandhiji towards eliminating social ostracism suffered by people afflicted by leprosy, the Vice President said, “Mahatma Gandhiji’s compassion for patients of leprosy stands out as a towering example of exemplary kindness towards fellow human beings. Gandhiji led by example—often tending to leprosy patients personally—in an era in which ignorance about the disease held sway.”
Quoting Gandhiji, Shri Naidu said, “Leprosy work is not merely medical relief; it is transforming the frustration in life into the joy of dedication, personal ambition into selfless service. If you can change the life of a patient or change his values of life, you can change the village and the country.”
Shri Dhirubhai Mehta, Chairman, Gandhi Memorial Leprosy Foundation, Dr. Anil Kumar, DDG, Leprosy, Dr. B.S. Garg, Convener, International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy and other dignitaries participated in the event.
Following is the full text of the speech:
Dear sisters and brothers,
Over centuries, leprosy has always evoked fear, revulsion and related feelings and those affected by it have been usually approached by society with a lack of empathy. For a very long time, leprosy has posed a monumental physical and psychological challenge for mankind. As we know, till the 1950s, there was a little breakthrough in terms of knowledge or treatment for leprosy. As a result, the visible deformities caused by it had made leprosy a dreaded disease. The stigma and fear associated with the disease led to social discrimination. Leprosy patients suffered from social boycott and were ostracised.
Against such a background, Mahatma Gandhi’s compassion for patients with leprosy stands out as a towering example of exemplary kindness towards fellow human beings. Gandhiji led by example—often tending to leprosy patients personally—in an era in which ignorance about the disease held sway. His efforts to eliminate the social ostracism suffered by people afflicted by leprosy went a long way in spreading awareness about the disease.
In the words of Gandhiji—“Leprosy work is not merely medical relief; it is transforming the frustration in life into the joy of dedication, personal ambition into selfless service. If you can change the life of a patient or change his values of life, you can change the village and the country.”
Sisters and brothers,
I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate the recipients of the International Gandhi Award for Leprosy: Dr Bhushan Kumar and Sahyog Kushtha Yagna Trust, Sabarkantha for the outstanding work they have been doing in this field.
Both Dr Bhushan Kumar and Sahyog Kushtha Yagna Trust, have been working diligently to raise awareness of leprosy, providing care to those afflicted with it and removing the stigma associated with it. Their efforts are truly praiseworthy. My best wishes for their future endeavors.
Sisters and brothers,
It is heartening to note that the Gandhi Memorial Leprosy Foundation has done pioneering work in the field of leprosy eradication. At a time when patients of leprosy were shunned and socially isolated, the Foundation stepped forward to lend a helping hand through treatment and rehabilitation. Its endeavors to ensure the integration of leprosy patients into the social mainstream deserve to be richly commended.
Over the years, we have come a long way in our fight against leprosy. We have successfully accomplished levels of leprosy eradication defined as less than one case per 10,000 population. National and regional campaigns have also been effective in spreading awareness about the disease.
Thanks to focused strategies worldwide to treat it as a public health problem, the burden of leprosy has reduced significantly in most endemic countries. In 2012-13, India recorded 83,000 leprosy cases with a prevalence of 0.68 per 10,000 population. By April 2012, 33 states and Union Territories had attained the levels of leprosy elimination of less than 1 case per 10,000 population.
Sadly, India still reports the highest number of leprosy cases in the world and accounts for (51%) of the new cases detected globally (2020–2021). We need to intensify our efforts toward early detection of these cases, provide equitable access to appropriate treatment and provide integrated leprosy services in the geographically focussed areas with commitment.
Sisters and brothers,
Awareness in the community is essential to promote early case detection. On its part, National Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP) is paving the way for a leprosy Free-India, in line with Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of a Leprosy-free India.
Several important initiatives have been taken from 2016 onwards to control and eradicate leprosy.
Sisters and brothers,
Only the active involvement of all stakeholders alone can lead to the eradication of leprosy in India. It is heartening, therefore, to learn that around 69 percent of villages observed the village-level meetings in Gram Sabhas on Anti-Leprosy Day in 2021.
Finally, let me once again congratulate Dr. Bhushan Kumar and Sahyog Kushtha Yagna Trust on receiving the International Gandhi Award for Leprosy.
