Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to Visit Karnataka for Samajik Nyay Pakhwada
08 APR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be visiting Karnataka for a week to contribute towards Samajik Nyay Pakhwada.
He will be attending several programmes spread across a week interacting with people, Karyakartas, Law professionals, Startups, Students & women entrepreneurs from Skill training institutes.
The Minister will be visiting the Ram Mandir at Sarvajnanagar on 10 April, during the Ram Navami Festival.
On 11th April, the Minister will visit the IBM office and its newly established cyber security Center and interact with the professionals. Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been vocal about the need to make the cyberspace an Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable one for its users. He recently highlighted the concerns over weaponisation of Internet, use of internet as a weapon by sovereign nations and Big Tech platforms, post the Ukraine-Russia conflict.
The Minister will be addressing the Advocates Association, Bengaluru on the topic “Latest Technology in the Dispensation of Justice” at the High Court of Karnataka and will be inaugurating the E-Grievance portal at 1.30 PM on 11th April. Rajeev Chandrasekhar has spent over three decades in technology and is considered one of the leading minds on technology in India. He has also been a firm believer in rule of law and known for filing PILs to pursue important public issues like Right to Privacy being a fundamental right, striking down of the draconian section 66A of the IT act as violative of article 19 of the constitution amongst other.
On the next day (12 April), the Minister will be visiting the Gubalala Lake, Kananapura Road, Kempabudhi Kere, Kempegowda Nagar and Mestripalya Lake in Koramangala. Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been actively pursuing the cause for conservation & rejuvenation of these water bodies and for preventing them from any encroachments. The visits to the lakes will be followed by his visit to the vaccination centre in BTM Layout.
On 13th April, the Minister will be having a breakfast Roundtable session with the CEOs of Startup companies in Bengaluru followed by a visit to the Fair Price Shop in Bengaluru North constituency.
The Minister will be garlanding the Statue of Dr. B R Ambedakar on 14th April on his birth anniversary and have lunch with Poura karmikas in Shanthinagar constituency.
This will be followed by his visit to the National Skill Training Institute in Yeshwanthpur where he will be interacting with students and women entrepreneurs. The Minister has been interacting with beneficiaries of Skill training programmes and encouraging the entrepreneurs to leverage the power of Digital to scale up their businesses. Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been a successful entrepreneur himself who built the cellular sector in India in the 1990’s. Interaction with the Minister serves as a great motivation for all the skill trainees who look forward to such opportunities to interact with him.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर सामाजिक न्याय पखवाड़ा में योगदान करने के लिए कर्नाटक का दौरा करेंगे
08 APR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर सामाजिक न्याय पखवाड़ा में योगदान करने के लिए कर्नाटक का एक सप्ताह का दौरा करेंगे।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लोगों, कार्यकर्ताओं, कानून पेशेवरों, स्टार्टअप्स, छात्रों और महिला उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए एक सप्ताह के दौरान अनेक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे।
श्री चंद्रशेखर 10 अप्रैल को रामनवमी त्योहार के दौरान सरवजनानगर स्थित राम मंदिर भी जाएंगे।
श्री चंद्रशेखर 11 अप्रैल को आईबीएम कार्यालय और उसके नए स्थापित साइबर सुरक्षा केंद्र का दौरा करेंगे और पेशेवरों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर साइबरस्पेस को अपने उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए एक खुला, सुरक्षित तथा भरोसेमंद एवं जवाबदेह बनाने की आवश्यकता के बारे में मुखर रहे हैं। उन्होंने हाल ही में यूक्रेन-रूस संघर्ष के बाद इंटरनेट के संप्रभु राष्ट्रों और बड़े तकनीकी प्लेटफार्मों द्वारा एक हथियार के रूप में इंटरनेट के इस्तेमाल को लेकर उत्पन्न समस्याओं के बारे में चर्चा की।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर "न्याय की व्यवस्था में नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी" विषय पर कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय में अधिवक्ता संघ, बेंगलुरु को संबोधित करेंगे और 11 अप्रैल को दोपहर 1.30 बजे ई-शिकायत पोर्टल का उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में तीन दशक से अधिक समय काम किया है और उन्हें भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी पर अग्रणी चिंतन वाली हस्तियों में से एक माना जाता है। वे कानून के शासन में भी दृढ़ विश्वास रखते हैं और महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक मुद्दों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जनहित याचिका दायर करने के लिए जाने जाते हैं, जैसे कि निजता का अधिकार एक मौलिक अधिकार है, आईटी अधिनियम की कठोर धारा 66 ए को संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19 के उल्लंघन के रूप में समाप्त करना, आदि।
अगले दिन (12 अप्रैल), श्री चंद्रशेखर कोरमंगला में गुबालाला झील, काननपुरा रोड, केम्पाबुधि केरे, केम्पेगौड़ा नगर और मेस्ट्रिपल्या झील का दौरा करेंगे। वे इन जल निकायों के संरक्षण तथा कायाकल्प करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें किसी भी अतिक्रमण से बचाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। झीलों के दौरे के बाद वे बीटीएम लेआउट स्थित टीकाकरण केंद्र भी जाएंगे।
13 अप्रैल को, श्री चंद्रशेखर बेंगलुरू में स्टार्टअप कंपनियों के सीईओ के साथ नाश्ते के दौरान विचार-विमर्श करेंगे और उसके बाद बेंगलुरू उत्तर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में उचित मूल्य की दुकान का दौरा करेंगे।
श्री चंद्रशेखर 14 अप्रैल को डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर की जयंती पर उनकी प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण करेंगे और शांतिनगर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में पौरा कर्मियों के साथ दोपहर का भोजन करेंगे।
इसके बाद यशवंतपुर में राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान का दौरा करेंगे जहां वे छात्रों और महिला उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। वे कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए उद्यमियों को अपने व्यवसायों को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल की शक्ति का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते रहे हैं। श्री चंद्रशेखर स्वयं एक सफल उद्यमी रहे हैं जिन्होंने 1990 के दशक में भारत में सेलुलर क्षेत्र का निर्माण किया था। उनके साथ बातचीत उन सभी कौशल प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए एक महान प्रेरणा के रूप में कार्य करती है जो उनके साथ बातचीत करने के लिए ऐसे अवसरों की प्रतीक्षा करते हैं।