Ministry of Defence
Second successful high-altitude flight-test of Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’
12 APR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing user validation trials, indigenously-developed Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ was again successfully flight-tested from Advanced Light Helicopter on April 12, 2022. Teams of Indian Air Force and Indian Army, along with Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), conducted the trial at the high altitude range. This is the second successful flight-test in successive days.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815644
Today’s trial was carried out for different range and altitude. As per the plan, the missile engaged the simulated tank target accurately. The trials were witnessed by senior Army Commanders and scientists of DRDO. With the flight-test, consistent performance of the complete system, including Imaging Infra-Red Seeker, has been established, which will enable the induction of the ‘Helina’ into the Armed Forces.
Earlier, validation trials of the ‘Helina’ were conducted at Pokhran in Rajasthan, which proved the efficacy of the missile in desert ranges.
‘Helina’ is the third generation, fire and forget Anti-Tank Guided Missile that can engage targets both in direct hit mode as well as top attack mode. The system has all-weather day and night capability and can defeat battle tanks with conventional armour as well as with explosive reactive armour.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு வழிகாட்டு ஏவுகணை ‘ஹெலினா’ இரண்டாவது முறையாக வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது
12 APR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு வழிகாட்டு ஏவுகணைஹெலினா’, ஹெலிகாப்டரிலிருந்து இன்று இரண்டாவது முறையாக செலுத்தப்பட்டு, மிக உயரத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த சோதனையை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (DRDO), இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படை ஆகியவை கூட்டாக மேற்கொண்டன. அடுத்தடுத்த நாட்களில் இந்த சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இன்றைய சோதனை பல்வேறு தொலைவு மற்றும் உயரத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த ஏவுகணை சோதனை அதன் பீரங்கி இலக்கை மிகத்துல்லியமாக தாக்கியது. இந்த ஏவுகணை சோதனையை மூத்த ராணுவத் தளபதிகள், டிஆர்டிஓ விஞ்ஞானிகள் பார்வையிட்டனர். ஹெலிகாப்டரில் இருந்து ஏவி சோதனை விடப்பட்டதையடுத்து இமேஜிங் இன்ஃப்ரா ரெட் சீக்கர் உள்ளிட்ட முழுமையான சிஸ்டம் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுவது உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதனையடுத்து ஹெலினா ஏவுகணைகள் ராணுவத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட உள்ளது.
முன்னதாக ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் பொக்ரானில் இருந்து ஹெலினா ஏவுகணை சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டது. பாலைவனப் பகுதியில் அது தனது செயல்திறனை நிரூபித்தது.
ஹெலினா மூன்றாம் தலைமுறை ஏவுகணை டேங்க் எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணை ஆகும். இது நேரடியாகவும், உயரத்தில் இருந்தும் தாக்கவல்லது. அனைத்து வானிலை மற்றும் இரவு பகல் எந்நேரத்திலும் போர் டேங்குகளை தாக்கக்கூடிய வல்லமை படைத்தது.