Ministry of Defence
Second successful high-altitude flight-test of Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’
12 APR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing user validation trials, indigenously-developed Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ was again successfully flight-tested from Advanced Light Helicopter on April 12, 2022. Teams of Indian Air Force and Indian Army, along with Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), conducted the trial at the high altitude range. This is the second successful flight-test in successive days.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815644
Today’s trial was carried out for different range and altitude. As per the plan, the missile engaged the simulated tank target accurately. The trials were witnessed by senior Army Commanders and scientists of DRDO. With the flight-test, consistent performance of the complete system, including Imaging Infra-Red Seeker, has been established, which will enable the induction of the ‘Helina’ into the Armed Forces.
Earlier, validation trials of the ‘Helina’ were conducted at Pokhran in Rajasthan, which proved the efficacy of the missile in desert ranges.
‘Helina’ is the third generation, fire and forget Anti-Tank Guided Missile that can engage targets both in direct hit mode as well as top attack mode. The system has all-weather day and night capability and can defeat battle tanks with conventional armour as well as with explosive reactive armour.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
टैंक-रोधी निर्देशित मिसाइल 'हेलीना' के उच्च ऊंचाई वाली उड़ान का दूसरा सफल परीक्षण किया गया
12 APR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
चालू उपयोगकर्ता प्रमाणीकरण परीक्षणों के तहत स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित टैंक-रोधी निर्देशित मिसाइल 'हेलीना' का 12 अप्रैल, 2022 को उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर से एक बार फिर सफलतापूर्वक उड़ान परीक्षण किया गया। रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के साथ भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय सेना की टीमों ने इसका अधिक ऊंचाई परिक्षेत्र में इसका परीक्षण किया। यह लगातार दूसरा सफल उड़ान परीक्षण है। इससे पहले 11 अप्रैल, 2022 को पहला सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया गया था।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815699
आज का परीक्षण अलग-अलग परिक्षेत्र और ऊंचाई के लिए किया गया। योजना के अनुरूप मिसाइल ने नकली टैंक लक्ष्य पर सफलतापूर्वक निशाना साधा। परीक्षण के दौरान सेना के वरिष्ठ कमांडर और डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिक उपस्थित थे। इस उड़ान-परीक्षण के साथ इमेजिंग इन्फ्रा-रेड सीकर सहित संपूर्ण प्रणाली का लगातार प्रदर्शन स्थापित किया गया है, जो सशस्त्र बलों में 'हेलीना' को शामिल करने में सक्षम होगा।
इससे पहले राजस्थान के पोखरण में 'हेलीना' का प्रमाणीकरण परीक्षण किया गया था, जिसने रेगिस्तानी परिक्षेत्र में मिसाइल की प्रभावशीलता को प्रमाणित किया।
'हेलीना' तीसरी पीढ़ी की दागकर और भूलने वाली टैंक-रोधी निर्देशित मिसाइल है, जो सीधे प्रहार मोड के साथ-साथ शीर्ष हमला मोड, दोनों में लक्ष्य को भेद सकता है। इस प्रणाली में हर एक मौसम में दिन और रात काम करने की क्षमता है और यह पारंपरिक बख्तरबंद और विस्फोटक प्रतिक्रियाशील बख्तरबंद के साथ युद्धक टैंकों को हरा सकता है।