President's Secretariat
President of india’s greetings on the eve of birthday of dr. B.r. Ambedkar
13 APR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birthday of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of the architect of the Indian Constitution, Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens.
An economist and advocate of human rights and women empowerment, Dr. Ambedkar is considered as a leading nation builder of our country. He contributed in promoting harmony and tried to eradicate the evils of caste system. A true believer in the rule of law, Dr. Ambedkar constantly worked for the rights of poor and backward classes.
We should take inspiration from the life of this great son of India. A true homage to Dr. Ambedkar would be to develop our country on the principles of ‘Social and Economic Justice' and 'Equality of Status and Opportunity’.”
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. बी. आर. आंबेडकर जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दी
13 APR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी है।
अपने संदेश में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “भारतीय संविधान के निर्माता डॉ. भीमराव रामजी अम्बेडकर की जयंती के अवसर पर मैं सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
एक अर्थशास्त्री और मानवाधिकारों एवं महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रबल समर्थक डॉ. अम्बेडकर को हमारे देश के अग्रणी राष्ट्र निर्माता के रूप में जाना जाता है। उन्होंने सदभाव को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान दिया और जाति व्यवस्था की बुराइयों को मिटाने का प्रयास किया। कानून के शासन में सच्ची आस्था रखने वाले डॉ. अम्बेडकर ने गरीब एवं पिछड़े वर्गों के अधिकारों के लिए निरंतर कार्य किया।
हमें भारत के इस महान सपूत के जीवन से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए। अपने देश को ‘सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक न्याय’ और ‘प्रतिष्ठा एवं अवसर की समानता’ के सिद्धांतों पर विकसित करना ही डॉ. अम्बेडकर के प्रति सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।"