Ministry of Defence
Second successful high-altitude flight-test of Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’
12 APR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing user validation trials, indigenously-developed Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ was again successfully flight-tested from Advanced Light Helicopter on April 12, 2022. Teams of Indian Air Force and Indian Army, along with Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), conducted the trial at the high altitude range. This is the second successful flight-test in successive days.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815644
Today’s trial was carried out for different range and altitude. As per the plan, the missile engaged the simulated tank target accurately. The trials were witnessed by senior Army Commanders and scientists of DRDO. With the flight-test, consistent performance of the complete system, including Imaging Infra-Red Seeker, has been established, which will enable the induction of the ‘Helina’ into the Armed Forces.
Earlier, validation trials of the ‘Helina’ were conducted at Pokhran in Rajasthan, which proved the efficacy of the missile in desert ranges.
‘Helina’ is the third generation, fire and forget Anti-Tank Guided Missile that can engage targets both in direct hit mode as well as top attack mode. The system has all-weather day and night capability and can defeat battle tanks with conventional armour as well as with explosive reactive armour.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ট্যাঙ্ক প্রতিরোধী নিয়ন্ত্রিত ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ‘হেলিনা’র দ্বিতীয়বার অধিক উচ্চতায় উড়ানের সফল পরীক্ষণ
12 APR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১২ই এপ্রিল, ২০২২
সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ট্যাঙ্ক প্রতিরোধী নিয়ন্ত্রিত ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ‘হেলিনা’র বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা চলছে। এই পরীক্ষার অঙ্গ হিসেবে আজ হাল্কা ওজনের অত্যাধুনিক হেলিকপ্টার থেকে ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটির সফল উৎক্ষেপণ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী ও সেনাবাহিনী প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থার সঙ্গে অধিক উচ্চতায় এই পরীক্ষা চালিয়েছে। এটি সফল ভাবে পরীক্ষার দ্বিতীয় উদ্যোগ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815644
আজকের এই পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণটি বিভিন্ন এলাকায় আলাদা আলাদা উচ্চতায় ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটির কার্যকারিতার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করেছে। সেনাবাহিনীর ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকরা ও প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থার বিজ্ঞানীরা পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণটি প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন। এই পরীক্ষামূলক উৎক্ষেপণের ইনফ্রা-রেড সিকারের প্রয়োগটি দেখা হয়েছে। এর ফলে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে ‘হেলিনা’র অন্তর্ভুক্তি আরো নিশ্চিত হল।
এর আগে রাজস্থানের পোখরানে হেলিনার সফল উৎক্ষেপণ প্রমাণ করেছে, এটি মরুভূমিতেও কার্যকর।
তৃতীয় প্রজন্মের ট্যাঙ্ক প্রতিরোধী নিয়ন্ত্রিত ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র হেলিনা প্রত্যক্ষভাবে আক্রমণের পাশাপাশি উপর থেকেও আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম। এই ব্যবস্থাটি যে কোন আবহাওয়ায় দিনে ও রাতে কার্যকর, এছাড়াও প্রচলিত সমরাস্ত্র এবং বিস্ফোরক তেজস্ত্রিয় সমরাস্ত্র সহ ট্যাঙ্কগুলি কে এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র মোকাবিলা করতে সক্ষম।