Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves distribution of fortified rice across Government Schemes
PM had announced the fortification of rice in his Independence Day speech
Entire cost of rice fortification (around Rs. 2,700 crore per annum) would be borne by the Govt. of India
Fortification will provide nutrition to every poor person of the country to overcome malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in women, children, lactating mothers
FCI and State Agencies have already procured 88.65 LMT of fortified rice for supply and distribution
08 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has accorded its approval for supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS), Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman-PM POSHAN [erstwhile Mid-Day Meal Scheme (MDM)] and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) of Government of India in all States and Union Territories (UTs) by 2024 in a phased manner.
The entire cost of rice fortification (around Rs. 2,700 crore per annum) would be borne by the Govt. of India as part of food subsidy till its full implementation upto June, 2024.
The following three phases are envisaged for full implementation of the initiative:
Phase-I: Covering ICDS and PM POSHAN in India all over by March, 2022 which is under implementation.
Phase-II: Phase I above plus TPDS and OWS in all Aspirational and High Burden Districts on stunting (total 291 districts) by March 2023.
Phase-Ill: Phase II above plus covering the remaining districts of the country by March 2024.
As part of vigorous implementation efforts, the Department of Food and Public distribution has been coordinating all ecosystem related activities with all relevant stakeholders like State Government / UT, line Ministries/Department, Development Partners, Industries, Research Institutes etc. The FCI and State Agencies are already engaged in procurement of fortified rice and so far nearly 88.65 LMT of fortified rice has been procured for the supply and distribution.
Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in his address on the 75th Independence Day (15th August, 2021) made an announcement on Fortification of Rice so as to provide nutrition to every poor person of the country to overcome malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in women, children, lactating mothers etc. as it poses major obstacles in their development.
Earlier, the Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under Public Distribution System" was implemented for a period of 3 years beginning from 2019-20. Eleven (11) States- Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand successfully distributed the fortified rice in their identified districts (one district per State) under the pilot scheme.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने सभी सरकारी योजनाओं में फोर्टिफाइड चावल के वितरण को मंजूरी दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में चावल के फोर्टिफिकेशन की घोषणा की थी
चावल के फोर्टिफिकेशन की पूरी लागत (लगभग 2,700 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष) भारत सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाएगी
यह फोर्टिफिकेशन देश के हर गरीब व्यक्ति को कुपोषण से मुक्ति और महिलाओं, बच्चों, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं में आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए पोषण प्रदान करेगा
भारतीय खाद्य निगम और राज्य की एजेंसियों ने आपूर्ति एवं वितरण के लिए पहले ही 88.65 एलएमटी फोर्टिफाइड चावल की खरीद कर ली है
08 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के तहत सभी राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (टीपीडीएस), समेकित बाल विकास सेवा (आईसीडीएस), प्रधानमंत्री पोषण शक्ति निर्माण-पीएम पोषण [पूर्ववर्ती मध्याह्न भोजन योजना (एमडीएम)] और भारत सरकार की अन्य कल्याण योजनाओं (ओडब्ल्यूएस) में 2024 तक चरणबद्ध रूप से फोर्टिफाइड चावल की आपूर्ति के लिए अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
चावल के फोर्टिफिकेशन की पूरी लागत (लगभग 2,700 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष) जून, 2024 तक इसके पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन होने तक खाद्य सब्सिडी के हिस्से के रूप में भारत सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाएगी।
इस पहल के पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन के लिए निम्नलिखित तीन चरणों की परिकल्पना की गई है:
चरण- I: मार्च, 2022 तक पूरे भारत में आईसीडीएस और पीएम पोषण को कवर करना जो कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है।
चरण- II: उपर्युक्त चरण I के साथ-साथ मार्च 2023 तक सभी आकांक्षी और स्टंटिंग की समस्या से व्यापक रूप से प्रभावित जिलों (कुल 291 जिलों) में लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (टीपीडीएस) और अन्य कल्याण योजनाएं (ओडब्ल्यूएस)।
चरण- III: उपर्युक्त चरण II के साथ-साथ मार्च 2024 तक देश के शेष जिलों को कवर करना।
कार्यान्वयन के व्यापक प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग राज्य सरकार/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेश, संबद्ध मंत्रालयों/विभाग, डेवलपमेंट पार्टनर्स, उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्थानों आदि जैसे सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ इको-सिस्टम से जुड़ी सभी गतिविधियों का समन्वय कर रहा है। भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) और राज्य की एजेंसियां पहले से ही फोर्टिफाइड चावल की खरीद में लगे हुए हैं और अब तक आपूर्ति एवं वितरण के लिए लगभग 88.65 एलएमटी फोर्टिफाइड चावल की खरीद की जा चुकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस (15 अगस्त, 2021) पर अपने संबोधन में चावल के फोर्टिफिकेशन के बारे में एक घोषणा की थी ताकि देश के हर गरीब व्यक्ति को कुपोषण से मुक्ति और महिलाओं, बच्चों, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं आदि में आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए पोषण प्रदान किया जा सके, जो उनके विकास में बड़ी बाधा है।
इससे पहले, 2019-20 से "सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के तहत चावल का फोर्टिफिकेशन और इसका वितरण" पर केंद्र प्रायोजित प्रायोगिक योजना को 3 साल की अवधि के लिए लागू किया गया था। ग्यारह (11) राज्यों - आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और झारखंड ने प्रायोगिक योजना के तहत अपने चिन्हित जिलों (प्रति राज्य एक जिला) में फोर्टिफाइड चावल का सफलतापूर्वक वितरण किया।