रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वी बेड़े का स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह
09 APR 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी बेड़े ने विशाखापत्तनम में 6 और 7 अप्रैल 2022 को कई कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के साथ अपनी स्वर्ण जयंती मनाई। इस अवसर के मुख्य आकर्षण में माल्यार्पण समारोह, 'पूर्वी समुद्री युद्ध क्षेत्र में उभरती चुनौतियां - पूर्वी बेड़े की भविष्य की तैयारी', एक पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह और बेड़े के कर्मियों तथा उनके परिवारों के साथ वार्ता कार्यक्रम शामिल थे।
स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में पूर्वी बेड़े के वर्ष 1971 में गठन के बाद से बेड़े की वर्तमान स्थिति के विकासक्रम को दर्शाने वाली एक वृत्तचित्र भी प्रदर्शित की गई थी। इन कार्यक्रमों में 14 पूर्व फ्लीट कमांडरों के अलावा बड़ी संख्या में फ्लैग ऑफिसर, अधिकारी, नौसैनिक और उनके परिवार के लोग शामिल हुए थे।
पूर्वी बेड़े की विभिन्न इकाइयों द्वारा 2021 - 22 में प्राप्त उपलब्धियों और उत्कृष्टता को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए फ्लीट अवार्ड्स फंक्शन 2022 को स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के साथ ही 07 अप्रैल 2022 को आयोजित किया गया था। पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल संजय भल्ला द्वारा आयोजित पुरस्कार समारोह में नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार मुख्य अतिथि थे। आईएनएस शिवालिक को पूर्वी बेड़े का सर्वश्रेष्ठ पोत चुना गया। आईएनएस कदमत को सर्वश्रेष्ठ लड़ाकू युद्धपोत चुना गया और आईएनएस सतपुड़ा तथा आईएनएस कोरा को संयुक्त रूप से सर्वाधिक साहसी जहाज की ट्रॉफी से सम्मानित किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
EASTERN FLEET GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS
09 APR 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Eastern Fleet commemorated its Golden Jubilee on 06 and 07 Apr 2022 at Visakhapatnam with a host of events. The major highlights of the celebrations included a Wreath Laying Ceremony, a Seminar themed ‘Emerging Challenges in Eastern Maritime Theatre - Future Readiness of Eastern Fleet’, an Awards ceremony and interactions with Fleet personnel and their families.
As part of the Golden Jubilee celebrations, a documentary encapsulating the growth of the Eastern Fleet since its formation in 1971 to its present position of eminence, was also screened. The events were attended by 14 former Fleet Commanders, besides a large number of Flag Officers, officers, sailors and their families.
The Fleet Awards Function 2022 which recognises achievements and excellence achieved by various units of the Eastern Fleet in 2021 - 22 was held on 07 Apr 2022 to coincide with the Golden Jubilee celebrations. Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff was the Chief Guest for the Awards Function hosted by Rear Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. INS Shivalik was adjudged as the Best Ship of the Eastern Fleet. INS Kadmatt was adjudged as the Best Corvette, and the Most Spirited Ship trophy was awarded jointly to INS Satpura and INS Kora.