President's Secretariat
President of india’s greetings on the eve of birthday of dr. B.r. Ambedkar
13 APR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birthday of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of the architect of the Indian Constitution, Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens.
An economist and advocate of human rights and women empowerment, Dr. Ambedkar is considered as a leading nation builder of our country. He contributed in promoting harmony and tried to eradicate the evils of caste system. A true believer in the rule of law, Dr. Ambedkar constantly worked for the rights of poor and backward classes.
We should take inspiration from the life of this great son of India. A true homage to Dr. Ambedkar would be to develop our country on the principles of ‘Social and Economic Justice' and 'Equality of Status and Opportunity’.”
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
13 APR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ ’’ہندوستانی آئین کے معمار ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ رام جی امبیڈکر کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر میں تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ماہر اقتصادیات اور انسانی حقوق اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے حامی، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کو ہمارے ملک کا ایک سرکردہ قوم ساز سمجھا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور ذات پات کے نظام کی برائیوں کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کی۔قانون کی حکمرانی میں سچا یقین رکھنے والے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے غریب اور پسماندہ طبقات کے حقوق کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا۔
ہمیں ہندوستان کے اس عظیم فرزند کی زندگی سے تحریک حاصل کرنی چاہئے۔ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت یہ ہوگا کہ ہم اپنے ملک کو’سماجی اور اقتصادی انصاف‘ اور ’اسٹیٹس اور مواقع کی مساوات‘ کے اصولوں پر ترقی دیں۔
ہندی میں صدر کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