Thank you, Jai Hind!”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कुष्ठ रोग के शीघ्र निदान की दिशा में गहन प्रयास करने का आह्वाहन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से कुष्ठ उन्मूलन अभियान में शामिल होने का अनुरोध किया
गांधीजी की कुष्ठ रोगियों के लिए करुणा अनुकरणीय दयालुता का एक विशाल उदाहरण है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कुष्ठ रोग पर काम करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय गांधी पुरस्कार- 2021 प्रदान किए
13 APR 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज कुष्ठ रोग का जल्द पता लगाने, इसके उचित उपचार के लिए समान पहुंच और एकीकृत कुष्ठ सेवाओं के लिए गहन प्रयास करने का आह्वाहन किया।
उन्होंने नई दिल्ली स्थित उपराष्ट्रपति निवास में चंडीगढ़ के डॉ. भूषण कुमार और गुजरात के सहयोग कुष्ठ यज्ञ ट्रस्ट को कुष्ठ रोग-2021 के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय गांधी पुरस्कार प्रदान किया। इस वार्षिक पुरस्कार को गांधी मेमोरियल लेप्रोसी फाउंडेशन ने शुरू किया था।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह सम्मान प्राप्त करने वालों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री नायडु ने कहा, “डॉ. भूषण कुमार और सहयोग कुष्ठ यज्ञ ट्रस्ट, दोनों ही कुष्ठ रोग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने व इससे पीड़ित लोगों की देखभाल करने के लिए तत्परतापूर्वक से काम कर रहे हैं। वे इससे जुड़े लांछन को भी दूर करने का प्रयास करते रहे हैं। उनके प्रयास सही मायने में प्रशंसनीय हैं।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों से कुष्ठ उन्मूलन अभियान में शामिल होने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नेक काम के समर्थन में सामाजिक एकजुटता होनी चाहिए। श्री नायड ने यह भी कहा कि उनकी इच्छा है कि ग्राम सभा अपने कार्यक्रमों में कुष्ठ उन्मूलन को शामिल करें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कुष्ठ रोग के खिलाफ भारत की निरंतर संघर्ष का उल्लेख किया। श्री नायडु ने कहा कि भारत ने कुष्ठ उन्मूलन के स्तर को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है, जिसे प्रति दस हजार जनसंख्या पर एक से कम मामले के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है।
उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की कि भारत, विश्व में सबसे अधिक कुष्ठ मामलों की रिपोर्ट कर रहा है। श्री नायडु ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर (2020-2021) इसके नए मामलों में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 51 फीसदी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनएलईपी) इसके खिलाफ लड़ाई में सबसे आगे रहा है और पूर्ण उन्मूलन सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
श्री नायडु ने कुष्ठ रोग से पीड़ित लोगों के झेले गए सामाजिक बहिष्कार को समाप्त करने की दिशा में महात्मा गांधी के योगदान को याद किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "महात्मा गांधीजी की कुष्ठ रोगियों के लिए करुणा अपने लोगों के प्रति अनुकरणीय दयालुता का एक ऊंचा उदाहरण है। गांधीजी ने आमतौर पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से कुष्ठ रोगियों की देखभाल करके एक ऐसे युग में उदाहरण को समाने रखा, जब इस रोग के बारे में अज्ञानता हावी थी।”
गांधीजी का हवाला देते हुए श्री नायडु ने कहा, "कुष्ठ रोग के लिए काम केवल चिकित्सा राहत नहीं है, यह जीवन में निराशा को समर्पण के आनंद में और व्यक्तिगत महत्वाकांक्षा का निस्वार्थ सेवा में रूपांतरण है। अगर आप किसी रोगी का जीवन बदल सकते हैं या उसके जीवन मूल्यों को बदल सकते हैं, तो आप गांव और देश को बदल सकते हैं।”
इस कार्यक्रम में गांधी मेमोरियल लेप्रोसी फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष श्री धीरूभाई मेहता, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में उप महानिदेशक (लेप्रोसी) डॉ. अनिल कुमार, कुष्ठ रोग के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय गांधी पुरस्कार के समन्वयक डॉ. बीएस गर्ग और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति का पूरा भाषण
“प्रिय बहनो और भाइयो,
कुष्ठ रोग ने सदियों से हमेशा भय, घृणा और संबंधित भावनाओं को बढ़ावा दिया है और आम तौर पर इससे प्रभावित लोगों से समाज ने सहानुभूति की कमी के साथ व्यवहार किया है। काफी लंबे समय से कुष्ठ रोग ने मानव जाति के लिए एक बड़ी शारीरिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक चुनौती पेश की है। जैसा कि हम जानते हैं, 1950 के दशक तक कुष्ठ रोग के लिए जानकारी या उपचार के मामले में थोड़ी सफलता मिली थी। कुष्ठ रोग के चलते दिखाई देने वाली विकृतियों ने इसे एक भयानक रोग बना दिया था। इस रोग से जुड़े लांछन और भय ने सामाजिक भेदभाव को जन्म दिया। कुष्ठ रोगियों को सामाजिक बहिष्कार का सामना करना पड़ा और उन्हें समाज से बाहर निकालने का काम किया गया।
