Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for greater participation of private sector in strengthening health infrastructure
Medical fraternity and private organisations must organise regular health awareness camps for people: VP
Shun sedentary lifestyles, adopt healthy dietary habits: Shri Naidu
Vice President inaugurates new Mahajan Imaging facility
10 APR 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasised the need for greater private sector participation in strengthening healthcare infrastructure in India. Noting that catering to India’s healthcare needs is a stupendous task, he called upon the private sector to complement the government efforts and take “medical profession and allied activities as a mission”.
Inaugurating the new Mahajan Imaging facility in Safdarjung Development Area in New Delhi, Shri Naidu said that making world-class health infrastructure and diagnostics accessible to people is the need of the hour. Shri Naidu said that high-standard diagnostics will enable doctors to diagnose more accurately and make safer interventions.
Highlighting the worrying trend of increasing non-communicable diseases in India, Shri Naidu urged the medical fraternity in the private sector to create awareness among people, particularly the youth, on the dangers posed by a sedentary lifestyle and unhealthy dietary habits. Shri Naidu appealed to the people to shun a sedentary lifestyle and adopt a healthy way of living.
Shri Naidu said the COVID pandemic and rapidly changing climate “teach us many lessons about our habits and way of life”. He called for spending more time in the lap of nature and to adopt a more sustainable lifestyle.
The Vice President complimented the management of the Mahajan Imaging for their efforts in coming up with an advanced diagnostic facility. Dr Harsh Mahajan, Founder and Managing Director of Mahajan Imaging, Smt. Ritu Mahajan, Executive Director and other dignitaries were present during the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் தனியார் துறை பெருமளவில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
10 APR 2022 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் தனியார் துறை பெருமளவில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். இந்தியாவின் பிரம்மாண்டமான சுகாதாரத் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உறுதுணையாக தனியார் துறை, மருத்துவ தொழில் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை இயக்கமாக செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
புதுதில்லி சப்தர்ஜங் மேம்பாட்டு பகுதியில் புதிய மகாஜன் இமாஜிங் வசதியை தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றிய திரு நாயுடு, உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சோதனைக்கூடங்களை மக்கள் அணுகும் வகையில் செய்வது தற்போதைய அவசியத்தேவை என்று கூறினார். உயர்தரமிக்க ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள், மருத்துவர்கள் நோய்களை துல்லியமாக கண்டறிந்து சிகிச்சை அளிக்க ஏதுவாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் தொற்றா நோய்கள் அதிகரிப்பது கவலை அளிப்பதாக உள்ளதாக கூறிய திரு நாயுடு, தனியார் துறை மருத்துவ பிரிவினர், உடற்பயிற்சி இல்லாத வாழ்க்கை முறை, சுகாதாரமற்ற உணவு பழக்க, வழக்கங்கள் அபாயத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவது குறித்து மக்களிடையே, குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள் மத்தியில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மக்கள் சோம்பலான வாழ்க்கை முறையைக் கைவிட்டு, ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறையைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று, மாறிவரும் பருவநிலை ஆகியவை நமது பழக்க, வழக்கங்கள், வாழ்க்கை முறை பற்றி நமக்கு பல பாடங்களை கற்பித்துள்ளதாக கூறிய திரு நாயுடு, யற்கையின் மடியில் அதிக நேரத்தை செலவழிப்பதுடன், மேலும் நீடித்த வாழ்க்கை முறையை கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.