Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurates National Conference on Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals
Ministry of Panchayati Raj kick starts celebration of Iconic Week under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Vice President calls for devolving 3 Fs--Funds, Functions and Functionaries to local bodies
Country's development is not possible without development of Panchayats: Shri Giriraj Singh
11 APR 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Inaugurating National Stakeholders Conference on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Vice President of India urged the Union Government and various States to facilitate the devolution of the 3 Fs i.e. Funds, Functions and Functionaries to Panchayati Raj Institutions for efficient and effective functioning of local self-governments for the holistic development in rural areas and to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The Rural Local Bodies have to be revitalized and rejuvenated by strengthening and empowering them, the Vice President added.
People’s participation is must for the development of the country. To make the country poverty free we must start with villages and provide connectivity, education, employment opportunity and entertainment for the development of villages and stop migration, said Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu. He was addressing the conference on localization of sustainable development goals at Vigyan Bhawan in the National Capital today. Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Panchayati Raj Ministers of twelve States graced the occasion with their august presence. Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Shri Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and other senior officers of Government of India and State Governments and representatives of various organisations/ institutions/ agencies were also present on this occasion.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing the Iconic Week from 11th April to 17th April, 2022 to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari. The theme of Iconic Week is “Panchayaton ke Navnirman ka Sankalpotsav”.
Vice President said empowering of villages is the crux of development. He quoted Mahatma Gandhi saying that Gandhiji had said the Ram Rajya is incomplete without Gram Rajya. “To achieve that villages should be empowered and the local elected bodies must be strengthened”, the Vice President said.
The Vice President also released on this occasion the Logo of Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals and Compendium of Joint Advisories to the States on Operationalisation of Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals and Compendium of Thematic Presentations.
While referring to the increase in fund allocation to the Rural Local Bodies from Rs.100 per capita per annum in the 10th Finance Commission to Rs.674 per capita per annum in the 15th Finance Commission, the Vice President expressed satisfaction that the Central Finance Commission funds are directly transferred to the bank accounts of Panchayats so that there should not be any diversion, dilution and deviation. Similarly, every grant meant for people should directly go to the eligible beneficiaries.
The Vice President said that given that nearly 70% of India is rural India (68.84% as per the 2011 census), attainment of Sustainable Development Goals at the national level will require actions at the grassroots level i.e. at the Panchayat level.
Observing that the biggest goal is to make the country poverty-free, the Vice President said the other equally important missions include providing education to all boys and girls, ensuring delivery of critical services like safe drinking water and creating adequate employment opportunities.
Referring to the critical role of Gram Sabhas in enabling direct participation of the people in local governance, the Vice President of India said the legal framework on the number of Gram Sabhas to be held in a year is necessary and needs to be formulated. The Vice President of India appreciated the consistent efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for strengthening and empowerment of the Gram Sabha.
Calling for people’s participation in implementation of all the schemes and programmes at the grassroots level, the Vice President stressed the need for concerted efforts from all stakeholders to ensure comprehensive and all-round development of the Panchayats and achieve various targets in local context. The Vice President expressed happiness that women constitute 46 percent of the 31.65 lakh elected representatives of the rural local bodies in the country, adding that empowering women is empowering the society.
The Vice President said that Panchayats have a pivotal role to play in integrated rural development by focusing on the 17 SDGs which are subsumed under nine themes to ensure poverty-free, clean, healthy, child-friendly, and socially secured well-governed villages.
Emphasizing the need for transparent, accountable and efficient governance at all levels, Shri Naidu commended the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for having introduced digital solutions like e-GramSwaraj for smart and good governance in Panchayati Raj Institutions. While noting that 2.38 lakh Gram Panchayats have adopted e-GramSwaraj, the Vice President of India called for bringing all Panchayats onto this platform to meet the digital mission of governance.
Observing that Panchayats have emerged as leaders, planners and policymakers at the grass-root level, the Vice President expressed confidence that the aggregation of their achievements will enable India to realize the national as well as global targets in the true spirit of the transition from ‘Local to Global'.
Addressing the National Stakeholders Conference on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals, Union Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh said that country's development is not possible without development of Panchayats. He emphasized that there should be master plan for all Panchayats and it should be prepared using latest technology. Speaking about importance of transparency and accountability in Panchayats, the Minister informed about e-GramSwaraj App developed for planning, budgeting and accounting of Panchayats. The Minister also requested all the stakeholders to join hands for achieving SDG goals and making Panchayats sustainable.
Speaking on Open defecation free India, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has achieved Open Defecation Free (ODF) status in 2019, 11 years ahead of its actual timeline in 2030. The Minister requested Panchayat representatives to achieve complete sanitation and adopt waste management practices. He said it will convert waste to wealth and provide new confidence in rural economy. The Minister also said that the Ministry is aiming to provide clean drinking water to each household in the country by 2024.
