Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Waves of transformation through Apple Farming in NER – UNDER THE Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
12 APR 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Apple is one of the most widely consumed fruits in the world. Due to the favourable agro-climatic conditions of the North Eastern Region, low chilling Apple varieties have great potential. In order to tap the opportunity, the North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS), Shillong, has taken the initiative to introduce and promote apple in the region. The initiative was launched in the year 2018 with the financial support from the North Eastern Council (NEC), Ministry of DoNER, Govt. of India.
The initiative received an overwhelming response from the farming community and as well as from the various government and non-government agencies. Based on the success, the North Eastern Council (NEC), Ministry of DoNER, Govt. of India continued their support and launched the second phase of the project Promotion of Low Chilling Apple Plantation in NER of India in the year 2020-21.
The NERCRMS, in collaboration with the Ziro Valley Charity Mission Society (ZVCMS), Arunachal Pradesh, organised a capacity building programme on the Management of Apple Orchard and Distribution of Organic Fertilizer & Bio-Pesticides in the ZVCMS Office in Lempia, Ziro, Arunachal Pradesh.
Accordingly, 23(twenty-three) beneficiaries were identified from various Community Based Organizations (CBOs). They were trained on the scientific use of organic fertiliser and pesticides to enhance the quality of their harvest.
Mr. Hibu Dante, Horticulture Development Officer, Ziro, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, presided over the training programme as the resource person. Mr. Dante applauded the initiative of NEC, MDoNER, GoI in empowering the farming community of Ziro. He stated that the training has been beneficial for the CBO members in developing their skills and competencies required to start micro-enterprises. He also encouraged the organizers to implement more such projects in the near future. At the end of the programme, the beneficiaries also received necessary supplements for their orchards.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi ji, North East India is witnessing a new era of peace, progress and prosperity. The Ministry of DoNER, led by the Hon’ble Union Cabinet Minister Shri. G. Kishan Reddy, is making determined efforts to empower Kisaan Shakti of NER. Through such initiatives, the waves of transformation is reaching to the farmers and making them economically self-sustainable.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सेब की खेती के माध्यम से परिवर्तन की लहर
12 APR 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
सेब दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा उपभोग किए जाने वाले फलों में से एक है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अनुकूल कृषि जलवायु वाली परिस्थितियां होने के कारण यहां पर लो चिलिंग सेब की किस्मों के लिए अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। इस अवसर का लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए, उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र सामुदायिक संसाधन प्रबंधन सोसाइटी (एनईआरसीआरएमएस), शिलांग द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में सेब की पैदावार करने और उस् बढ़ावा देने की पहल की गई है। इस पहल की शुरूआत 2018 में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी), डोनर मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार से प्राप्त वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से की गई थी।
इस पहल को किसानों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी एजेंसियों से बहुत ही सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई। इस सफलता के आधार पर, पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी), डोनर मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने अपना समर्थन जारी रखा और वर्ष 2020-21 में प्रमोशन ऑफ लो चिलिंग एप्पल प्लांटेशन इन एनईआर ऑफ इंडिया परियोजना के दूसरे चरण की शुरुआत की।
एनईआरसीआरएमएस द्वारा, जीरो वैली चैरिटी मिशन सोसाइटी (जेडवीसीएमएस), अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सहयोग से, जेडवीसीएमएसकार्यालय, लेम्पिया, जीरो, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में सेब के बगीचों का प्रबंधन और जैविक उर्वरक एवं जैव कीटनाशकों का वितरण पर एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
इसके पश्चात, विभिन्न समुदाय आधारित संगठनों (सीबीओ) से 23 लाभार्थियों की पहचान की गई। उन्हें अपनी फसल की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए जैविक उर्वरक एवं कीटनाशकों के वैज्ञानिक उपयोग पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया।
श्री हिबू दांते, हॉर्टिकल्चर डेवलपमेंट ऑफिसर, जीरो, अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने रिसोर्स पर्सन के रूप में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की।श्री दांते ने जीरो में कृषक समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एनईसी, डोनर मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए पहलों की सराहना की।उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रशिक्षण सीबीओ सदस्यों द्वारा अपने अंदर सूक्ष्म उद्यम की शुरूआत करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और दक्षताओं का विकास करने में लाभदायक सिद्ध हो रहा है।उन्होंने आयोजकों को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वेनिकट भविष्य में इस प्रकार की और ज्यादा परियोजनाओं को लागू करें। कार्यक्रम के अंत में, लाभार्थियों को अपने बगीचों के लिए आवश्यक सामाग्रियोंकी भी प्राप्ति हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, पूर्वोत्तर भारत शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के एक नए युग का साक्षी बन रहा है।केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी के नेतृत्व मेंपूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में किसान शक्ति को सशक्त बनाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इन पहलों के माध्यम सेकिसानों तक परिवर्तन की लहरें पहुंच रही हैं और आर्थिक रूप से उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बना रही हैं।