பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களில் செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசி விநியோகிக்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
08 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு சேவைகள், பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டம் மற்றும் இந்திய அரசின் இதர நலத்திட்டங்களின் கீழ் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 2024-க்குள் படிப்படியாக செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியை வழங்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
உணவு மானியத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2024 ஜூனில் திட்டம் முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் வரை நெல் செறிவூட்டலுக்கான முழுச் செலவையும் (ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 2,700 கோடி) அரசே ஏற்கும்.
முன்முயற்சியை முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்த பின்வரும் மூன்று கட்டங்கள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன:
கட்டம்-I: மார்ச் 2022-க்குள் இந்தியா முழுவதும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு சேவைகள் திட்டம் மற்றும் பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டத்தை உள்ளடக்கியது. தற்போது இது செயல்படுத்தப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கட்டம்-II: மேலே உள்ள கட்டம்-I மற்றும் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட பொது விநியோக திட்டம் மற்றும் இதர நலத்திட்டங்களின் கீழ் அனைத்து ஆர்வமுள்ள மற்றும் அதிக சுமை கொண்ட மாவட்டங்களில் மார்ச் 2023-க்குள் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் (மொத்தம் 291 மாவட்டங்கள்).
கட்டம்-III: மேலே உள்ள கட்டம்-II மற்றும் மார்ச் 2024-க்குள் நாட்டின் மீதமுள்ள மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது.
தீவிரமான செயல்படுத்தல் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மாநில அரசுகள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள், வளர்ச்சி பங்குதாரர்கள், தொழில்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற அனைத்து தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களுடன் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை ஒருங்கிணைத்து வருகிறது.
75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2021) பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையில், ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு மற்றும் பெண்களின் அத்தியாவசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து பற்றாக்குறையைப் போக்கி நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு ஏழைக்கும் ஊட்டச்சத்தை வழங்குவதற்காக அரிசியை செறிவூட்டுவது குறித்த அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814826

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves distribution of fortified rice across Government Schemes
PM had announced the fortification of rice in his Independence Day speech
Entire cost of rice fortification (around Rs. 2,700 crore per annum) would be borne by the Govt. of India
Fortification will provide nutrition to every poor person of the country to overcome malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in women, children, lactating mothers
FCI and State Agencies have already procured 88.65 LMT of fortified rice for supply and distribution
08 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has accorded its approval for supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS), Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman-PM POSHAN [erstwhile Mid-Day Meal Scheme (MDM)] and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) of Government of India in all States and Union Territories (UTs) by 2024 in a phased manner.
The entire cost of rice fortification (around Rs. 2,700 crore per annum) would be borne by the Govt. of India as part of food subsidy till its full implementation upto June, 2024.
The following three phases are envisaged for full implementation of the initiative:
Phase-I: Covering ICDS and PM POSHAN in India all over by March, 2022 which is under implementation.
Phase-II: Phase I above plus TPDS and OWS in all Aspirational and High Burden Districts on stunting (total 291 districts) by March 2023.
Phase-Ill: Phase II above plus covering the remaining districts of the country by March 2024.
As part of vigorous implementation efforts, the Department of Food and Public distribution has been coordinating all ecosystem related activities with all relevant stakeholders like State Government / UT, line Ministries/Department, Development Partners, Industries, Research Institutes etc. The FCI and State Agencies are already engaged in procurement of fortified rice and so far nearly 88.65 LMT of fortified rice has been procured for the supply and distribution.
Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in his address on the 75th Independence Day (15th August, 2021) made an announcement on Fortification of Rice so as to provide nutrition to every poor person of the country to overcome malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in women, children, lactating mothers etc. as it poses major obstacles in their development.
Earlier, the Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under Public Distribution System" was implemented for a period of 3 years beginning from 2019-20. Eleven (11) States- Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand successfully distributed the fortified rice in their identified districts (one district per State) under the pilot scheme.