ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶେଷ ହେଲା ସଂସଦର ବଜେଟ୍‌ ଅଧିବେଶନ,୨୦୨୨
ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତ କାଳ ପାଇଁ ମୁଲତବୀ ହେଲା ଦୁଇ ସଦନ; ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କଲା ମୋଟ୍‌ ୧୧ଟି ବିଲ
ଚଳିତ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ୯୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ ହେଲା
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳର ନେତମାନଙ୍କର ଦାବି କାରଣରୁ ଅଧିବେଶନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅବଧି ହ୍ରାସ କରାଗଲା : ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରହ୍ଲାଦ ଯୋଶୀ
07 APR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସଂସଦର ବଜେଟ୍‌ ଅଧିବେଶନ ୨୦୨୨ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଜି ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌ ଗୁରୁବାର, ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୭ ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ ସଂସଦର ଦୁଇଟି ସଦନ- ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ଏବଂ ଲୋକସଭାକୁ ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତ କାଳ ପାଇଁ ମୁଲତବୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରହ୍ଲାଦ ଯୋଶୀ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସଂସଦର ବଜେଟ୍‌ ଅଧିବେଶନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବଜେଟ୍‌ ଅଧିବେଶନ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ଏବଂ ଲୋକସଭାର ୨୭ଟି ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନର ଅବଧି ୮ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବାର ଥିଲା। କିନ୍ତୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳର ନେତାମାନଙ୍କର ଦାବି କାରଣରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ମୁଲତବୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅର୍ଜ୍ଜୁନ ରାମ ମେଘୱାଲ ଏବଂ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି. ମୁରଲୀଧରନ୍‌ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ସଂସଦର ବଜେଟ୍‌ ଅଧିବେଶନ, ୨୦୨୨ ସୋମବାର, ୩୧ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହାକୁ ଆଜି ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌ ୭ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଅନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କାଳ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥଗିତ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଅବକାଶ ପାଇଁ ୧୧ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଲୋକସଭା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାକୁ ମୁଲତବୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ୧୪ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ପୁଣିଥରେ ଉଭୟ ସଦନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦିବସ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟମାନଙ୍କର ଅନୁଦାନ ଦାବିର ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରି ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦେବା ସକାଶେ ଏହି ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅବକାଶ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ବଜେଟ୍‌ ଅଧିବେଶନର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଲୋକସଭା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାର ମୋଟ୍‌ ୧୦ଟି ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଅଧିବେଶନର ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଉଭୟ ସଦନର ୧୭ଟି ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଅଧିବେଶନର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କୋଭିଡ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଲୋକସଭା ବୈଠକ ପାଇଁ ଲୋକ ସଭା କକ୍ଷ, ଲୋକସଭା ପବ୍ଲିକ୍‌ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭା କକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ପବ୍ଲିକ୍‌ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀକୁ ବୈଠକ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିଥିଲା। ଅନ୍ୟପଟେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭା ନିଜର ବୈଠକ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭା କକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ପବ୍ଲିକ୍‌ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିଥିଲା। ଲୋକସଭା ବୈଠକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ୪ଟାରୁ ୯ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବସୁଥିଲା। କେବଳ ୩୧ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୨ ଏବଂ ୧ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ବୈଠକର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରେ ଏପରି ହୋଇନଥିଲା। ବଜେଟ୍‌ ଅଧିବେଶନର ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯାୟରେ ଏହି ସଦନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମୟକୁ ସବୁ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ପାଳନ କରି ସ୍ବାଭାବିକ କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଥଲା, ଅର୍ଥାତ୍‌ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୧ଟା ଠାରୁ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ୬ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ (ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ଅବଧି ସହିତ) ବୈଠକ ବସିଥିଲା।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଥମ ଅଧିବେଶନ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ମହାମହିମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଅନୁଚ୍ଛେଦ ୮୭(୧)ର ସର୍ତ୍ତ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ୩୧ ଜାନୁଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ସଂସଦର ଉଭୟ ସଦନକୁ ଏକ ମିଳିତ ବୈଠକରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପରେ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିଶ ଦ୍ବିବେଦୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଆଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ କମଳେଶ ପାଶୱାନ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପରେ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ୧୨ ଘଣ୍ଟା ସ୍ଥାନରେ ୧୫ ଘଣ୍ଟା ୧୩ ମିନିଟ୍‌ ସମୟ ଅତିବାହିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଗୀତା ଓରଫ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରପ୍ରଭା ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ବେତ ମଲିକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭାରେ ୧୨ ଘଣ୍ଟା ସ୍ଥାନରେ ୧୨ ଘଣ୍ଟା ୫୬ ମିନିଟ୍‌ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଅଧିବେଶନର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଦୁଇ ସଦନରେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ଉପରେ ବିବୃତି ରଖିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଥିଲା।
୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟ୍‌ ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର, ୧ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଅଧିବେଶନର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍‌ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ସଦନରେ ସ୍ବାଭାବିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପରେ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ୧୨ ଘଣ୍ଟା ସ୍ଥାନରେ ୧୫ ଘଣ୍ଟା ୩୫ ମିନିଟ୍‌ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭାରେ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ୧୧ ଘଣ୍ଟା ସ୍ତାନରେ ୧୧ ଘଣ୍ଟା ୧ ମିନିଟ୍‌ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ସମୟରେ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ରେଳ, ସଡ଼କ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ରାଜପଥ, ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳମାର୍ଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦାବି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହାପରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦାବି ଉପରେ ୨୪ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୦୨୨ ଗୁରୁବାର ଦିନ ସଦନରେ ମତଦାନ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଲୋକସଭାରେ ୨୪ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବିନିଯୋଗ ବିଲ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ଉପରେ ବିଚାର କରାଯିବା ପରେ ବିଲଟି ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲା। ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦାବି, ୨୦୧୮-୧୯ ବର୍ଷର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦାବି, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ବର୍ଷର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦାବି ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ବର୍ଷର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦାବି ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିବା ପରେ ଏସବୁ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବିନିଯୋଗ ବିଧେୟକ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ୧୪ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବା ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ୨୫ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଅର୍ଥ ବିଲ୍‌ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲା।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭାରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିକାଶ, ଜନଜାତି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ରେଳ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରମ ତଥା ରୋଜଗାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ତେବେ ଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ରୋଜଗାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଅସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରହିଥିଲା। ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦାବି, ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ବର୍ଷର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦାବି, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ବର୍ଷର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦାବି ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ବର୍ଷର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦାବି ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିବା ପରେ ଏସବୁ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବିନିଯୋଗ ବିଧେୟକକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭା ଦ୍ବାରା ୨୯ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ ଫେରାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହାପରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସଂସଦର ଉଭୟ ସଦନରେ ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନ କାଳରେ ମୋଟ୍ ୧୩ଟି ବିଲ (ଲୋକସଭାରେ ୧୨ଟି ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ୧) ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଲୋକସଭାରେ ୧୩ଟି ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ୧୧ଟି ବିଲ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲା। ସଂସଦର ଉଭୟ ସଦନରେ ମୋଟ୍‌ ୧୧ଟି ବିଲ୍‌ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲା। କେତେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଲର ତାଲିକା ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି : -
• The Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022, to authorise for taking measurements of convicts and other persons for the purposes of identification and investigation in criminal matters and to preserve records and for matters connected therewith and incidental thereto.
• The Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 2022 to (i) unify the three municipal corporations into a single, integrated and well equipped entity; (ii) ensure a robust mechanism for synergised and strategic planning and optimal utilisation of resources; (iii) bring about greater transparency, improved governance and more efficient delivery of civic service for the people of Delhi.
