Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves distribution of fortified rice across Government Schemes
PM had announced the fortification of rice in his Independence Day speech
Entire cost of rice fortification (around Rs. 2,700 crore per annum) would be borne by the Govt. of India
Fortification will provide nutrition to every poor person of the country to overcome malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in women, children, lactating mothers
FCI and State Agencies have already procured 88.65 LMT of fortified rice for supply and distribution
08 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has accorded its approval for supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS), Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman-PM POSHAN [erstwhile Mid-Day Meal Scheme (MDM)] and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) of Government of India in all States and Union Territories (UTs) by 2024 in a phased manner.
The entire cost of rice fortification (around Rs. 2,700 crore per annum) would be borne by the Govt. of India as part of food subsidy till its full implementation upto June, 2024.
The following three phases are envisaged for full implementation of the initiative:
Phase-I: Covering ICDS and PM POSHAN in India all over by March, 2022 which is under implementation.
Phase-II: Phase I above plus TPDS and OWS in all Aspirational and High Burden Districts on stunting (total 291 districts) by March 2023.
Phase-Ill: Phase II above plus covering the remaining districts of the country by March 2024.
As part of vigorous implementation efforts, the Department of Food and Public distribution has been coordinating all ecosystem related activities with all relevant stakeholders like State Government / UT, line Ministries/Department, Development Partners, Industries, Research Institutes etc. The FCI and State Agencies are already engaged in procurement of fortified rice and so far nearly 88.65 LMT of fortified rice has been procured for the supply and distribution.
Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in his address on the 75th Independence Day (15th August, 2021) made an announcement on Fortification of Rice so as to provide nutrition to every poor person of the country to overcome malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in women, children, lactating mothers etc. as it poses major obstacles in their development.
Earlier, the Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under Public Distribution System" was implemented for a period of 3 years beginning from 2019-20. Eleven (11) States- Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand successfully distributed the fortified rice in their identified districts (one district per State) under the pilot scheme.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે તમામ સરકારી યોજનાઓમાં ફોર્ટિફાઇડ ચોખાનાં વિતરણને મંજૂરી આપી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમનાં સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસનાં ભાષણમાં ચોખાનાં ફોર્ટિફિકેશનની જાહેરાત કરી હતી
ચોખાનાં ફોર્ટિફિકેશનનો સમગ્ર ખર્ચ (આશરે રૂ. 2,700 કરોડ પ્રતિ વર્ષ) ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા વહન કરવામાં આવશે
મહિલાઓ, બાળકો, સ્તનપાન કરાવતી માતાઓમાં કુપોષણ અને આવશ્યક પોષક તત્ત્વોના અભાવને દૂર કરવા માટે ફોર્ટિફિકેશન દેશના દરેક ગરીબ વ્યક્તિને પોષણ પૂરું પાડશે
એફસીઆઇ અને રાજ્ય એજન્સીઓએ પુરવઠા અને વિતરણ માટે 88.65 LMT ફોર્ટિફાઇડ ચોખા પહેલેથી જ ખરીદ્યા છે
08 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કૅબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે ​​રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ (NFSA), સંકલિત બાળ વિકાસ સેવાઓ (ICDS), પ્રધાનમંત્રી પોષણ શક્તિ નિર્માણ -PM POSHAN [અગાઉની મધ્યાહન ભોજન યોજના (MDM)] અને ભારત સરકારની અન્ય કલ્યાણ યોજનાઓ (OWS) હેઠળ 2024 સુધીમાં તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં તબક્કાવાર રીતે સમગ્ર લક્ષિત જાહેર વિતરણ પ્રણાલી (TPDS)માં ફોર્ટિફાઇડ ચોખાના સપ્લાય માટે તેની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
ચોખાના ફોર્ટિફિકેશનનો સમગ્ર ખર્ચ (આશરે રૂ. 2,700 કરોડ પ્રતિ વર્ષ) જૂન, 2024 સુધી તેના સંપૂર્ણ અમલીકરણ સુધી ખાદ્ય સબસિડીના ભાગ રૂપે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા વહન કરવામાં આવશે.
આ પહેલનાં સંપૂર્ણ અમલીકરણ માટે નીચેના ત્રણ તબક્કાઓની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે:
તબક્કો -I: માર્ચ, 2022 સુધીમાં સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ICDS અને PM POSHAN ને આવરી લેવું જે અમલીકરણ હેઠળ છે.
તબક્કો- II: માર્ચ 2023 સુધીમાં બાળકોના કુંઠિત વિકાસ અંગેના તમામ મહત્વાકાંક્ષી અને ઉચ્ચ બોજવાળા જિલ્લાઓમાં (કુલ 291 જિલ્લાઓ) તબક્કો I ઉપર વત્તા TPDS અને OWS.
તબક્કો-Ill: ઉપરનો તબક્કો II વત્તા માર્ચ 2024 સુધીમાં દેશના બાકીના જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લે છે.
જોરશોરથી અમલીકરણના પ્રયાસોના ભાગરૂપે, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ વિભાગ તમામ સંબંધિત હિસ્સેદારો જેમ કે રાજ્ય સરકાર/ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ, રેખામાં આવતાં મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગ, વિકાસ ભાગીદારો, ઉદ્યોગો, સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ વગેરે સાથે ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સંબંધિત તમામ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું સંકલન કરી રહ્યું છે. એફસીઆઇ અને રાજ્ય એજન્સીઓ પહેલેથી જ ફોર્ટિફાઇડ ચોખાની ખરીદીમાં રોકાયેલ છે અને પુરવઠા અને વિતરણ માટે અત્યાર સુધીમાં લગભગ 88.65 LMT ફોર્ટિફાઇડ ચોખાની ખરીદી કરવામાં આવી છે.
ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 75મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ (15મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2021) પર તેમનાં સંબોધનમાં ચોખાના ફોર્ટિફિકેશનની જાહેરાત કરી હતી જેથી કરીને મહિલાઓ, બાળકો, સ્તનપાન કરાવતી માતાઓ વગેરેમાં કુપોષણ અને આવશ્યક પોષક તત્ત્વોના અભાવને દૂર કરવા માટે દેશના દરેક ગરીબ વ્યક્તિને પોષણ પૂરું પાડી શકાય, કારણ કે તે તેમના વિકાસમાં મુખ્ય અવરોધ ઊભો કરે છે.
અગાઉ, "ચોખાનું ફોર્ટિફિકેશન અને જાહેર વિતરણ પ્રણાલી હેઠળ તેનું વિતરણ" પર કેન્દ્રીય પ્રાયોજિત પાયલોટ યોજના 2019-20થી શરૂ થતા 3 વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે લાગુ કરવામાં આવી હતી. અગિયાર (11) રાજ્યો- આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, તમિલનાડુ, છત્તીસગઢ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, ઓડિશા, તેલંગાણા, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ અને ઝારખંડે તેમના ઓળખાયેલા જિલ્લાઓમાં (રાજ્ય દીઠ એક જિલ્લો) પાઇલટ સ્કીમ હેઠળ સફળતાપૂર્વક ફોર્ટિફાઇડ ચોખાનું વિતરણ કર્યું હતું.
SD/GP/JD
.