Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves distribution of fortified rice across Government Schemes
PM had announced the fortification of rice in his Independence Day speech
Entire cost of rice fortification (around Rs. 2,700 crore per annum) would be borne by the Govt. of India
Fortification will provide nutrition to every poor person of the country to overcome malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in women, children, lactating mothers
FCI and State Agencies have already procured 88.65 LMT of fortified rice for supply and distribution
08 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has accorded its approval for supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS), Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman-PM POSHAN [erstwhile Mid-Day Meal Scheme (MDM)] and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) of Government of India in all States and Union Territories (UTs) by 2024 in a phased manner.
The entire cost of rice fortification (around Rs. 2,700 crore per annum) would be borne by the Govt. of India as part of food subsidy till its full implementation upto June, 2024.
The following three phases are envisaged for full implementation of the initiative:
Phase-I: Covering ICDS and PM POSHAN in India all over by March, 2022 which is under implementation.
Phase-II: Phase I above plus TPDS and OWS in all Aspirational and High Burden Districts on stunting (total 291 districts) by March 2023.
Phase-Ill: Phase II above plus covering the remaining districts of the country by March 2024.
As part of vigorous implementation efforts, the Department of Food and Public distribution has been coordinating all ecosystem related activities with all relevant stakeholders like State Government / UT, line Ministries/Department, Development Partners, Industries, Research Institutes etc. The FCI and State Agencies are already engaged in procurement of fortified rice and so far nearly 88.65 LMT of fortified rice has been procured for the supply and distribution.
Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in his address on the 75th Independence Day (15th August, 2021) made an announcement on Fortification of Rice so as to provide nutrition to every poor person of the country to overcome malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in women, children, lactating mothers etc. as it poses major obstacles in their development.
Earlier, the Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under Public Distribution System" was implemented for a period of 3 years beginning from 2019-20. Eleven (11) States- Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand successfully distributed the fortified rice in their identified districts (one district per State) under the pilot scheme.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলিতে পরিপূরক পুষ্টি যুক্ত চাল বন্টনে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
08 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় সুনির্দিষ্ট গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনা, সুসংহত শিশুবিকাশ পরিষেবা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী পোষণ শক্তি নির্মাণ – পিএম পোষণ (পূর্বে যার নাম ছিল মিড-ডে-মিল প্রকল্প) এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অন্যান্য কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে পর্যায়ক্রমে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পরিপূরক পুষ্টিযুক্ত চাল সরবরাহের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
২০২৪ সালের জুন মাস পর্যন্ত, এই উদ্যোগ সম্পূর্ণ বাস্তবায়িত না হওয়া পর্যন্ত খাদ্য ভর্তুকির অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার চালের জন্য সম্পূর্ণ খরচ হিসেবে প্রতি বছর প্রায় ২ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকার ব্যয়ভার বহন করবে।
এই উদ্যোগের যথাযথ বাস্তবায়নের জন্য তিনটি পর্যায়ে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। একাধিক প্রকল্প দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বাস্তবায়নের অঙ্গ হিসেবে খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন বিভাগ সমস্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষ যেমন রাজ্য সরকার/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মন্ত্রক/ বিভাগ, শিল্প সংস্থা/ গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান ইত্যাদির সঙ্গে পারস্পরিক সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলেছে। ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং রাজ্যের সংস্থাগুলি ইতিমধ্যেই পরিপূরক পুষ্টিযুক্ত চাল সংগ্রহের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত সরবরাহ ও বন্টনের জন্য প্রায় ৮৮.৬৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন পরিপূরক পুষ্টিযুক্ত চাল সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২১ সালের ১৫ই আগস্ট ৭৫তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে দেশের প্রতিটি দরিদ্র ব্যক্তিকে পুষ্টিকর খাবার সরবরাহ করে অপুষ্টির হাত থেকে রক্ষা করা এবং মহিলা, শিশু, স্তন্যদানকারী মায়েদের বিকাশে প্রধান বাধা সৃষ্টিকারী প্রয়োজনীয় অপুষ্টির অভাব কাটিয়ে ওঠার জন্য পরিপূরক পুষ্টিযুক্ত চাল দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন।
এর আগে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে তিন বছরের মেয়াদে ‘পরিপূরক পুষ্টি যুক্ত চাল এবং গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতায় বিতরণ’ বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত পাইলট প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছিল। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু, ছত্তিশগড়, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, তেলেঙ্গানা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং ঝাড়খণ্ড – এই ১১টি রাজ্যের একটি করে জেলা এই পাইলট প্রকল্পের আওতায় পরিপূরক পুষ্টিযুক্ত চাল সফলভাবে বন্টন করেছিল।