AYUSH
Union Minister of Ayush Shri SarbanandaSonowal inaugurates the Scientific Convention on World Homoeopathy Day
Public acceptance of Homeopathy is high and it could become the first choice for students seeking medical education: SarbanandaSonowal
09 APR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush, Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri SarbanandaSonowal inaugurated a two-day scientific conventionon ‘Homoeopathy: People’s Choice for Wellness’today at New Delhi. MoS for Ayush and Women and Child Development Dr MahendrabhaiMunjpara was also present on this occasion.The three apex bodies under Ministry of Ayush namely, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy, National Commission for Homoeopathy and National Institute of Homoeopathy are jointly organising this convention on the World Homoeopathy Day (WHD). World Homoeopathy Day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of the founder of Homoeopathy, Dr. Christian Fredrich Samuel Hahnemann.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sonowalemphasized that a transformative shift is underway in education, practice and drug development sectors of Ayush. He said that the National Commission for Indian Systems of Medicine and the National Commission for Homoeopathy which have been recently formed have aligned Ayush education according to the new education policy and are attracting new talents to the extent that, not only Ayush is the first choice of treatment but could also become the first choice for students seeking medical education.He said that Homeopathy medicinesare easily administered and acceptable by large number of people. The Minister further said that Public acceptance of Homeopathy is high, and people seek treatment from the family physicians for generations.
On this occasion, Dr.MahendrabhaiMunjpara highlighted that the Homoeopathy is very effective in treating various diseases and improve individual health by safer means, at a lesser cost.
This convention is an opportunity to review the path trodden so far, achievements in the field of Homoeopathy and to formulate future strategies for development of Homoeopathy. There is an imminent need to initiate a dialogue among the major stakeholders of Homoeopathy which will address much needed practice standards in clinical research informatics, data standards in clinical research, policy issues, educational standards, and instructional resources. This can be achieved by merging clinical care delivery and research as a part of a changing paradigm in global health-care delivery in the context of rapid innovations in technology. A necessity to identify and propose strategic actions towards an effective and efficient inclusion of Homoeopathy in integrative care is indispensable.
The delegates of this convention included homoeopathic researchers, scientists from interdisciplinary streams, practitioners, students, industrialists along with representatives of various homoeopathic associations.

ஆயுஷ்
உலக ஹோமியோபதி தினத்தில் அறிவியல் மாநாட்டை மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
09 APR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
‘ஹோமியோபதி: மக்கள் நலனுக்கான தேர்வு என்ற இரண்டு நாள் அறிவியல் மாநாட்டை மத்திய ஆயுஷ், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் பெண்கள் & குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திரபாய் முன்ஜ்பாராவும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார். ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மூன்று முக்கிய அமைப்புகளான ஹோமியோபதி ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய கவுன்சில், தேசிய ஹோமியோபதி ஆணையம் மற்றும் தேசிய ஹோமியோபதி நிறுவனம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்த மாநாட்டை நடத்துகின்றன.
ஹோமியோபதியின் நிறுவனர் டாக்டர் கிறிஸ்டியன் ஃப்ரெட்ரிக் சாமுவேல் ஹானிமனின் பிறந்தநாளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் உலக ஹோமியோபதி தினம் அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு சோனோவால், ஆயுஷின் கல்வி, நடைமுறை மற்றும் மருந்து மேம்பாட்டில் பெரியளவில் மாற்றம் நடந்து வருவதாக கூறினார். சமீபத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைகளுக்கான தேசிய ஆணையமும், ஹோமியோபதிக்கான தேசிய ஆணையமும் புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின்படி ஆயுஷ் கல்வியை சீரமைத்து புதிய திறமையாளர்களை ஈர்த்து வருவதால், மருத்துவக் கல்வியை நாடும் மாணவர்களின் முதல் விருப்பமாகவும் இது அமையும் என்றார்.
ஹோமியோபதி மருந்துகள் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான மக்களால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளக்கூடியவை என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், ஹோமியோபதி சிகிச்சைக்கு மக்களிடையே வரவேற்பு அதிகமாக உள்ளதாகவும், மக்கள் தலைமுறை தலைமுறையாக குடும்ப மருத்துவர்களிடம் சிகிச்சை பெறுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மகேந்திரபாய் முஞ்ச்பாரா, பல்வேறு நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பதற்கும், குறைந்த செலவில், பாதுகாப்பான வழிமுறைகள் மூலம் தனிநபர் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஹோமியோபதி மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கிறது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஹோமியோயோபதி துறையில் இதுவரை கடந்து வந்த பாதை, சாதனைகள் மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதியின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான எதிர்கால உத்திகளை வகுக்க இந்த மாநாடு ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும்.
ஹோமியோபதி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், பல துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள், தொழிலதிபர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு ஹோமியோபதி சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815204