மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஊழல் மற்றும் கசிவுகள் இல்லாத ஜனநாயகத்தை தொழில்நுட்பம் சாத்தியமாக்கியுள்ளது: அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர்
11 APR 2022 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
சிறந்த செயல்திறன் கொண்ட நாடாக நாம் இருக்கும் போதிலும் நமது செயல்திறனைக் காட்டிலும் குறைவாகவே செயலாற்றி உள்ளோம் என்பது பொதுவான கருத்தாக இருந்தது. ஆனால் 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டை பொருத்தவரை இந்தியா குறித்த பல்லாண்டு கால கண்ணோட்டத்தை தொழில்நுட்பம் மாற்றி உள்ளதை நாம் காணமுடியும் என்று மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைதல் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் இன்று கூறினார்.
பெங்களூரு வழக்கறிஞர்கள் சங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த நீதி வழங்குதலில் சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த சட்ட தொழில்முறைதாரர்களுக்கான நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் சிறப்புரையாற்றிய திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், கடந்த ஆறு வருடங்களாக செலவு செய்யப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு ரூபாயும் தகுந்த பயனாளிகளுக்கு எந்தவிதமான தாமதமும் இன்றி சென்று சேர்வதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தொழில் நுட்பத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான கட்டமைப்பில் தற்போதைய அரசு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
ஊழல் மற்றும் கசிவுகள் இல்லாத ஜனநாயகத்தை தொழில்நுட்பம் சாத்தியமாக்கியுள்ளது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், மறைமுக வரிகளின் வரலாற்றில் மிகப்பெரிய சீர்திருத்தமான ஜிஎஸ்டி எனப்படும் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவைகள் வரி, கள்ள பொருளாதாரம் காரணமாக இந்தியாவின் வரி வருவாய் வளராது என்ற பல்லாண்டு கால கண்ணோட்டத்தை தகர்த்துள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இயந்திர கற்றல் போன்ற சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தி நீதி வழங்கலை விரைவுபடுத்தி நீதிமன்றங்களில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு கர்நாடக உயர் நீதிமன்றம் எடுத்த முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை சரியான சமயத்தில் பயன்படுத்தி காணொலி விசாரணை முறைக்கு மாறி நெருக்கடிக்கு இடையில் நீதி முறையாக வழங்கப்படுவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டதாக கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815724

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Corruptionless and leak free Democracy made possible by Technology: Shri Rajiv Chandrasekhar
E-Grievance Portal launched by MoS for Electronics and Information Technology at High Court, Bengaluru
11 APR 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
We are a country with great potential but have always under performed as compared to our potential has often been the normal discourse. But if we fast forward it to year 2020-21, one can see how technology has altered rather turn on its head the age-old narratives about India, said Shri Rajiv Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill development and Entrepreneurship today at Bengaluru.
While delivering a keynote address on the topic, Latest Technology in Dispensation of Justice to the legal professionals at High Court, Bengaluru in an event organized by The Advocate’s Association, Bengaluru, Shri Rajiv Chandrasekhar said Democracies imply leakiness and leaky governments. Over the last six years present government has created a framework purely on the back of technology that allows every Penny that is released on beneficiary’s name, reaches his account directly without any delay or without any leakage.
Technology has proven that Democracies can be leak free and corruption free. India, being governed by Rule of law - as defined comprehensively in the longest written constitution of the world, dispensation of Justice is a long process and I think because of that the phrase ‘Justice delayed is Justice denied’’ is coined, he said.
He also mentioned about how the single biggest reforms in the history of indirect taxes - GST have resulted in shattering another age old narrative that revenues from taxes in India can’t go up due to black economy. The recent figures show a 34% hike in GST collection (27 lac crore ) in 2021-22 over (22 lac crore ) collected in 2020-21.
He mentioned that latest emerging technologies including Artificial intelligence, Machine learning must be leveraged to expedite disbursal of court cases & bring down the pendency of court cases and shatter another age old narrative about it.
Acknowledging the efforts of Karnataka High Court in meeting challenges posed by the Covid Pandemic and during the Covid induced lockdowns, Minister appreciated the timely use and adoption of technology by way of swiftly switching to virtual hearings to ensure dispensation of justice amidst crises.
One of the dignitary Mr. Justice Alok Aradhe elaborated on how Judiciary changed according to the changed situation during the pandemic. Judiciary has adopted the technology and has comprehensively used it in the process of delivering the justice.
Shri J C Madhuswamy Minister of Minor Irrigation, Law, Parliamentary Affairs and Legislation Govt. of Karnataka who was present on the occasion said we have to change according to the situation. We have to utilize the available knowledge on latest Technologies& digitalize the libraries especially in Judiciary. Latest information about developments in technology and its intersection with Law should be made readily available, he said. Early disposal of cases must become top most priority he said.
Shri Vivek Subbareddy President, The Advocates’ Association, Bengaluru in his address narrated about the difficulties faced by the Advocates because of lack of technological facility and requested for co working space for the Advocates in all the courts where ever possible. T G Ravi General Secretary of the Association delivered welcome speech.