Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Real estate projects across country were adversely impacted due to reverse migration of construction workers during COVID-19 pandemic
Government has taken various measures for revival of construction and realty sector under ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’
07 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the situation created by the pandemic COVID-19 reverse migration of labourers, including construction workers, to their native places and break in supply chains of construction material, construction activities of real estate projects across the country were adversely impacted. However, exact details of the quantum of job loss and financial loss in the Real Estate Sector are not maintained centrally by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
In view of global pandemic COVID-19, under ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’, Government has taken various measures for revival of construction and realty sector across the Country including Tamil Nadu.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) had issued an advisory to all States and Union Territories (UTs) and their Regulatory Authorities for extension of completion date or revised / extended completion date for all real estate projects registered under Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA] for a period of 6 months, and further extension of 3 months, if the situation so demands.
Further, MoHUA recommended to the State Governments and UT Administrations to consider reduction in stamp duty rates on transaction of sale/purchase of immovable property for a specific period of time to encourage the home buyers and sellers to expedite their transactions. Many States/UTs responded positively by reducing the rates of stamp duty on transactions involving sale/purchase of immovable property.
In order to give relief to homebuyers, developers and other borrowers, the Reserve Bank of India permitted lending institutions to grant a total moratorium of 6 (3+3) months on payments falling due between 1st March, 2020 to 31st August, 2020.
Moreover, infusion of ₹ 75,000 crore for Non-Banking Financial Corporations (NBFCs), Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) and ₹ 18,000 Crore additional outlay for Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban have also helped in revival of construction and realty sector.
The Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA) was enacted in March, 2016 to ensure regulation & promotion of the Real Estate Sector in an efficient and transparent manner and to protect the interest of homebuyers. Under the provisions of the RERA, as on 2nd April, 2022, 31 States/UTs have established Real Estate Regulatory Authorities, 28 States/UTs have established Real Estate Appellate Tribunal, 78,225 real estate projects and 61,551 Real Estate Agents have been registered under RERA and 87,633 Complaints have been disposed-off by the Real Estate Regulatory Authorities across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران تعمیر کا کام کرنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں کی واپسی سےملک بھر میں رئیل ایسٹیٹ پروجیکٹوں پر برا اثر پڑا ہے
تعمیری کاموں اور رئیلٹی سیکٹر کو بحال کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے ’آتم نربھر بھارت ‘ کے تحت کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں
07 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کووڈ-19عالمی وبا کے دوران رتعمیر کا کام کرنے والے مزدوروں سمیت مہاجر مزدوروں کی واپسی اور تعمیری سامان کی سپلائی چین ٹوٹ جانے سےملک بھر میں رئیل ایسٹیٹ کی تعمیری سرگرمیاں بری طرح متاثر ہوئی تھیں۔ لیکن مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے لوگوں کا روزگار ختم ہوجانے اور رئیل ایسٹیٹ کے شعبے کو ہونے والے مالی نقصان کا مرکزی طور پر ٹھیک ٹھیک حساب نہیں رکھا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 عاملی وبا کے پیش نظر حکومت نے تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک بھر میں تعمیر اور رئیلٹی سیکٹر کی بحالی کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے رئیل ایسٹیٹ (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ، 2016 (ریرا) کے تحت رجسٹرڈ تمام رئیل ایسٹیٹ پروجیکٹوں کے مکمل ہونے کی تاریخ/ مکمل ہونے کی ترمیم شدہ / آگے بڑھائی گئی تاریخ کو 6 ماہ کی مدت کے لئے اور حالات کا تقاضہ ہو تو مزید 3 ماہ کے لئے آگے بڑھانے کے واسطے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو مشاورتی نوٹ جاری کئے تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام خطوں کی انتظامیہ سے سفارش کی ے کہ وہ مکان خریدانے والوں اور بیچنے والوں کی ٹرانزکشن کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لئے، ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے واسطے ایک مخصوص مدت کے لیے غیر منقولہ جائیداد کی خرید و فروخت سے ٹرانزکشن پر اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی کی شرح کو کم کرنے پر غور کریں۔ کئی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے غیر منقولہ جائیداد کی فروخت/خریداری سے متعلق ٹرانزکشن پر اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی کی شرحوں کو کم کرکے مثبت ردعمل ظاہر کیا ہے۔
مکانوؓؤں کے خریداروں، ڈیولپرز اور دیگر قرض لینے والوں کو راحت دینے کے لیے، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے قرض دینے والے اداروں کو یکم مارچ 2020 سے 31 اگست 2020 کے درمیان واجب الادا ادائیگیوں پر 6 (3+3) مہینوں کی مجموعی مہلت دینے کی اجازت دی۔
اس کے علاوہ غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کارپوریشنز (این بی ایف سی )، ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کمپنیوں (ایچ ایف سی ) اور مائیکرو فائنانس انسٹی ٹیوشنز (ایم ایف آئی) کے لیے75000 کروڑ روپے کے انفیوژن اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ۔ شہری کے لیے 18000 کروڑ روپے اضافی اخراجات سے تعمیر اور رئیلٹی سیکٹر کی بحالی میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔
رئیل ایسٹیٹ (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ، 2016 (ریرا) کو مارچ، 2016 میں تیار کیا گیا تھاجس کا مقصد رئیل ایسٹیٹ سیکٹر کے ریگولیشن اور پروموشن کوکارگر اور شفاف طریقے سے یقینی بنانا اور مکانات خریداروں کے مفاد کی حفاظت کرنا تھا۔ ریرا کے رابطوں کے تحت 2 اپریل 2022 تک، 31 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ریئل ایسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز قائم کی ہیں اور 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ریئل ایسٹیٹ اپیلی ٹریبونل قائم کئے ہیں، ریرا کے تحت 78225 رئیل ایسٹیٹ پروجیکٹس اور 61551 ریئل ایسٹیٹ ایجنٹس رجسٹر ہوئے ہیں اور ملک بھر میں رئیل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ 87633 شکایتوں کو نپٹارہ کیا گیا ہے۔