President's Secretariat
President of india’s greetings on the eve of birthday of dr. B.r. Ambedkar
13 APR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birthday of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of the architect of the Indian Constitution, Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens.
An economist and advocate of human rights and women empowerment, Dr. Ambedkar is considered as a leading nation builder of our country. He contributed in promoting harmony and tried to eradicate the evils of caste system. A true believer in the rule of law, Dr. Ambedkar constantly worked for the rights of poor and backward classes.
We should take inspiration from the life of this great son of India. A true homage to Dr. Ambedkar would be to develop our country on the principles of ‘Social and Economic Justice' and 'Equality of Status and Opportunity’.”
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഡോ. ബി. ആർ. അംബേദ്കറിന്റെ ജന്മദിന തലേന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ആശംസകൾ
13 APR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 13, 2022
ഡോ. ബി. ആർ. അംബേദ്കറിന്റെ ജന്മദിന തലേന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാം നാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
സാമ്പത്തിക വിദഗ്ധനും മനുഷ്യാവകാശങ്ങളുടെയും സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന്റെയും വക്താവുമായ ഡോ. അംബേദ്കറെ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മുൻനിര രാഷ്ട്ര നിർമ്മാതാവായാണ് കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നതെന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്ദേശത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. സൗഹാർദ്ദം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സംഭാവന നൽകുകയും ജാതി വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ തിന്മകളെ ഉന്മൂലനം ചെയ്യാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. നിയമവാഴ്ചയുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ വിശ്വാസിയായിരുന്ന ഡോ. അംബേദ്കർ പാവപ്പെട്ടവരുടെയും പിന്നാക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും അവകാശങ്ങൾക്കായി നിരന്തരം പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു.
'സാമൂഹികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ നീതി', 'പദവിയുടെയും അവസരങ്ങളുടെയും സമത്വം' എന്നീ തത്വങ്ങളിൽ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഡോ.അംബേദ്കറിനുള്ള യഥാർത്ഥ ആദരവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.