इस तरह की पृष्ठभूमि के खिलाफ कुष्ठ रोगियों के लिए महात्मा गांधी की करुणा अपने लोगों के लिए अनुकरणीय दयालुता का एक बड़ा उदाहरण है। गांधीजी ने आम तौर पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से कुष्ठ रोगियों की देखभाल करके ऐसे समय में नेतृत्व कर उदाहरण स्थापित किया, जब रोग के बारे में अज्ञानता का बोलबाला था। कुष्ठ रोग से पीड़ित लोगों के झेले गए सामाजिक बहिष्कार को समाप्त करने के उनके प्रयासों ने इस रोग के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में काफी सहायता की।
गांधीजी के शब्दों में- "कुष्ठ रोग के लिए काम केवल चिकित्सा राहत नहीं है, यह जीवन में निराशा को समर्पण के आनंद में, व्यक्तिगत महत्वाकांक्षा को निस्वार्थ सेवा में बदलना है। अगर आप किसी रोगी का जीवन बदल सकते हैं या उसके जीवन मूल्यों को बदल सकते हैं, तो आप गांव और देश को बदल सकते हैं।”
बहनो और भाइयो,
मैं इस अवसर पर कुष्ठ रोग के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय गांधी पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ताओं- डॉ. भूषण कुमार और सहयोग कुष्ठ यज्ञ ट्रस्ट, साबरकांठा को इस क्षेत्र में उनकी ओर से किए जा रहे उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए बधाई देना चाहता हूं।
डॉ. भूषण कुमार और सहयोग कुष्ठ यज्ञ ट्रस्ट, दोनों ही कुष्ठ रोग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, इससे पीड़ित लोगों की देखभाल करने और इससे जुड़े लांछन को दूर करने के लिए तत्परता से काम कर रहे हैं। उनका यह प्रयास सही मायने में प्रशंसा के योग्य है। उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए मेरी ओर से शुभकामनाएं हैं।
बहनो और भाइयो,
यह प्रसन्नता की बात है कि गांधी मेमोरियल लेप्रोसी फाउंडेशन ने कुष्ठ उन्मूलन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी कार्य किया है। ऐसे समय में जब कुष्ठ रोगियों को उनके हाल पर छोड़ दिया गया और सामाजिक रूप से अलग-थलग कर दिया गया, फाउंडेशन ने उपचार व पुनर्वास के जरिए सहायता करने के लिए आगे कदम बढ़ाया। कुष्ठ रोगियों को सामाजिक मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने को सुनिश्चित करने के इसके प्रयास काफी सराहनीय हैं।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमने कुष्ठ रोग के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई में एक लंबा सफर तय किया है। हमने हर 10,000 जनसंख्या पर एक से कम मामले के रूप में परिभाषित कुष्ठ उन्मूलन के स्तरों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है। राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय अभियान भी इस रोग के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में प्रभावी रहे हैं।
इसे एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य समस्या के रूप में सामने लाने के लिए पूरे विश्व में केंद्रित रणनीतियों को धन्यवाद है, जिसके चलते अधिकांश स्थानिक देशों में कुष्ठ रोग का बोझ काफी कम हो गया है। 2012-13 में भारत में प्रति 10,000 जनसंख्या पर 0.68 मामले के साथ 83,000 कुष्ठ मामले दर्ज किए गए थे। अप्रैल, 2012 तक 33 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने प्रति 10,000 जनसंख्या पर 1 से कम मामले के कुष्ठ उन्मूलन के स्तर को प्राप्त कर लिया था।
हालांकि, यह दु:खद है कि भारत अभी भी विश्व में सबसे अधिक कुष्ठ के मामलों की रिपोर्ट करता है और वैश्विक स्तर पर (2020-2021) पाए गए नए मामलों का यह 51 फीसदी हिस्सा है।
हमें इन मामलों का शीघ्र पता लगाने की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों को तेज करने, उचित उपचार के लिए समान पहुंच प्रदान करने और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ भौगोलिक दृष्टि से केंद्रित क्षेत्रों में एकीकृत कुष्ठ सेवाएं प्रदान करने की जरूरुत है।
बहनो और भाइयों,
इस रोग का जल्दी से पता लगाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समुदाय में जागरूकता जरूरी है। इसके लिए अपनी ओर से राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनएलईपी) एक कुष्ठ मुक्त भारत की राह दिखा रहा है, जो महात्मा गांधी के कुष्ठ मुक्त भारत की सोच के अनुरूप है। कुष्ठ रोग के नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन के लिए 2016 से कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की गई हैं।
बहनो और भाइयो,
केवल सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से ही भारत में कुष्ठ रोग का उन्मूलन हो सकता है। इसे देखते हुए यह जानकर प्रसन्नता होती है कि लगभग 69 फीसदी गांवों ने 2021 में कुष्ठ रोग विरोधी दिवस पर ग्राम सभाओं में ग्राम स्तरीय बैठकें आयोजित कीं।
अंत में, मैं एक बार फिर डॉ. भूषण कुमार और सहयोग कुष्ठ यज्ञ ट्रस्ट को कुष्ठ रोग के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय गांधी पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने पर बधाई देता हूं।
धन्यवाद, जय हिंद!”