Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Waves of transformation through Apple Farming in NER – UNDER THE Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
12 APR 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Apple is one of the most widely consumed fruits in the world. Due to the favourable agro-climatic conditions of the North Eastern Region, low chilling Apple varieties have great potential. In order to tap the opportunity, the North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS), Shillong, has taken the initiative to introduce and promote apple in the region. The initiative was launched in the year 2018 with the financial support from the North Eastern Council (NEC), Ministry of DoNER, Govt. of India.
The initiative received an overwhelming response from the farming community and as well as from the various government and non-government agencies. Based on the success, the North Eastern Council (NEC), Ministry of DoNER, Govt. of India continued their support and launched the second phase of the project Promotion of Low Chilling Apple Plantation in NER of India in the year 2020-21.
The NERCRMS, in collaboration with the Ziro Valley Charity Mission Society (ZVCMS), Arunachal Pradesh, organised a capacity building programme on the Management of Apple Orchard and Distribution of Organic Fertilizer & Bio-Pesticides in the ZVCMS Office in Lempia, Ziro, Arunachal Pradesh.
Accordingly, 23(twenty-three) beneficiaries were identified from various Community Based Organizations (CBOs). They were trained on the scientific use of organic fertiliser and pesticides to enhance the quality of their harvest.
Mr. Hibu Dante, Horticulture Development Officer, Ziro, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, presided over the training programme as the resource person. Mr. Dante applauded the initiative of NEC, MDoNER, GoI in empowering the farming community of Ziro. He stated that the training has been beneficial for the CBO members in developing their skills and competencies required to start micro-enterprises. He also encouraged the organizers to implement more such projects in the near future. At the end of the programme, the beneficiaries also received necessary supplements for their orchards.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi ji, North East India is witnessing a new era of peace, progress and prosperity. The Ministry of DoNER, led by the Hon’ble Union Cabinet Minister Shri. G. Kishan Reddy, is making determined efforts to empower Kisaan Shakti of NER. Through such initiatives, the waves of transformation is reaching to the farmers and making them economically self-sustainable.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیب کی کھیتی کے ذریعہ تبدیلی کی لہر
12 APR 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
سیب ایک ایسا پھل ہے جس کی دنیا بھر میں سب سے زیادہ کھپت ہوتی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کےسازگار زرعی آب و ہو ا سے متعلق حالات کی وجہ سے ہلکی ٹھنڈ میں سیب کی مختلف قسموں کی کافی گنجائش ہے۔ موقعہ کا فائدہ اٹھانے کےلئے شیلانگ کے نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن کمیونٹی ریسورس منجمنٹ سوسائٹی (این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس) نے اس خطے میں سیب کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے اور متعارف کرانے کے لئے پہل کی ہے۔ یہ پہل شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت کی نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل کی جانب سے مالی امداد کےساتھ سال 2018 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔
اس پہل کو زرعی برادری (کسانوں) کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی طر ف سے زبردست ردعمل ملا تھا۔ ا س مثبت ردعمل اور کامیابی کی بنیاد پر شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) 2020 اور 2021 میں ہندستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہلکی ٹھنڈ میں ایپل پلانٹیشن یعنی سیب کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کو شروع کرنے اور اسے تعاون دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس نے اروناچل پردیش کی زیر ویلی چیئریٹی سوسائٹی (زیڈ وی سی ایم ایس) کے اشتراک سے اروناچل پردیش کے لیمپیا ، زیرو میں زیڈ وی سی ایم ایس سیکٹر میں نامیاتی کھاد اور بائیو پیسٹیسائیڈ کی تقسیم اور سیب کے باغ سے بندوبست سے متعلق صلاحیت سازی کے ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔
مختلف کمیونیٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں (سی وی او) کی جانب سے 23 مستفدین کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی ۔ انہیں نامیاتی کھاد اور پیسٹی سائیڈ کے سائنسی طریقہ سے استعمال کے بارے میں تربیت دی گئی تھی تاکہ ان کی کاشت کی کوالٹی میں اضافہ ہوسکے۔
اروناچل پردیش سرکار کے زیرو کے باغبانی کی ترقی سے متعلق افسر جناب ہیبو دانتے نے وسیلے شخص کے طور پر تربیتی پروگرام کی صدارت کی ۔ جناب دانتے نے زیرو کی زرعی برادری کو بااختیار بنانے میں بھارت سرکار کی شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت کی نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل کے اقدام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ تربیت بہت چھوٹی صنعت شروع کرنے کے لئے درکار ان کی ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینے میں سی وی او کے ممبروں کے لئے سود مند رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے عنقریب مستقبل میں اس طرح کے مزید پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے منتظمین کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ پروگرام کے آخر میں مستفدین نے اپنے باغبات کے لئے ضروری اشیا بھی حاصل کیں۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی مثالی قیادت میں شمال مشرقی بھارت امن ، خوشحالی اور ترقی کا ایک نیا دور دیکھ رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی کسان شکتی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے کوششیں کررہےہیں۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو تبدیلی کی لہر کسانوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے اور انہیں اقتصادی طور پر خودکفیل بنارہی ہے۔