Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Real estate projects across country were adversely impacted due to reverse migration of construction workers during COVID-19 pandemic
Government has taken various measures for revival of construction and realty sector under ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’
07 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the situation created by the pandemic COVID-19 reverse migration of labourers, including construction workers, to their native places and break in supply chains of construction material, construction activities of real estate projects across the country were adversely impacted. However, exact details of the quantum of job loss and financial loss in the Real Estate Sector are not maintained centrally by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
In view of global pandemic COVID-19, under ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’, Government has taken various measures for revival of construction and realty sector across the Country including Tamil Nadu.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) had issued an advisory to all States and Union Territories (UTs) and their Regulatory Authorities for extension of completion date or revised / extended completion date for all real estate projects registered under Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA] for a period of 6 months, and further extension of 3 months, if the situation so demands.
Further, MoHUA recommended to the State Governments and UT Administrations to consider reduction in stamp duty rates on transaction of sale/purchase of immovable property for a specific period of time to encourage the home buyers and sellers to expedite their transactions. Many States/UTs responded positively by reducing the rates of stamp duty on transactions involving sale/purchase of immovable property.
In order to give relief to homebuyers, developers and other borrowers, the Reserve Bank of India permitted lending institutions to grant a total moratorium of 6 (3+3) months on payments falling due between 1st March, 2020 to 31st August, 2020.
Moreover, infusion of ₹ 75,000 crore for Non-Banking Financial Corporations (NBFCs), Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) and ₹ 18,000 Crore additional outlay for Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban have also helped in revival of construction and realty sector.
The Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA) was enacted in March, 2016 to ensure regulation & promotion of the Real Estate Sector in an efficient and transparent manner and to protect the interest of homebuyers. Under the provisions of the RERA, as on 2nd April, 2022, 31 States/UTs have established Real Estate Regulatory Authorities, 28 States/UTs have established Real Estate Appellate Tribunal, 78,225 real estate projects and 61,551 Real Estate Agents have been registered under RERA and 87,633 Complaints have been disposed-off by the Real Estate Regulatory Authorities across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவலின் போது கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள் இடம்பெயர்ந்ததால் நாடு முழுவதும் மனை வணிகத் திட்டங்கள் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
07 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக, கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள் உட்பட தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த இடங்களுக்குத் திரும்புதல் மற்றும் கட்டுமானப் பொருட்களின் விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை உடைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றால் நாடு முழுவதும் மனை வணிக திட்டங்களின் கட்டுமான நடவடிக்கைகள் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டன. இருப்பினும், மனை வணிக துறையில் வேலை இழப்பு மற்றும் நிதி இழப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் சரியான விவரங்கள் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகத்தால் பராமரிக்கப்படவில்லை.
உலகளாவிய கொவிட்-19 தொற்றினை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’ திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தமிழ்நாடு உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் மனை வணிக துறையின் மறுமலர்ச்சிக்காக அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் ஒழுங்குமுறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மனை வணிக (ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாடு) சட்டம், 2016-ன் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து மனை வணிக திட்டங்களுக்கும் 6 மாத காலத்திற்கு, நிறைவு தேதியை நீட்டிக்க அல்லது திருத்தப்பட்ட / நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட நிறைவு தேதிக்கான ஆலோசனையை வழங்கியது. சூழ்நிலையைப் பொறுத்து மேலும் 3 மாதங்களுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும், வீடு வாங்குபவர்கள் மற்றும் விற்பவர்கள் தங்கள் பரிவர்த்தனைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்கு அசையாச் சொத்தின் விற்பனை/வாங்குதல் பரிவர்த்தனையின் மீதான முத்திரை வரி விகிதங்களைக் குறைக்க மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகம் பரிந்துரைத்தது. பல மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அசையாச் சொத்தின் விற்பனை/வாங்கல் தொடர்பான பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் முத்திரை வரி விகிதங்களைக் குறைப்பதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளன,
வீடு வாங்குபவர்கள், கட்டுமான மேம்பாட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிற கடன் வாங்குபவர்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், 2020-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 1 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 31, வரை செலுத்த வேண்டிய கட்டணங்களுக்கு 6 (3 + 3) மாதகாலத்திற்கு நிறுத்தி வைக்க இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, கடன்வசதி வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
மேலும், வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், வீட்டு வசதி நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மைக்ரோ நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ.75,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு மற்றும் பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்திற்கான கூடுதல் செலவினமாக ரூ.18,000 கோடி ஆகியவை கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் மனை வணிக பணிகளுக்குப் புத்துயிர் அளிக்க உதவியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814403