Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Jigyasa quiz competition launched by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
Nearly 2 crore participants globally are likely to participate in the competition
12 APR 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Jigyasa, the quest for knowledge, a quiz competition to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav was launched by the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri here today. Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, Indian Oil Corporation Limited was also present on the occasion.
Shri Puri said that in line with the spirit of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Jigyasa is a quiz competition which intends to create awareness about India’s rich cultural heritage, civilization, literature, architecture and inherited knowledge which has its roots in ancient India. This is one of its kind quiz competition, open to people globally, in which nearly 2 crore individuals are likely to participate. The competition is a great opportunity to hone the talent of participants. He further said that the competition is not only a reflection of being an Indian but will also boost self-reliance with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Taking the grand vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi forward, “Jigyasa” is a step towards creating awareness and taking forward the ‘Parampara of Gyan’ through technology, innovation, and inclusive learning. One of the key motivations of Jigyasa is derived from Prime Minister’s commitment to Antyodaya. Jigyasa is truly inclusive in nature. Schools from multiple locations including Rajkot, Bhopal, Shillong, and New Delhi participated in the launch. More than 1,000 participants joined virtually.
Jigyasa is hosted on state-of-the-art technology, supported by artificial intelligence and machine learning. Anyone from any part of the world can participate in Jigyasa: Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Quiz. Special provisions are available for Divyangs. Those who are in the age group of 13-18 and not a part of the formal education system are also eligible to participate in Jigyasa. Which is in 17 languages. Jigyasa promises to kickstart a conversation on the idea and ideals of Bharatiyat across 742 districts of India, that is Bharat.
Winners of Jigyasa will be eligible for a scholarship of Rs. 10 lakh each. Jigyasa would be accessible for all on the website www.akamquiz.com. Jigyasa will also be available on a dedicated application, as Jigyasa Quiz on Google Play store; the ioS application can be downloaded from the website itself.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
ஜிக்யாசா வினாடி வினா போட்டியை திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
12 APR 2022 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை கொண்டாடும் வகையில் ஜிக்யாசா, அறிவுத் தேடல் என்ற வினாடி-வினா போட்டியை மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு, வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் தலைவர் ஸ்ரீகாந்த் மாதவ் வைத்யாவும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவிற்கு ஏற்ப, ஜிக்யாசா என்பது இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம், நாகரிகம், இலக்கியம், கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் பண்டைய இந்தியாவின் வேர்களைக் கொண்ட மரபுவழி அறிவு பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒரு வினாடி வினா போட்டியாகும் என்று திரு பூரி கூறினார்.
உலகளவில் மக்கள் கலந்து கொள்ளக்கூடிய இதில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 2 கோடி நபர்கள் பங்கேற்கலாம். பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் திறமையை மேம்படுத்த போட்டி ஒரு சிறந்த வாய்ப்பாகும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் மகத்தான லட்சியத்தை முன்னோக்கி எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கும், தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமை மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய கற்றல் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்குமான நடவடிக்கையாக “ஜிக்யாசா” உள்ளது. ராஜ்கோட், போபால், ஷில்லாங் மற்றும் புதுதில்லி உள்ளிட்ட பல இடங்களில் இருந்து பள்ளிகள் துவக்க விழாவில் பங்கேற்றன. 1,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் காணொலி மூலம் இணைந்தனர்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திர கற்றல் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் ஜிக்யாசா நடத்தப்படுகிறது. உலகின் எந்தப் பகுதியிலிருந்தும் யார் வேண்டுமானாலும் பங்கேற்கக்கூடிய இப்போட்டியில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்காக சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. 13-18 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட மற்றும் முறையான கல்வி முறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இல்லாதவர்களும் ஜிக்யாசாவில் பங்கேற்க தகுதியுடையவர்கள். 17 மொழிகளில் இது நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
ஜிக்யாசாவில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்கள் தலா ரூ 10 லட்சம் உதவித்தொகைக்கு தகுதி பெறுவார்கள் www.akamquiz.com என்ற இணையதளத்தின் மூலம் ஜிக்யாசாவை அனைவரும் அணுகலாம். கூகுள் ப்ளே ஸ்டோர், ஐஓஸ் இயங்குதளம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றிலும் ஜிக்யாசா கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816053