Ministry of Electronics & IT
MOU Signed Between UIDAI and ISRO for Technical Collaboration
08 APR 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Unique Identification Authority Of India (UIDAI), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), New Delhi and National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), ISRO, Hyderabad, for technical collaboration here today. The MoU was signed by Sri Shailendra Singh, IFS, Deputy Director General, UIDAI and Dr. Prakash Chauhan, Director, NRSC in the presence of CEO,UIDAI and other senior officers of UIDAI and NRSC.
NRSC will be developing Bhuvan-Aadhar portal providing information and locations of the aadhaar centres across India. The portal also provides a facility to search the relevant Aadhaar centres by location based on residents requirements.
NRSC will also provides web based portal to collect and store data pertaining to existing and new enrolment centres to improve citizen centric services by carrying out regular statutory inspections. Collected data will be moderated for quality through approved authorities at regional level to ensure the precise information for residents about the centres along with online visualization facility.
Bhuvan will facilitate complete geographic information storage, retrieval, analysis and reporting for Aadhaar centres, with a high resolution backdrop of natural color satellite images. UIDAI and NRSC are closely working out the modalities of design, integration and roll out on priority.
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) is a statutory authority established under the provisions of the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016 (“Aadhaar Act 2016”) on 12 July 2016 by the Government of India, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). UIDAI has so far issued Aadhaar number to more than 132 crore residents and facilitates over 60 crore residents who have updated their Aadhaar.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
تکنیکی تعاون کے لیےیو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور آئی ایس آر او(اسرو) کے درمیان مفاہمت کے اقرار نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے
08 APR 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
تکنیکی تعاون کے لیے بھارت کی منفرد شناخت سے متعلق اتھارٹی (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) ، نئی دہلی اور نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر(این آر ایس سی) آئی ایس آر او (اسرو) ، حیدرآباد کے درمیان مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے اس اقرار نامہ پر آج جناب شیلیندر سنگھ، آئی ایف ایس ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور ڈاکٹر پرکاش چوہان، ڈائریکٹر، این آر ایس سی نے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور این آر ایس سی کے سی ای او، اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے ۔
این آر ایس سی بھون آدھار پورٹل تیار کرے گا جو پورے بھارت میں آدھار مرکزوں کے معلومات اور مقامات کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرے گا۔ مذکورہ پورٹل شہریوں کی ضروریات پر مبنی مقام کے لحاظ سے متعلقہ آدھار مراکز کو تلاش کرنے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
این آر ایس سی موجودہ اور نئے اندراج مراکز سے متعلق اعداد وشمار اکٹھا کرنے اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ویب پر مبنی پورٹل بھی فراہم کرے گا تاکہ باقاعدہ قانونی معائنہ کر کے شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ جمع کردہ اعداد وشمار کی علاقائی سطح پر منظور شدہ حکام کے ذریعے معیار کے لیے تطبیق کی جائے گی تاکہ آن لائن ویژولائزیشن کی سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ مراکز کے بارے میں رہائشیوں کے لیے درست معلومات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بھون قدرتی رنگین سیٹلائٹ تصاویر کے اعلی ریزولوشن کے پس منظر کے ساتھ، آدھار مراکز کے لیے مکمل جغرافیائی معلومات کے اسٹوریز ، احیاء ، تجزیہ اور رپورٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور این آر ایس سی ترجیحی بنیادوں پر ڈیزائن، انضمام اور رول آؤٹ کے طریقوں پر ترجیح اورقریبی طور کام کر رہے ہیں۔
بھارت کی منفرد شناخت سے متعلق اتھارٹی (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ) ایک قانونی اتھارٹی ہے جو حکومت کے ذریعہ 12 جولائی 2016 کو آدھار (مالی اور دیگر سبسڈیز، فوائد اور خدمات کی ٹارگٹڈ ڈیلیوری) ایکٹ، 2016 (‘‘آدھار ایکٹ 2016’’) کے دفعات کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ بھارت کی، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی )کے تحت یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے اب تک 132 کروڑ سے زیادہ باشندوں کو آدھار نمبر جاری کیا ہے اور 60 کروڑ سے زیادہ باشندوں کو سہولت فراہم کی ہے جنہوں نے اپنا آدھار اپ ڈیٹ کیا ہے۔