Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves distribution of fortified rice across Government Schemes
PM had announced the fortification of rice in his Independence Day speech
Entire cost of rice fortification (around Rs. 2,700 crore per annum) would be borne by the Govt. of India
Fortification will provide nutrition to every poor person of the country to overcome malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in women, children, lactating mothers
FCI and State Agencies have already procured 88.65 LMT of fortified rice for supply and distribution
08 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has accorded its approval for supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS), Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman-PM POSHAN [erstwhile Mid-Day Meal Scheme (MDM)] and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) of Government of India in all States and Union Territories (UTs) by 2024 in a phased manner.
The entire cost of rice fortification (around Rs. 2,700 crore per annum) would be borne by the Govt. of India as part of food subsidy till its full implementation upto June, 2024.
The following three phases are envisaged for full implementation of the initiative:
Phase-I: Covering ICDS and PM POSHAN in India all over by March, 2022 which is under implementation.
Phase-II: Phase I above plus TPDS and OWS in all Aspirational and High Burden Districts on stunting (total 291 districts) by March 2023.
Phase-Ill: Phase II above plus covering the remaining districts of the country by March 2024.
As part of vigorous implementation efforts, the Department of Food and Public distribution has been coordinating all ecosystem related activities with all relevant stakeholders like State Government / UT, line Ministries/Department, Development Partners, Industries, Research Institutes etc. The FCI and State Agencies are already engaged in procurement of fortified rice and so far nearly 88.65 LMT of fortified rice has been procured for the supply and distribution.
Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in his address on the 75th Independence Day (15th August, 2021) made an announcement on Fortification of Rice so as to provide nutrition to every poor person of the country to overcome malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in women, children, lactating mothers etc. as it poses major obstacles in their development.
Earlier, the Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under Public Distribution System" was implemented for a period of 3 years beginning from 2019-20. Eleven (11) States- Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand successfully distributed the fortified rice in their identified districts (one district per State) under the pilot scheme.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے تمام سرکاری اسکیموں میں مقوی چاول کی تقسیم کو منظوری دی
وزیراعظم نے یوم آزادی کی اپنی تقریر میں چاولوں کو مقوی بنانے کا اعلان کیاتھا
چاولوں کو مقوی بنانے کی پوری لاگت (تقریباً 2700 کروڑ روپے سالانہ) حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ برداشت کی جائے گی
مقوی بنائے جانے سے ملک کے ہر غریب شخص کو تغذیہ حاصل ہوگا اور اس سے خواتین ، بچوں اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لئے عبوری تغذیہ کی فراہمی اور تغذیہ کی کمی کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
ایف سی آئی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں نے سپلائی اور تقسیم کےلئے پہلے ہی 88.65 ایل ایم ٹی مقوی چاول کی خریداری کرلی ہے
08 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اپریل 2022/
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں منعقد اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) ، بچوں کی ترقی کی مربوط خدمات (آئی سی ڈی ایس) پردھان منتری پوشن شکتی نرمان -پی ایم پوشن (پہلے والی دوپہر کے کھانے کی اسکیم) اور حکومت ہند کی دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت مخصوص تقسیم عامہ کے نظام (ٹی پی ڈی ایس) میں سپلائی کے لئے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرا نتظام علاقوں میں 2024 تک مرحلہ وار تقسیم کرنے کے لئے مقوی چاولوں کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
چاولوں کو مقوی بنانے کی پوری لاگت (تقریباً 2700 کروڑ روپے سالانہ) جون 2024 تک اس کے مکمل نفاذ تک خوراک کی سبسڈی کے طور پر حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ برداشت کی جائے گی۔
اس پہل سے مکمل نفاذ کے لئے تین مرحلوں کی تجویز ہے:
پہلا مرحلہ: بھارت میں آئی سی ڈی ایس اور پی ایم پوشن کے تحت 22 مارچ تک پوری طرح نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
دوسرا مرحلہ: مذکورہ بالا مرحلہ ایک کے علاوہ تمام امنگوں والے اور ہائی برڈن والے اضلاع میں ٹی پی ڈی ایس اور او ڈبلیو ایس میں (کل 291 اضلاع ) مارچ 2023 تک نافذکیا جائے گا۔
تیسرا مرحلہ : مذکورہ بالا دوسرے مرحلے کے علاوہ ملک کے باقی بچے تمام اضلاع میں مارچ 2024 تک نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کی کوششوں کے طور پر خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کا محکمہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے پاس جیسے ریاستی /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی حکومت ، متعلقہ وزارتیں/محکمے، ترقیاتی ساجھے دار ، صنعتیں، تحقیقی ادارے وغیرہ کے ساتھ ایک ماحول تیار کرنے کے لئے سرگرمیوں میں تال میل کررہی ہے۔ ایف جی آئی اور ریاستی ایجنسیاں پہلے ہی مقوی بنائے گئے چاولوں کی خریداری میں مصروف ہیں اور انہوں نے سپلائی اور تقسیم کرنے کی خاطر اب تک کم و بیش 88.65 ایل ایم ٹی مقوی چاول کی خریداری کرلی ہے۔
بھارت کے معزز وزیراعظم نے 75ویں یوم آزادی (15 اگست 2021) کو اپنے خطاب میں چاول کو مقوی بنانے کا اعلان کیا تھا تاکہ ملک کے ہر غریب شخص کو تغذیہ فراہم کیا جاسکے اور خواتین ، بچوں اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں میں تغذیہ کی کمی پر قابو پایا جاسکے۔ کیونکہ یہ ان کی ترقی میں ایک بڑی رکاوٹ ہے۔
اس سے پہلے مرکز کی سرپرستی والی ’’چاولوں کو مقوی بنانا پر عوامی نظام تقسیم کے تحت تقسیم کاری ‘‘ کی تجرباتی اسکیم کو 20-2019 سے 3 سال کی مدت کے لئے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس تجرباتی اسکیم کے تحت گیارہ ریاستوں -آندھراپردیش، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، چھتیس گڑھ، اترپردیش، اوڈیشہ، تلنگانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور جھار کھنڈ میں (ایک ریاست ایک ضلع) کے کامیابی کے ساتھ مقوی چاول تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