• The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2022, to amend Part XV.—Tripura of the Schedule to the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950 to insert "Darlong" community as a sub-tribe of "Kuki" after sub-tribe "(iii) Chhalya" in entry 9 in the list of Scheduled Tribes.
• The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022, to omit Bhogta community from the list of Scheduled Castes in relation to the State of Jharkhand and the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950 for inclusion of certain communities in the lists of Scheduled Tribes in relation to the State of Jharkhand.
Further, the Weapons of Mass Destruction and their Delivery Systems (Prohibition of Unlawful Activities) Amendment Bill, 2022 was also passed by Lok Sabha which seeks to— (a) prohibit financing of any activity in relation to weapons of mass destruction and their delivery systems; (b) empower the Central Government to— (i) freeze, seize or attach funds or other financial assets or economic resources for preventing such financing; (ii) prohibit making available funds, financial assets or economic resources for any prohibited activity in relation to weapons of mass destruction and their delivery systems.
A list of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha/Rajya, Bills passed by Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Rajya Sabha, Bills passed by both Houses is attached in Annex.
3 Short Duration Discussions under Rule 193 were held in Lok Sabha. First on climate change which was initiated on 8th December, 2021, second on need to promote sports in India and steps taken by the Government (remained inconclusive) and third on situation in Ukraine.
The productivity of Lok Sabha during the Budget Session, 2022 was approx. 129% and that of Rajya Sabha was 98%.
Annex
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING THE 8th SESSION OF 17TH LOK SABHA AND 256th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA (BUDGET SESSION, 2022)
I – BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Finance Bill, 2022
2. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2022
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2022
4. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
5. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
6. The Appropriation (No. 3) Bill, 2022
7. The Appropriation Bill, 2022
8. The Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 2022
9. The Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022
10. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022
11. The Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022
12. The Weapons of Mass Destruction and their Delivery Systems (Prohibition of Unlawful Activities) Amendment Bill, 2022.
II – BILLS INTRODUCED IN RAJYA SABHA
1. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022
III – BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Appropriation (No. 3) Bill, 2022
2. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2022
4. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
5. The Appropriation Bill, 2022
6. The Finance Bill, 2022
7. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2022
8. The Chartered Accountants, the Costs and Works Accountants and the Company Secretaries Amendment Bill, 2022.
9. The Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 2022.
10. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022
11. The Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022.
12. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022
13. The Weapons of Mass Destruction and their Delivery Systems (Prohibition of Unlawful Activities) Amendment Bill, 2022.
IV – BILLS PASSED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Appropriation (No. 3) Bill, 2022
2. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2022
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2022
4. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
5. The Appropriation Bill, 2022
6. The Finance Bill, 2022
7. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022
8. The Chartered Accountants, the Costs and Works Accountants and the Company Secretaries Amendment Bill, 2022.
9. The Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 2022.
10. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. The Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022 Bill, 2022.
V - BILLS PASSED BY BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Appropriation (No. 3) Bill, 2022
2. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2022
4. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
5. The Appropriation Bill, 2022
6. The Finance Bill, 2022
7. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022
8. The Chartered Accountants, the Costs and Works Accountants and the Company Secretaries Amendment Bill, 2022.
9. The Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 2022.
10. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. The Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022.

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Budget Session of Parliament 2022 adjourns sine die; A total of 11 Bills passed by both the Houses of Parliament
The Session saw a productivity of approx 129% in Lok Sabha and 98% in Rajya Sabha
The Session was curtailed due to demand of Leaders of various political parties: Shri Pralhad Joshi
07 APR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget Session, 2022 of Parliament, which commenced on, 31 January2022, has been adjourned sine die today i.e. Thursday, 07 April 2022.
Speaking about the Budget Session here today, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi stated that during the entire Budget Session, 2022 there were 27 sittings of Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha. The Minister underlined that the Session, which was originally scheduled to have sittings till 8 April, 2022, was curtailed due to demand of Leaders of various political parties. The Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & External Affairs Shri V. Muraleedharan were also present in the press conference.
