Ministry of Defence
Second successful high-altitude flight-test of Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’
12 APR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing user validation trials, indigenously-developed Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ was again successfully flight-tested from Advanced Light Helicopter on April 12, 2022. Teams of Indian Air Force and Indian Army, along with Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), conducted the trial at the high altitude range. This is the second successful flight-test in successive days.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815644
Today’s trial was carried out for different range and altitude. As per the plan, the missile engaged the simulated tank target accurately. The trials were witnessed by senior Army Commanders and scientists of DRDO. With the flight-test, consistent performance of the complete system, including Imaging Infra-Red Seeker, has been established, which will enable the induction of the ‘Helina’ into the Armed Forces.
Earlier, validation trials of the ‘Helina’ were conducted at Pokhran in Rajasthan, which proved the efficacy of the missile in desert ranges.
‘Helina’ is the third generation, fire and forget Anti-Tank Guided Missile that can engage targets both in direct hit mode as well as top attack mode. The system has all-weather day and night capability and can defeat battle tanks with conventional armour as well as with explosive reactive armour.

وزارت دفاع
ٹینک شکن نشانہ بند میزائل ’ہیلینا‘ کو زیادہ اونچائی سے داغنے کا دوسرا کامیاب تجربہ
12 APR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
استعمال کنندگان کی توثیق کی خاطر جاری ٹرائلز کے حصے کے طور پر درونِ ملک تیار کردہ ٹینک شکن نشانہ بند میزائل ‘ہیلینا’ کو 12 اپریل 2022 کو ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر سے داغنے کا دوبارہ کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ہندوستانی فوج کی ٹیموں نے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ساتھ مل کر اونچائی کی حد میں یہ تجربہ کیا۔ یہ لگاتار دوسرے دن دوسرا کامیاب فلائٹ ٹیسٹ رہا۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815644
آج کا تجربہ مختلف رینج اور اونچائی کے لئے تھا۔ اس میں منصوبے کے مطابق میزائل نے ایک مصنوعی ٹینک کو مکمل طور سے نشانہ بنایا۔ اس تجربے کا ڈی آر ڈی او کے اعلیٰ فوجی کمان داروں اور سائنسدانوں نے مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کے ساتھ امیجنگ انفرا ریڈ سیکر کی رہنمائی سمیت مکمل نظام کی کارکردگی کا تسلسل ثابت ہوگیا جو ‘ہیلینا’ کو مسلح افواج میں شامل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
اس سے قبل راجستھان کے پوکھرن میں‘'ہیلین’ کی توثیقی آزمائشیں کی گئی تھیں ۔ ان آزمائشوں نے صحرائی حدود میں میزائل کی افادیت کی تصدیق کی تھی۔
‘ہیلینا’ داغو اور بھول جاؤنوعیت کے ٹینک شکن نشانہ بند میزائل کی تیسری نسل ہے جسے براہ راست ہٹ موڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹاپ اٹیک موڈ میں بھی نشانے پر داغا جا سکتا ہے۔اس نظام میں ہر موسم میں رات اور دن سرگرم رہنے کی صلاحیت ہے اور یہ روایتی بکتر بند کے علاوہ دھماکہ خیز رد عمل والے بکتر بند والے جنگی ٹینکوں کو بھی تباہ کر سکتا ہے۔