Ministry of Civil Aviation
Dibrugarh-Pasighat-Lilabari flight to be inaugurated tomorrow
First FTO of North East will also be inaugurated in Lilabari
11 APR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to further boost air connectivity of North Eastern Region with the rest of the country, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has approved a Scheme – “Providing air connectivity and Aviation infrastructure in North Eastern Region (NER)” to promote air connectivity in the States of NER and, if required, to develop infrastructure for air connectivity. As a part of this scheme, two important development will take place on 12th April 2022 –First flight of Made in India HAL Dornier Do-228 from Dibrugarh in Assam to Pasighat in Arunachal Pradesh. Alliance Air will be India’s first commercial airline to fly Indian made aircraft for civil operations. There will also be inauguration of First FTO (Flying Training Organization) for North Eastern Region at Lilabari, Assam.
Both events will be graced by Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia with the presence of Chief Ministers of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma and Shri Pema Khandu respectively. Apart from them, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Rajiv Bansal, Smt Usha Padhee and Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretaries from Ministry of Civil Aviation and other dignitaries from the State Governments of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, Alliance Air will also be present.
Development of North Eastern Region (NER) is not only of strategic importance, but is also part of India’s growth story. Connectivity in NER is very essential and Under “Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN)”, the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has identified NER as a priority area. This has helped in enhancing inter and intra connectivity for the NER. In this regard, new airports are getting developed and old airports are getting upgraded. Considering the hilly terrain, helicopter operations under UDAN scheme have been given focus for connectivity.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈبروگڑھ-پاسی گھاٹ-لیلا باری پرواز کا کل افتتاح
لیلا باری میں شمال مشرق کے پہلے ایف ٹی او کا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا
11 APR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ملک کے باقی حصوں سے کنکٹی ویٹی بڑھانے کے لئے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے ایک اسکیم ‘‘ شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہوائی کنکٹی ویٹی اور ہوابازی کا بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی’’ کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کا مقصد شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ہوائی کنکٹی ویٹی کو فروغ دینا اور اگر ضرورت ہوئی، تو ہوائی کنکٹی ویٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر 12 اپریل 2022 کو 2 اہم پروگرام ہوں گے۔ پہلا یہ کہ آسام میں ڈبرو گڑھ سےاروناچل پردیش میں پاسی گھاٹ تک میڈ ان انڈیا ایچ اے ایل ڈورنیئر، ڈی او-228 کی پہلی پرواز ہوگی۔ الائنس ایئر ہندوستان کی وہ پہلی تجارتی ایئر لائن ہوگی، جو ہندوستان میں بنے تیارے کو شہری ہوابازی کے لئے استعمال کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ لیلا باری، آسام میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے پہلے ایف ٹی او (فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن) کا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔
دونوں پروگراموں میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا بنفس نفیس شریک ہوں گے اور ان کے علاوہ آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا شرما اور جناب پیما کھانڈو بھی موجود ہوں گے۔ مذکورہ اکابرین کے علاوہ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹریز محترمہ اوشا پادھی اور جناب امبر دوبے کے علاوہ آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کی حکومت کے اعلیٰ افسران اور الائنس ایئر کے اعلیٰ عہدیدار بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی نہ صرف کلیدی حیثیت کی حامل ہے، بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کا بھی حصہ ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں کنکٹی ویٹی بہت ضروری ہے اور اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک(اڑان) کے تحت، جو شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی علاقائی کنکٹی ویٹی اسکیم کا حصہ ہے، شمال مشرقی خطے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں نئے ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کئے جا رہے ہیں اور موجودہ ہوائی اڈوں کے معیار کوبہتر بنایا جا رہاہے۔ پہاڑی علاقوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے اڑان اسکیم کے تحت ہیلی کاپٹروں کی اڑانوں پر کنکٹی ویٹی کے لئے خاصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