Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to Visit Karnataka for Samajik Nyay Pakhwada
08 APR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be visiting Karnataka for a week to contribute towards Samajik Nyay Pakhwada.
He will be attending several programmes spread across a week interacting with people, Karyakartas, Law professionals, Startups, Students & women entrepreneurs from Skill training institutes.
The Minister will be visiting the Ram Mandir at Sarvajnanagar on 10 April, during the Ram Navami Festival.
On 11th April, the Minister will visit the IBM office and its newly established cyber security Center and interact with the professionals. Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been vocal about the need to make the cyberspace an Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable one for its users. He recently highlighted the concerns over weaponisation of Internet, use of internet as a weapon by sovereign nations and Big Tech platforms, post the Ukraine-Russia conflict.
The Minister will be addressing the Advocates Association, Bengaluru on the topic “Latest Technology in the Dispensation of Justice” at the High Court of Karnataka and will be inaugurating the E-Grievance portal at 1.30 PM on 11th April. Rajeev Chandrasekhar has spent over three decades in technology and is considered one of the leading minds on technology in India. He has also been a firm believer in rule of law and known for filing PILs to pursue important public issues like Right to Privacy being a fundamental right, striking down of the draconian section 66A of the IT act as violative of article 19 of the constitution amongst other.
On the next day (12 April), the Minister will be visiting the Gubalala Lake, Kananapura Road, Kempabudhi Kere, Kempegowda Nagar and Mestripalya Lake in Koramangala. Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been actively pursuing the cause for conservation & rejuvenation of these water bodies and for preventing them from any encroachments. The visits to the lakes will be followed by his visit to the vaccination centre in BTM Layout.
On 13th April, the Minister will be having a breakfast Roundtable session with the CEOs of Startup companies in Bengaluru followed by a visit to the Fair Price Shop in Bengaluru North constituency.
The Minister will be garlanding the Statue of Dr. B R Ambedakar on 14th April on his birth anniversary and have lunch with Poura karmikas in Shanthinagar constituency.
This will be followed by his visit to the National Skill Training Institute in Yeshwanthpur where he will be interacting with students and women entrepreneurs. The Minister has been interacting with beneficiaries of Skill training programmes and encouraging the entrepreneurs to leverage the power of Digital to scale up their businesses. Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been a successful entrepreneur himself who built the cellular sector in India in the 1990’s. Interaction with the Minister serves as a great motivation for all the skill trainees who look forward to such opportunities to interact with him.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر سماجک نیائے پکھواڑہ میں تعاون دینے کے لئے کرناٹک کا دورہ کریں گے
08 APR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/ اپریل 2022 ۔ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی، فروغ ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر سماجک نیائے پکھواڑہ میں تعاون دینے کے لئے کرناٹک کا ایک ہفتہ کا دورہ کریں گے۔
وہ فروغ ہنرمندی اداروں کے لوگوں، کاریہ کرتاؤں، قانونی پیشہ وروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، طلباء اور خواتین صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے ایک ہفتہ کے دوران متعدد پروگراموں میں حصہ لیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف 10 اپریل کو رام نومی تہوار کے دوران سروجنا نگر میں واقع رام مندر بھی جائیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف 11 اپریل کو آئی بی ایم دفتر اور اس کے نئے نئے قائم کئے گئے سائبر سکیورٹی سینٹر کا دورہ کریں گے اور پیشہ وروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ راجیو چندر شیکھر سائبر اسپیس کو اس کا استعمال کرنے والوں کے لئے کھلا، محفوظ اور بھروسے مند اور جواب دہ بنانے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں کھل کر بات کرتے رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے حال ہی میں یوکرین – روس جنگ کے بعد انٹرنیٹ کے خودمختار ملکوں اور بڑے تکنیکی پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے ایک ہتھیار کے طور پر استعمال سے پیدا ہوئے مسائل کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔
وزیر موصوف ’’انصاف کے نظام میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی‘‘ کے موضوع پر کرناٹک ہائی کورٹ میں ایڈوکیٹ ایسوسی ایشن، بنگلور سے خطاب کریں گے اور 11 اپریل کودوپہر 1:30 بجے ای- شکایت پورٹل کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ جناب چندر شیکھر نے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تین دہائی سے زیادہ وقت تک کام کیا ہے اور انھیں بھارت میں ٹیکنالوجی پر غور و فکر کرنے والی صف اوّل کی ہستیوں میں ایک مانا جاتا ہے۔ وہ قانون کی حکمرانی میں بھی پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں اور اہم عوامی امور کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے مفاد عامہ کی عرضی دائر کرنے کے لئے جانے جاتے ہیں، جیسے کہ پرائیویسی کا حق ایک بنیادی حق ہے، آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی سخت دفعہ 66 اے کو آئین کے آرٹیکل 19 کی خلاف ورزی کے طور پر ختم کرنا وغیرہ۔
اگلے دن یعنی 12 اپریل کو وزیر موصوف کور منگلا میں گوبالالا جھیل، کانن پورا روڈ، کیمپا بودھی کیرے، کیمپے گوڈا نگر اور میسٹری پلیا جھیل کا دورہ کریں گے۔ راجیو چندر شیکھر ان آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ اور کایا کلپ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ انھیں کسی بھی طرح کے غاصبانہ قبضے سے بچانے کے لئے سرگرمی کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں۔ جھیلوں کے دورے کے بعد وہ بی ٹی ایم لے آؤٹ میں واقع ٹیکہ کاری مرکز بھی جائیں گے۔
13 اپریل کو وزیر موصوف بنگلورو میں اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کے سی ای او کے ساتھ ناشتے کے دوران تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور اس کے بعد بنگلورو شمالی انتخابی حلقے میں سستی قیمت کی دکان کا دورہ کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف 14 اپریل کو ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی جینتی پر ان کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کریں گے اور شانتی نگر انتخابی حلقے میں پورا کارمیکوں کے ساتھ دوپہر کا کھانا کھائیں گے۔
اس کے بعد وہ یشونت پور میں نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کریں گے جہاں وہ طلباء اور خواتین صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ وہ فروغ ہنرمندی پروگراموں کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کرتے ہوئے صنعت کاروں کی اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پاور کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے رہے ہیں۔ راجیو چندر شیکھر خود ایک کامیاب صنعت کار رہے ہیں، جنھوں نے 1990 کی دہائی میں بھارت میں سیلولر سیکٹر کی تعمیر کی تھی۔ ان کے ساتھ بات چیت ان سبھی ہنرمندی کی تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے لئے ایک بڑی تحریک کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جنھیں ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لئے ایسے مواقع کا انتظار رہتا ہے۔