پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے جگیاساکوئزمقابلے کاآغاز کیا
اس مقابلے میں دنیا بھر سے تقریبا 2کروڑ شرکا کے حصہ لینےکاامکان ہے
12 APR 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج یہاں آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے جگیاسا، علم کی تلاش مقابلے کاآغاز کیا۔اس موقع پر انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین جناب شری کانت مادھو ویدیہ بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب پوری نے کہاکہ آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو کے جذبے کے تحت جگیاسا ا یسا کوئز مقابلہ ہے جس کامقصد بھارت کی متمول ثقافتی وراثت ،تہذیب ، ادب، فن تعمیر اور وراثت میں ملے علم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرناہے جس کی جڑیں قدیم بھارت میں ہیں ۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا ایسا کوئزمقابلہ ہے جو عالمی سطح پر سبھی لوگوں کے لئے ہے اور اس میں تقریبا 2 کروڑ لوگوں کی شرکت کا امکان ہے ، یہ مقابلہ اس میں حصہ لینے والوں کی صلاحیت کو نکھارنے کا ایک شاندارموقع ہے۔ ا نہو ں نے مزید کہاکہ یہ مقابلہ نہ صرف ایک بھارت ہونے کی عکاسی کرتاہے بلکہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ساتھ یہ خود انحصاری کو بھی فروغ دےگا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وسیع نظریہ کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ’’جگیاسا‘‘ بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ٹکنالوجی، اختراع اور شمولیاتی تعلیم کے توسط سے ’ گیان کی پرمپرا‘کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ جگیاسا کی اصل تحریک وزیراعظم کی انتودیہ کے تئیں عہد بستگی سے لی گئی ہے۔ جگیاسا در اصل شمولیاتی نوعیت کی ہے ۔ اس مقابلےکے آغاز میں راجکوٹ ، بھوپال، شیلانگ اور نئی دہلی سمیت کئی مقامات کے اسکولوں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس میں ورچوئل طریقے سے 1000 سے زیادہ شرکا شامل ہوئے۔
جگیاساکو مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کی مدد سے جدید تکنیک پر ہوسٹ کیا ہے ۔ جگیاسا: آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کوئز مقابلےمیں دنیاکے کسی بھی حصے سے کوئی بھی شرکت کرسکتا ہے ۔ دویانگو ں کے لئے خصوصی ا نتظامات کئے گئے ہیں ، جو لوگ 13 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے ہیں اور باقاعدہ تعلیمی نظام کاحصہ نہیں ہے،وہ بھی اس جگیاسامقابلے میں حصہ لینےکے اہل ہیں ۔ یہ مقابلہ 17 زبانوں میں ہے۔ جگیاسابھارت کے 742 ضلعوں یعنی پورے بھارت میں بھارتیتا کے تصور اور آدرشوں پر بات چیت شروع کرنے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے ۔
جگیاساکا ہرفاتح 10 لاکھ روپئے کی اسکالر شپ کااہل ہوگا۔ جگیاسا سبھی کے لئے ویب سائٹ www.akamquiz.com پر دستیاب ہوگی۔ جگیاسا ایک ڈیڈیکیٹڈ ایپلی کیشن پر بھی دستیاب ہوگی، جیسے گوگل پلے اسٹور پر جگیاساکوئز: آئی او ایس ایپلی کیشن کو ویب سائٹ سےہی ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Jigyasa quiz competition launched by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
Nearly 2 crore participants globally are likely to participate in the competition
12 APR 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Jigyasa, the quest for knowledge, a quiz competition to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was launched by the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri here today. Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, Indian Oil Corporation Limited was also present on the occasion.
Shri Puri said that in line with the spirit of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Jigyasa is a quiz competition which intends to create awareness about India’s rich cultural heritage, civilization, literature, architecture and inherited knowledge which has its roots in ancient India. This is one of its kind quiz competition, open to people globally, in which nearly 2 crore individuals are likely to participate. The competition is a great opportunity to hone the talent of participants. He further said that the competition is not only a reflection of being an Indian but will also boost self-reliance with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Taking the grand vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi forward, “Jigyasa” is a step towards creating awareness and taking forward the ‘Parampara of Gyan’ through technology, innovation, and inclusive learning. One of the key motivations of Jigyasa is derived from Prime Minister’s commitment to Antyodaya. Jigyasa is truly inclusive in nature. Schools from multiple locations including Rajkot, Bhopal, Shillong, and New Delhi participated in the launch. More than 1,000 participants joined virtually.
Jigyasa is hosted on state-of-the-art technology, supported by artificial intelligence and machine learning. Anyone from any part of the world can participate in Jigyasa: Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Quiz. Special provisions are available for Divyangs. Those who are in the age group of 13-18 and not a part of the formal education system are also eligible to participate in Jigyasa. Which is in 17 languages. Jigyasa promises to kickstart a conversation on the idea and ideals of Bharatiyat across 742 districts of India, that is Bharat.
Winners of Jigyasa will be eligible for a scholarship of Rs. 10 lakh each. Jigyasa would be accessible for all on the website www.akamquiz.com. Jigyasa will also be available on a dedicated application, as Jigyasa Quiz on Google Play store; the ioS application can be downloaded from the website itself.