Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for greater participation of private sector in strengthening health infrastructure
Medical fraternity and private organisations must organise regular health awareness camps for people: VP
Shun sedentary lifestyles, adopt healthy dietary habits: Shri Naidu
Vice President inaugurates new Mahajan Imaging facility
10 APR 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasised the need for greater private sector participation in strengthening healthcare infrastructure in India. Noting that catering to India’s healthcare needs is a stupendous task, he called upon the private sector to complement the government efforts and take “medical profession and allied activities as a mission”.
Inaugurating the new Mahajan Imaging facility in Safdarjung Development Area in New Delhi, Shri Naidu said that making world-class health infrastructure and diagnostics accessible to people is the need of the hour. Shri Naidu said that high-standard diagnostics will enable doctors to diagnose more accurately and make safer interventions.
Highlighting the worrying trend of increasing non-communicable diseases in India, Shri Naidu urged the medical fraternity in the private sector to create awareness among people, particularly the youth, on the dangers posed by a sedentary lifestyle and unhealthy dietary habits. Shri Naidu appealed to the people to shun a sedentary lifestyle and adopt a healthy way of living.
Shri Naidu said the COVID pandemic and rapidly changing climate “teach us many lessons about our habits and way of life”. He called for spending more time in the lap of nature and to adopt a more sustainable lifestyle.
The Vice President complimented the management of the Mahajan Imaging for their efforts in coming up with an advanced diagnostic facility. Dr Harsh Mahajan, Founder and Managing Director of Mahajan Imaging, Smt. Ritu Mahajan, Executive Director and other dignitaries were present during the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने में निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक सहभागिता की अपील की
चिकित्सा संगठनों तथा निजी संस्थाओं को अनिवार्य रूप से लोगों के लिए नियमित स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित करना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
निष्क्रिय जीवन शैली से दूर रहें, स्वस्थ आहार की आदतें अपनाएं: श्री नायडू
उपराष्ट्रपति ने न्यू महाजन इमेजिंग सुविधाकेन्द्र का उद्घाटन किया
10 APR 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा की अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने में निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक सहभागिता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। यह देखते हुए कि भारत की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना एक बृहत कार्य है, उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से सरकारी प्रयासों में सहयोग देने और "चिकित्सा पेशे और संबद्ध गतिविधियों को एक मिशन के रूप में लेने" की अपील की।
नई दिल्ली स्थित सफदरजंग डेवलपमेंट एरिया में न्यू महाजन इमेजिंग सुविधाकेन्द्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि लोगों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना और डायग्नोस्टिक को सुलभ बनाना समय की आवश्यकता है। श्री नायडु ने कहा कि उच्च मानक नैदानिकी डॉक्टरों को अधिक सटीक निदान करने और सुरक्षित युक्ति का उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
भारत में गैर-संचारी रोगों में वृद्धि की चिंताजनक रूझान को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री नायडू ने निजी क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा संस्थाओं से लोगों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं के बीच एक निष्क्रिय जीवन शैली और अस्वास्थ्यकर आहार की आदतों से उत्पन्न खतरों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने का आग्रह किया। श्री नायडू ने लोगों से निष्क्रिय जीवन शैली का त्याग करने और स्वस्थ जीवन जीने का तरीका अपनाने की अपील की।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी और तेजी से बदलती जलवायु "हमें हमारी आदतों और जीवन के तरीके के बारे में कई सबक सिखाती है"। उन्होंने प्रकृति की गोद में अधिक समय व्यतीत करने और अधिक टिकाऊ जीवन शैली अपनाने की अपील की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक उन्नत नैदानिक ​​सुविधा प्रस्तुत करने में महाजन इमेजिंग के प्रयासों के लिए उनके प्रबंधन की सराहना की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान महाजन इमेजिंग के संस्थापक और प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. हर्ष महाजन, कार्यकारी निदेशक श्रीमती रितु महाजन तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।