Ministry of Defence
14TH INDIAN NAVY – ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY (IN - RAN) NAVY TO NAVY STAFF TALKS, 11-13 APR 22
13 APR 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
14th IN - RAN Navy to Navy Staff Talks were held from 11-13 Apr 22 at New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by RAdm Christopher Smith, Deputy Chief of Navy, RAN and RAdm J Singh, ACNS (FCI), IN.
Cmde Stewart Dunne, Hydrographer to Govt of Australia also attended the meeting. The event witnessed active participation from Indian Navy and Royal Australian Navy. Major issues discussed included maritime operations, information exchange and training. Both sides also acknowledged the growing cooperation between the two Navies amid the emerging challenges on the maritime front, and agreed to enhance collaboration and interoperability towards ensuring maritime security in IOR.
On completion of 14th IN - RAN Staff Talks, RAdm Christopher Smith interacted with VAdm Sanjay Mahindru, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff, Indian Navy, at South Block, New Delhi on 13 Apr 22.
7QGJ.JPG)
VIBG.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ - رائل آسٹریلین نیوی ( آئی این-آر اے این) کے بحریہ میں بحری عملے کے 14ویں مذاکرات 11 سے 13 اپریل 2022
13 APR 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
چودہویں آئی این - آر اے این بحری عملے کے مذاکرات 11 سے 13 اپریل 2022 تک نئی دلی میں ہوئے۔ میٹنگ کے ساتھی صدر نشیں ریئر ایڈمرل کرسٹوفر اسمتھ، ڈپٹی چیف آف نیوی آر اے این اور ریئر ایڈمرل جے سنگھ، اے سی این ایس (ایف سی آئی) ، آئی این تھے۔
سی ایم ڈی ای، اسٹوارٹ ڈون، ہائیڈرو گرافر، حکومت آسٹریلیا نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ پروگرام میں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور رائل آسٹریلین نیوی سے متعدد لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ جن اہم معاملوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ان میں سمندری کارروائیوں، اطلاعات کے تبادلے اور ٹریننگ کے معاملے شامل ہیں۔ دونوں طرف سے سمندری چیلنجوں کے دوران دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان اشتراک و تعاون کا اعتراف کیا گیا اور دونوں نے آئی او آر میں سمندری سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے لئے تعاون میں اضافے پر اتفاق کیا۔
چودہویں آئی این - آر اے این میٹنگ مکمل ہونے کے بعد ریئر ایڈمرل کرسٹوفر اسمتھ نے وی اے ڈی ایم سنجے مہندرو، ڈپٹی چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ہندوستانی بحریہ سے 13 اپریل 2022 کو نئی دلی میں ساؤتھ بلاک میں ملاقات کی۔
7QGJ.JPG)
VIBG.JPG)