President's Secretariat
President of india’s greetings on the eve of birthday of dr. B.r. Ambedkar
13 APR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birthday of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of the architect of the Indian Constitution, Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens.
An economist and advocate of human rights and women empowerment, Dr. Ambedkar is considered as a leading nation builder of our country. He contributed in promoting harmony and tried to eradicate the evils of caste system. A true believer in the rule of law, Dr. Ambedkar constantly worked for the rights of poor and backward classes.
We should take inspiration from the life of this great son of India. A true homage to Dr. Ambedkar would be to develop our country on the principles of ‘Social and Economic Justice' and 'Equality of Status and Opportunity’.”
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
டாக்டர் பி ஆர் அம்பேத்கர் பிறந்த நாளையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
13 APR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் பி ஆர் அம்பேத்கர் பிறந்த நாளையொட்டி, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், “இந்திய அரசியல் சாசன சிற்பியான டாக்டர் பீம்ராவ் ராம்ஜி அம்பேத்கரின் பிறந்த நாளில், நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது அன்பான நல்வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
தலைசிறந்த பொருளாதார மேதையும், மனித உரிமைகள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்க பாடுபட்டவருமான டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் கட்டமைத்த முன்னோடிகளில் ஒருவராக கருதப்படுகிறார். நல்லிணக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்த பங்காற்றியுள்ள அவர், சாதிய கொடுமைகளை ஒழிக்கவும் அரும்பாடுபட்டுள்ளார். சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சியில் உண்மையான நம்பிக்கை கொண்டவரான டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் ஏழைகள் மற்றும் பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரின் உரிமைகளுக்காகவும் அயராது பணியாற்றியவர் ஆவார்.
இந்தியாவின் தவப்புதல்வரின் வாழ்க்கையிலிருந்து நாம் ஊக்கம் பெற வேண்டும். ‘சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார நீதி’ மற்றும் ‘தகுதி மற்றும் வாய்ப்பு சமத்துவம்’ ஆகிய கொள்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக பாடுபடுவதே, டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கருக்கு செலுத்தும் உண்மையான மரியாதை” என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.