Ministry of Coal
Cabinet approves granting one-time window to Government Companies to surrender non-operational coal mines without penalty
Several coal mines with PSUs likely to be released and auctioned as per present auction policy
08 APR 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Ministry of Coal’s proposal for providing a one-time window to the Central and State PSUs to surrender non-operational mines without penalty (forfeiture of bank guarantee) and without citing any reason. This may release several coal mines which the present Government PSU allottees are not in a position to develop or are disinterested and could be auctioned as per the present auction policy. A three months’ time will be granted to the allottee Government Companies to surrender the coal mines from the date of publication of the approved surrender policy.
Post cancellation of coal blocks by the Supreme Court in 2014, to prevent immediate disruption of coal supplies to thermal power plants, the government have allotted many cancelled coal blocks to state and central PSUs on allotment route. The allocation route was expeditious and it was expected that the coal requirement of State GENCOs would be met from those blocks. The revenue share payable by State/ Central PSUs is fixed on per tonne basis unlike private sector who have to bid. Given the context of allocation of coal blocks at that point of time, conditions for times lines for operationalization of coal blocks were very stringent and firm leaving no wriggle room either to the successful allottee or the Nominated Authority. Penalization for delay in operationalization of coal mines has resulted in disputes and court cases.
Till December-2021, 45 mines out of 73 coal mines allotted to Government companies, remained non-operational and due date of commencement of mining operations in case of 19 coal mines has already over. Delays were due to reasons beyond the control of allottees, for example, law and order issues; enhancement in the area of forest from what was declared earlier; resistance of land-holders against land acquisition; geological surprises in terms of availability of coal resources.
Coal sector is a key to energy security for the country. In the approval, good quality coal blocks which were allotted early can be quickly recycled back after removing technical difficulties and adjusting boundaries and offered to interested parties under the recently launched commercial coal mines auction policy. Early operationalization of coal blocks will provide employment, boost investment, contribute to economic development of backward areas in the country, reduce litigation and promote ease of doing business leading to reduction in import of coal in the country.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਨ-ਟਾਈਮਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਲਾਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ
08 APR 2022 4:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ (ਬੈਂਕ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ)ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਅਲਾਟੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਉਦਾਸੀਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਲਾਟੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵਿਘਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਰੂਟ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਬਲਾਕ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਰੂਟ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਜੈਨਕੋਜ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ,ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੋਲਾ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਟਾਈਮ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਅਲਾਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਟਾਲ-ਮਟੋਲ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਚਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਲਈ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਈ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ-2021 ਤੱਕ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ 73 ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 45 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 19 ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਰੀ ਅਲਾਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ; ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣਾ; ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਕਬਜਾਉਣ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧ; ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਹੈਰਾਨੀ ਹੋਣਾ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ। ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਚੰਗੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਬਲਾਕ ਜੋ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ, ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।