The Budget Session, 2022 of Parliament which commenced on Monday, 31st January, 2022 has been adjourned sine die today i.e. Thursday, the 7th April, 2022. In between Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha adjourned for recess on Friday, the 11th February, 2022 to reassemble on Monday, the 14th March, 2022 to enable Departmentally related Standing Committees to examine and report on the Demands for Grants relating to various Ministries/Departments.
The first part of the Budget Session yielded a total of 10 sittings of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. In the second part of the Session, there were 17 sittings of both Houses.
During the first part of the Session, keeping in mind Covid situation Lok Sabha has used Lok Sabha Chamber, Lok Sabha Public Gallery, Rajya Sabha Chamber and Rajya Sabha Public Gallery for its sittings while Rajya Sabha has used Rajya Sabha Chamber, Rajya Sabha Public Gallery and Lok Sabha Chamber for its sittings. Lok Sabha sat from 4 pm to 9 pm (with extended time, whenever required) daily except on 31.01.2022 and 1.02.2022 when they sat first. Rajya Sabha had its meetings from 9 am to 3 pm (with extended time, whenever required) daily except on 31.01.2022 and 1.02.2022 when they sat second. In the second part of the Session, the timing of the Houses was reverted back to the normal hours ie. from 11am to 6 pm (with extended time, whenever required) following all protocols.
This being the first Session of the year, the President addressed both Houses of Parliament assembled together in terms of Article 87(1) of the Constitution, on 31st January, 2022. Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Lok Sabha was moved by Shri Harish Dwivedi and seconded by Shri Kamlesh Paswan. This item engaged the Lok Sabha for 15 Hours 13 minutes against allotted 12 Hours. In Rajya Sabha it was moved by Shrimati Geeta alias Chandraprabha and seconded by Shri Shwait Malik. This item engaged the Rajya Sabha for 12 Hours 56 minutes against allotted 12 Hours. The Motions of Thanks were discussed and adopted after reply from the Hon’ble Prime Minister by the two Houses during the first part of the Session.
The Union Budget for 2022- 23 was presented on Tuesday, the 1st of February, 2022. General Discussion on the Union Budget was held in both Houses in the first part of the Session. This engaged the Lok Sabha for 15 Hours 35 minutes against allotted 12 Hours and Rajya Sabha for 11 Hours 01 minute against allotted 11 Hours.
During the second part, in Lok Sabha, Demands for Grants relating to Ministries of Railways, Road Transport and Highways, Civil Aviation, Commerce and Industry and Ports, Shipping and Waterways were discussed and adopted individually. Thereafter rest of the Demands for Grants of the Ministries/ Departments were put to the vote of the House on Thursday, the 24th March, 2022. The related Appropriation Bill was also introduced, considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 24.03.2022 itself. Appropriation Bills relating to Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2021-22; Demands of Excess Grants for 2018-19; Demands for Grants for the year 2022-23 and Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2021-22 in respect of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir after their adoption were also introduced, considered and passed on 14.03.2022 in Lok Sabha. The Finance Bill, 2022 was passed by Lok Sabha on 25.03.2022.
In the Rajya Sabha the working of the Ministries of Development of North Eastern Region, Tribal Affairs, Railways and Labour and Employment were discussed. The discussion of the working of Ministry of Labour and Employment, however, remained inconclusive. The Rajya Sabha returned the Appropriation Bills related to Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2021-22 and Demands of Excess Grants for 2018-19 on 21.03.2022 and Demands for Grants for the year 2022-23 and Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2021-22 in respect of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir on 23.03.2022. The Finance Bill, 2022 and the Appropriation Bill, 2022 were returned on 29.03.2022. As such the entire Financial Business was completed in the Houses of Parliament before 31st March, 2022.
During this Session a total of 13 Bills (12 in Lok Sabha and 01 in Rajya Sabha) were introduced. 13 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha and 11 Bills were passed by Rajya Sabha. Total number of Bills passed by both Houses of Parliament is 11. Some of the major Bills passed by both Houses during the Session are as under :-
• The Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022, to authorise for taking measurements of convicts and other persons for the purposes of identification and investigation in criminal matters and to preserve records and for matters connected therewith and incidental thereto.