On this occasion Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Deputy Chief Minister & Minister of Panchayati Raj, Tripura, Shri Satpal Maharaj, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Uttarakhand, Shri Bhupendra Singh Chaudhary, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Uttar Pradesh, Shri K. S. Eshwarappa, Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Karnataka, Shri. K. R. Periyakaruppan, Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Tamil Nadu, Shri Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Minister of Panchayati Raj and Rural Development, Assam, Shri Bamang Felix, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Samrat Chaudhary, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Bihar, Shri Brijesh Merja, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Gujarat, Shri Devender Singh Babli, Minister of Development & Panchayati Raj, Haryana, Shri Mahendra Singh Sisodia, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Madhya Pradesh and Shri K. Lalrinliana, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Mizoram shared their views, insights, and ideas on Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals at the National Conference to mark Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Week organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
A large number of elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions attended the National Conference to mark the celebrations of Iconic Week under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Elected representatives of three-tier Panchayats from different parts of the country expressed their views and shared their experience of ensuring all round development in their respective Panchayats. Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj summed up the entire day’s proceedings and informed the gathering of Panchayat representatives that all the documents such as compendium of Joint Advisories from Union Secretaries to States on operationalisation of Localisation of SDGs and thematic presentations will be made available to Panchayats in the regional / vernacular languages. He called upon all Panchayats to work in a committed and concerted manner to achieve the SDGs.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مقامی بنانے سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت آئیکونک ویک کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بلدیاتی اداروں کو 3 ایف فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا: فنڈز، فنکشنز اور فنکشنریز (کارندے)
پنچایتوں کی ترقی کے بغیر ملک کی ترقی ممکن نہیں: جناب گری راج سنگھ
11 APR 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 اپریل 2022:
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مقامی بنانے سے متعلق قومی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مرکزی حکومت اور مختلف ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیہی علاقوں میں مجموعی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے حصول کے لیے مقامی خود-حکومتوں کے موثر کام کرنے کے لیے پنچایتی راج اداروں کو 3 ایف یعنی فنڈز، فنکشنز (افعال) اور فنکشنریز (کارندے) مہیا کرنا آسان بنائیں۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو مضبوط اور بااختیار بنا کر ان کی بحالی اور احیا کرنا ہوگا۔
روپ
ملک کی ترقی کے لیے عوام کی شرکت ضروری ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ملک کو غربت سے پاک بنانے کے لیے ہمیں دیہات سے آغاز کرنا ہوگا اور دیہات کی ترقی کے لیے رابطہ، تعلیم، روزگار کے مواقع اور تفریح فراہم کرنا ہوگا اور نقل مکانی کو روکنا ہوگا۔ وہ آج قومی دارالحکومت کے وگیان بھون میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مقامی بنانے سے متعلق کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل، دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلاستے اور بارہ ریاستوں کے پنچایتی راج وزرا نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار، دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا، محکمہ اراضی وسائل کے سکریٹری جناب اجے ترکی، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار اور حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور مختلف تنظیموں/ اداروں/ ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 11 اپریل سے 17 اپریل 2022 تک عوامی شرکت کی روح کے تحت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کو جن اتسو کے طور پر یاد گار بنانے کے لیے آئیکونک ویک کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ آئیکونک ویک کا موضوع "پنچایتوں کی نوتعمیر کے عزم کا فیسٹیول" ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دیہاتوں کو بااختیار بنانا ترقی کی جڑ ہے۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کے حوالے سے کہا کہ گاندھی جی نے کہا تھا کہ گرام راجیہ کے بغیر رام راجیہ نامکمل ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے دیہات کو بااختیار بنایا جائے اور مقامی منتخب اداروں کو مضبوط بنایا جائے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس موقع پر پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مقامی بنانے کے لیے لوگو نیز ایس ڈِ جیز کے کام کاج کے لیے ریزتوں کو مشترکہ ہدایات کا مجموعہ نیز موضوعاتی پریزںٹِشنز کا مجموعہ بھی جاری کیا۔
دسویں فنانس کمیشن میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو فنڈ کو 110 روپے فی کس سالانہ سے 674 روپے فی کس سالانہ کے اضافے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کے فنڈز براہ راست پنچایتوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ کوئی کمی بیشی، اور فنڈوں کا غلط استعمال نہ ہو۔ اسی طرح لوگوں کے لیے ہر گرانٹ براہ راست اہل مستفیدین کے پاس پہنچنا چاہیے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کا تقریباً 70 فیصد دیہی بھارت ہے (2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق 68.84 فیصد) قومی سطح پر پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے نچلی سطح یعنی پنچایت کی سطح پر اقدامات کی ضرورت پڑے گی۔
اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ سب سے بڑا مقصد ملک کو غربت سے پاک بنانا ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دیگر یکساں اہم مشنوں میں تمام لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کو تعلیم فراہم کرنا، پینے کے صاف پانی جیسی اہم خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا اور روزگار کے مناسب مواقع پیدا کرنا شامل ہیں۔
مقامی حکمرانی میں عوام کی براہ راست شرکت کو ممکن بنانے میں گرام سبھاوں کے اہم کردار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ایک سال میں منعقد ہونے والی گرام سبھاوں کی تعداد کے بارے میں قانونی فریم ورک ضروری ہے اور اسے وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے گرام سبھا کو مضبوط اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی مستقل کوششوں کو سراہا۔
نچلی سطح پر تمام اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں لوگوں کی شرکت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پنچایتوں کی جامع اور ہمہ جہت ترقی کو یقینی بنانے اور مقامی تناظر میں مختلف اہداف کے حصول کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے ٹھوس کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک کے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے 31.65 لاکھ منتخب نمائندوں میں خواتین کی تعداد 46 فیصد ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے معاشرے کو بااختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 17 ایس ڈی جیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے مربوط دیہی ترقی میں پنچایتوں کا بنیادی کردار ہے جو غربت سے پاک، صاف ستھرے، صحت مند، طفل دوست اور سماجی طور پر محفوظ دیہات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نو موضوعات کے تحت شامل ہیں۔
ہر سطح پر شفاف، جوابدہ اور موثر حکمرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے پنچایتی راج اداروں میں اسمارٹ اور اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے ای گرام سوراج جیسے ڈیجیٹل حل متعارف کرانے پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی ستائش کی۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ 2.38 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے ای گرام سوراج کو اپنایا ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے حکمرانی کے ڈیجیٹل مشن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تمام پنچایتوں کو اس پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کی اپیل کی۔
یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ پنچایتیں گراس روٹ سطح پر قائدین، منصوبہ سازوں اور پالیسی سازوں کے طور پر ابھری ہیں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی کامیابیوں کے اجتماع سے بھارت کو 'مقامی سے عالمی' میں منتقلی کے حقیقی جذبے کے ساتھ قومی اور عالمی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مقامی بنانے سے متعلق قومی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی پنچایتی راج وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ پنچایتوں کی ترقی کے بغیر ملک کی ترقی ممکن نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام پنچایتوں کے لیے ماسٹر پلان ہونا چاہیے اور اسے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا جانا چاہیے۔ پنچایتوں میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے پنچایتوں کی منصوبہ بندی، بجٹ اور حساب کتاب کے لیے تیار کردہ ای گرام سوراج ایپ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ ایس ڈی جی اہداف کے حصول اور پنچایتوں کو پائیدار بنانے کے لیے ہاتھ ملائیں۔
کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک بھارت پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے 2019 میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) کا درجہ حاصل کیا ہے جو 2030 میں اپنی اصل ٹائم لائن سے 11 سال پہلے ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے پنچایت کے نمائندوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مکمل صفائی ستھرائی حاصل کریں اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے طریقوں کو اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے فضلہ دولت میں تبدیل ہوگا اور دیہی معیشت کو نیا اعتماد حاصل ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزارت کا مقصد 2024 تک ملک کے ہر گھر کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر تریپورہ کے پنچایتی راج کے نائب وزیر اعلی اور وزیر اعلی جناب جیشنو دیو ورما، اتراکھنڈ کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب ستپال مہاراج، اترپردیش کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر سنگھ چودھری، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج، کرناٹک کے وزیر جناب کے ایس ایشورپا، تمل ناڈو کے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر کے آر پیریاکرپن، آسام کے پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب رنجیت کمار داس، دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب بامنگ فیلکس، بہار کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب سمراٹ چودھری، گجرات کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب برجیش مرجا، گجرات کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب دیویندر سنگھ ببلی، ہریانہ کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب مہندر سنگھ سسودیا، مدھیہ پردیش کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر اور میزورم کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب کے لالرنلیانا نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام امرت مہوتسو آئیکونک ویک کے موقع پر قومی کانفرنس میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مقامی بنانے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت آئیکونک ویک کی تقریبات کے موقع پر قومی کانفرنس میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کی بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی تین سطحی پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور اپنی اپنی پنچایتوں میں ہمہ جہت ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے تجربے کو شیئر کیا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے پورے دن کی کارروائی کا خلاصہ پیش کیا اور پنچایت نمائندوں کے اجتماع کو آگاہ کیا کہ ایس ڈی جیز کو مقامی بنانے سے متعلق مرکزی سکریٹریوں سے ریاستوں کو مشترکہ مشاورت کے مجموعے اور علاقائی / مقامی زبانوں میں پنچایتوں کو موضوعاتی پریزںٹیشنز دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے تمام پنچایتوں سے ایس ڈی جیز کے حصول کے لیے پرعزم اور ٹھوس طریقے سے کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