Ministry of Civil Aviation
Dibrugarh-Pasighat-Lilabari flight to be inaugurated tomorrow
First FTO of North East will also be inaugurated in Lilabari
11 APR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to further boost air connectivity of North Eastern Region with the rest of the country, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has approved a Scheme – “Providing air connectivity and Aviation infrastructure in North Eastern Region (NER)” to promote air connectivity in the States of NER and, if required, to develop infrastructure for air connectivity. As a part of this scheme, two important development will take place on 12th April 2022 –First flight of Made in India HAL Dornier Do-228 from Dibrugarh in Assam to Pasighat in Arunachal Pradesh. Alliance Air will be India’s first commercial airline to fly Indian made aircraft for civil operations. There will also be inauguration of First FTO (Flying Training Organization) for North Eastern Region at Lilabari, Assam.
Both events will be graced by Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia with the presence of Chief Ministers of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma and Shri Pema Khandu respectively. Apart from them, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Rajiv Bansal, Smt Usha Padhee and Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretaries from Ministry of Civil Aviation and other dignitaries from the State Governments of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, Alliance Air will also be present.
Development of North Eastern Region (NER) is not only of strategic importance, but is also part of India’s growth story. Connectivity in NER is very essential and Under “Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN)”, the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has identified NER as a priority area. This has helped in enhancing inter and intra connectivity for the NER. In this regard, new airports are getting developed and old airports are getting upgraded. Considering the hilly terrain, helicopter operations under UDAN scheme have been given focus for connectivity.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
डिब्रूगढ़-पासीघाट-लीलाबारी उड़ान का कल उद्घाटन किया जाएगा
लीलाबारी में उत्‍तर-पूर्व के पहले एफटीओ का भी उद्घाटन होगा
11 APR 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
देश के बाकी हिस्सों के साथ उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के हवाई संपर्क को अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने ‘उत्‍तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में हवाई संपर्क और विमानन बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करना’ नामक योजना को मंजूरी दी है। इसका उद्देश्‍य उत्‍तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के राज्यों में हवाई संपर्क को बढ़ावा देना तथा आवश्‍यक होने पर बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करना है। इस योजना के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में, 12 अप्रैल 2022 से दो महत्वपूर्ण विकास शुरू होंगे- भारत में निर्मित एचएएल डोर्नियर डीओ-228 विमान की असम के डिब्रूगढ़ से अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पासीघाट तक पहली उड़ान का आयोजन होगा और अलायंस एयर, नागरिक संचालन के लिए भारत में निर्मित विमान का उड़ान करने वाली भारत की पहली वाणिज्यिक एयरलाइन होगी। इसके अलावा असम के लीलाबारी में उत्‍तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए पहले एफटीओ (उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठन) का भी उद्घाटन होगा।
दोनों कार्यक्रमों में नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया के साथ असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों क्रमश: श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और श्री पेमा खांडू की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। इनके अलावा, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल, संयुक्‍त सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी और श्री अंबर दुबे तथा असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों और अलायंस एयर के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहेंगे।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) का विकास न केवल सामरिक महत्व का है, बल्कि भारत की विकास गाथा का भी हिस्सा है। एनईआर में कनेक्टिविटी बहुत आवश्‍यक है और "उड़े देश का आम नागरिक (उड़ान)" के तहत क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी योजना (आरसीएस), नागर विमानन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) ने एनईआर की प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचान की है। इससे एनईआर और इससे बाहर कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। इस संबंध में नए हवाई अड्डों का विकास हो रहा है और पुराने हवाई अड्डों का उन्नयन किया जा रहा है। पहाड़ी इलाकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए कनेक्टिविटी के लिए उड़ान योजना के तहत हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया गया है।