Ministry of Defence
EASTERN FLEET GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS
09 APR 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Eastern Fleet commemorated its Golden Jubilee on 06 and 07 Apr 2022 at Visakhapatnam with a host of events. The major highlights of the celebrations included a Wreath Laying Ceremony, a Seminar themed ‘Emerging Challenges in Eastern Maritime Theatre - Future Readiness of Eastern Fleet’, an Awards ceremony and interactions with Fleet personnel and their families.
As part of the Golden Jubilee celebrations, a documentary encapsulating the growth of the Eastern Fleet since its formation in 1971 to its present position of eminence, was also screened. The events were attended by 14 former Fleet Commanders, besides a large number of Flag Officers, officers, sailors and their families.
The Fleet Awards Function 2022 which recognises achievements and excellence achieved by various units of the Eastern Fleet in 2021 - 22 was held on 07 Apr 2022 to coincide with the Golden Jubilee celebrations. Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff was the Chief Guest for the Awards Function hosted by Rear Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. INS Shivalik was adjudged as the Best Ship of the Eastern Fleet. INS Kadmatt was adjudged as the Best Corvette, and the Most Spirited Ship trophy was awarded jointly to INS Satpura and INS Kora.

وزارت دفاع
مشرقی بحری بیڑےکی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات
09 APR 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 09 اپریل مشرقی بحری بیڑے نے اپنی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات 06 اور 07 اپریل 2022 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں بہت سی تقریبات کے ساتھ منائی۔ تقریبات کی اہم جھلکیوں میں پھولوں کی چادر چڑھانے کی تقریب،'مشرقی بحری تھیٹر میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنج - مشرقی بحری بیڑے کی مستقبل کی تیاری' کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد ، ایوارڈ دینے کی تقریب اور بحری بیڑے کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل تھی۔
گولڈن جوبلی کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مشرقی بیڑے کی 1971 میں اس کی تشکیل سے لے کر اس کی موجودہ حیثیت تک کے سفر کا احاظہ کرنے والی ایک دستاویزی فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔ تقریبات میں بحری بیڑے کے14 سابق کمانڈروں کے علاوہ فلیگ آفیسر، افسروں، سیلر اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔
2021-22 میں مشرقی بیڑے کی مختلف اکائیوں کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں اور عمدگی کے اعتراف میں 07 اپریل 2022 کو گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کے موقع پر فلیٹ ایوارڈ فنکشن 2022 کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔بحریہ کے سربراہ ، ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار ایوارڈ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس تقریب کی میزبانی فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ، ریئر ایڈمرل سنجے بھلا نے کی۔ آئی این ایس شیوالک کو مشرقی بیڑے کا بہترین جہاز قرار دیا گیا۔ آئی این ایس قدمت کو بہترین کارویٹ قرار دیا گیا، اور سب سے زیادہ حوصلہ مند جہاز کی ٹرافی مشترکہ طور پر آئی این ایس ست پورہ اور آئی این ایس کورا کو دی گئی۔