• The Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 2022 to (i) unify the three municipal corporations into a single, integrated and well equipped entity; (ii) ensure a robust mechanism for synergised and strategic planning and optimal utilisation of resources; (iii) bring about greater transparency, improved governance and more efficient delivery of civic service for the people of Delhi.
• The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2022, to amend Part XV.—Tripura of the Schedule to the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950 to insert "Darlong" community as a sub-tribe of "Kuki" after sub-tribe "(iii) Chhalya" in entry 9 in the list of Scheduled Tribes.
• The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022, to omit Bhogta community from the list of Scheduled Castes in relation to the State of Jharkhand and the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950 for inclusion of certain communities in the lists of Scheduled Tribes in relation to the State of Jharkhand.
Further, the Weapons of Mass Destruction and their Delivery Systems (Prohibition of Unlawful Activities) Amendment Bill, 2022 was also passed by Lok Sabha which seeks to— (a) prohibit financing of any activity in relation to weapons of mass destruction and their delivery systems; (b) empower the Central Government to— (i) freeze, seize or attach funds or other financial assets or economic resources for preventing such financing; (ii) prohibit making available funds, financial assets or economic resources for any prohibited activity in relation to weapons of mass destruction and their delivery systems.
A list of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha/Rajya, Bills passed by Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Rajya Sabha, Bills passed by both Houses is attached in Annex.
3 Short Duration Discussions under Rule 193 were held in Lok Sabha. First on climate change which was initiated on 8th December, 2021, second on need to promote sports in India and steps taken by the Government (remained inconclusive) and third on situation in Ukraine.
The productivity of Lok Sabha during the Budget Session, 2022 was approx. 129% and that of Rajya Sabha was 98%.
Annex
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING THE 8th SESSION OF 17TH LOK SABHA AND 256th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA (BUDGET SESSION, 2022)
I – BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Finance Bill, 2022
2. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2022
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2022
4. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
5. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
6. The Appropriation (No. 3) Bill, 2022
7. The Appropriation Bill, 2022
8. The Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 2022
9. The Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022
10. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022
11. The Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022
12. The Weapons of Mass Destruction and their Delivery Systems (Prohibition of Unlawful Activities) Amendment Bill, 2022.
II – BILLS INTRODUCED IN RAJYA SABHA
1. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022
III – BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Appropriation (No. 3) Bill, 2022
2. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2022
4. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
5. The Appropriation Bill, 2022
6. The Finance Bill, 2022
7. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2022
8. The Chartered Accountants, the Costs and Works Accountants and the Company Secretaries Amendment Bill, 2022.
9. The Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 2022.
10. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Second Amendment) Bill, 2022
11. The Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022.
12. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022
13. The Weapons of Mass Destruction and their Delivery Systems (Prohibition of Unlawful Activities) Amendment Bill, 2022.
IV – BILLS PASSED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Appropriation (No. 3) Bill, 2022
2. The Appropriation (No.2) Bill, 2022
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2022
4. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
5. The Appropriation Bill, 2022
6. The Finance Bill, 2022
7. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022
8. The Chartered Accountants, the Costs and Works Accountants and the Company Secretaries Amendment Bill, 2022.
9. The Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 2022.
10. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. The Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022 Bill, 2022.
V - BILLS PASSED BY BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Appropriation (No. 3) Bill, 2022
2. The Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
3. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation Bill, 2022
4. The Jammu and Kashmir Appropriation (No. 2) Bill, 2022
5. The Appropriation Bill, 2022
6. The Finance Bill, 2022
7. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Bill, 2022
8. The Chartered Accountants, the Costs and Works Accountants and the Company Secretaries Amendment Bill, 2022.
9. The Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill, 2022.
10. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2022
1. The Criminal Procedure (Identification) Bill, 2022.