الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بدعنوانی اور خرد برد سے پاک جمہوریت ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ممکن ہوئی: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت نے ہائی کورٹ، بنگلورو میں ای-شکایات پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
11 APR 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہم بڑی صلاحیتوں سے مالا مال ملک ہیں، لیکن ہم نے ہمیشہ اپنی صلاحیت کے خلاف کم کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، یہ اکثر عام الفاظ میں کہا جاتا رہا ہے۔ لیکن اگر ہم سال 2020-21 میں تیزی سے ہونے والی تبدیلیوں پر نظر ڈالیں تو یہ دیکھا جا سکتا ہے کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی نے ہندوستان کے بارے میں پرانے بیانیے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ یہ بات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج بنگلورو میں کہی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ’ہائی کورٹ، بنگلور میں قانونی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے انصاف کی فراہمی میں تازہ ترین تکنیک‘ کے موضوع پر دی ایڈوکیٹس ایسوسی ایشن، بنگلور کے زیر اہتمام ایک تقریب میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پچھلے چھ سالوں میں، موجودہ حکومت نے خالصتاً ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ایک فریم ورک بنایا ہے جس کے تحت مستفیدین کے نام پر جاری کی جانے والی ہر ایک پائی بغیر کسی تاخیر یا لیکیج کے براہ راست ان کے کھاتے میں پہنچ جاتی ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ جمہوریت لیک اور کرپشن سے پاک ہوسکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، قانون کی حکمرانی کے تحت چل رہا ہے - جیسا کہ دنیا کے سب سے طویل تحریری آئین میں جامع طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے، انصاف کی فراہمی ایک طویل عمل ہے اور میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ اس کی وجہ سے ”انصاف میں تاخیر انصاف سے انکار ہے“ کا جملہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ جدید ترین ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ کو عدالتی مقدمات کے فیصلوں میں تیزی لانے اور عدالتوں میں زیر التوا مقدمات کو کم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
کووڈ عالمی وبا اور کووڈ سے متاثرہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بحرانوں کے درمیان انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ورچوئل سماعتوں میں تیزی سے تبدیل ہو کر ٹیکنالوجی کو بر وقت اپنانے اور استعمال کیے جانے کی تعریف کی۔
معزز جسٹس آلوک ارادھے نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح عالمی وبا کے دوران بدلی ہوئی صورتحال کے مطابق عدلیہ تبدیل ہوئی۔ عدلیہ نے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا ہے اور انصاف کی فراہمی کے عمل میں اس کا بھر پور استعمال کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر موجود چھوٹی آبپاشی، قانون، پارلیمانی امور اور قانون سازی کی وزارت حکومت کرناٹک کے وزیر جناب جے سی مدھو سوامی نے کہا کہ ہمیں حالات کے مطابق بدلنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز پر دستیاب علم کو بروئے کار لانا ہے اور خاص طور پر عدلیہ میں لائبریریوں کو ڈجیٹل بنانا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی میں ہونے والی ترقی اور قانون کے ساتھ اس کے تقابل کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات آسانی سے دستیاب ہونی چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مقدمات کو جلد از جلد نمٹانا اولین ترجیح بننا چاہیے۔
جناب وویک سبا ریڈی صدر، ایڈوکیٹس ایسوسی ایشن، بنگلورو نے اپنے خطاب میں تکنیکی سہولت کی کمی کی وجہ سے وکلا کو درپیش مشکلات کے بارے میں بتایا اور جہاں بھی ممکن ہو تمام عدالتوں میں وکلا کے لیے کام کرنے کی جگہ فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ ایسوسی ایشن کے جنرل سکریٹری ٹی جی روی نے استقبالیہ کلمات پیش کیے۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Corruptionless and leak free Democracy made possible by Technology: Shri Rajiv Chandrasekhar
E-Grievance Portal launched by MoS for Electronics and Information Technology at High Court, Bengaluru
11 APR 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
We are a country with great potential but have always under performed as compared to our potential has often been the normal discourse. But if we fast forward it to year 2020-21, one can see how technology has altered rather turn on its head the age-old narratives about India, said Shri Rajiv Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill development and Entrepreneurship today at Bengaluru.
While delivering a keynote address on the topic, Latest Technology in Dispensation of Justice to the legal professionals at High Court, Bengaluru in an event organized by The Advocate’s Association, Bengaluru, Shri Rajiv Chandrasekhar said Democracies imply leakiness and leaky governments. Over the last six years present government has created a framework purely on the back of technology that allows every Penny that is released on beneficiary’s name, reaches his account directly without any delay or without any leakage.
Technology has proven that Democracies can be leak free and corruption free. India, being governed by Rule of law - as defined comprehensively in the longest written constitution of the world, dispensation of Justice is a long process and I think because of that the phrase ‘Justice delayed is Justice denied’’ is coined, he said.
He also mentioned about how the single biggest reforms in the history of indirect taxes - GST have resulted in shattering another age old narrative that revenues from taxes in India can’t go up due to black economy. The recent figures show a 34% hike in GST collection (27 lac crore ) in 2021-22 over (22 lac crore ) collected in 2020-21.
He mentioned that latest emerging technologies including Artificial intelligence, Machine learning must be leveraged to expedite disbursal of court cases & bring down the pendency of court cases and shatter another age old narrative about it.
Acknowledging the efforts of Karnataka High Court in meeting challenges posed by the Covid Pandemic and during the Covid induced lockdowns, Minister appreciated the timely use and adoption of technology by way of swiftly switching to virtual hearings to ensure dispensation of justice amidst crises.
One of the dignitary Mr. Justice Alok Aradhe elaborated on how Judiciary changed according to the changed situation during the pandemic. Judiciary has adopted the technology and has comprehensively used it in the process of delivering the justice.
Shri J C Madhuswamy Minister of Minor Irrigation, Law, Parliamentary Affairs and Legislation Govt. of Karnataka who was present on the occasion said we have to change according to the situation. We have to utilize the available knowledge on latest Technologies& digitalize the libraries especially in Judiciary. Latest information about developments in technology and its intersection with Law should be made readily available, he said. Early disposal of cases must become top most priority he said.
Shri Vivek Subbareddy President, The Advocates’ Association, Bengaluru in his address narrated about the difficulties faced by the Advocates because of lack of technological facility and requested for co working space for the Advocates in all the courts where ever possible. T G Ravi General Secretary of the Association delivered welcome speech.