Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister To Chair Regional Conference With 11 States/UTs At Jaipur On 8th April, 2022
Regional Conference To Review The Progress & Way Forward Under Jal Jeevan Mission & Swachh Bharat Mission - Grameen
07 APR 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
[CURTAIN RAISER]
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will be chairing a Regional Conference with 8 States and 3 UTs at Jaipur on 8th April, 2022 to review the progress achieved and way forward under Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen. 8 States and 3 UTs are participating in the Regional Conference i.e. Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Daman & Diu and Dadar & Nagar Haveli. The meeting will be attended in person by 10 Ministers from Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra and Punjab along with senior officers from rural water supply and sanitation department.
Through the conference, National Jal Jeevan Mission aims to share the learnings drawn, understand the challenges faced and find possible solutions to overcome various challenges. The progress made by each State/ UT under both the flagship programmes will be discussed to fast-track various planned activities as well as to draw the way forward. Secretary, Department of Drinking water & Sanitation, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (JJM/ SBM- Grameen) will interact with senior officers from the participating States.
The deliberations on Jal Jeevan Mission will cover aspects related to quality of work, pace of implementation, software activities such as training, skilling, capacity building programmes, water quality monitoring and surveillance, use of technology, etc. While the forenoon sessions will be on discussion with States about the review of the mission works as well as the issues being faced on the ground, the second half will be for technical discussions by subject matter experts on important aspects of quality of works, grey water management, source sustainability measures, etc.
Following Prime Minister’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas”, 107 districts, 70 thousand Gram Panchayats and 1.46 lakh villages have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in the country. Three States – Goa, Telangana and Haryana and three UTs – A&N Islands, D&N Haveli & Daman & Diu and Puducherry have provided 100% tap water coverage. As reported by States/ UTs, in the last two and half years, 6.15 Crore rural households have been given tap water connection and as on 06.04.2022 about 9.39 Crore (48.61%) households are having tap water connections. So far, more than 8.55 lakh (83%) schools and 8.82 lakh (79%) anganwadi centres are getting potable piped water supply.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر 8 اپریل 2022 کو جے پور میں 11 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ علاقائی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے
جل جیون مشن - گرامین اور سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت علاقائی کانفرنس میں پروگرام کی پیش رفت اور آگے بڑھنے کے طریقوں کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا
07 APR 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت 8 اپریل 2022 کو جے پور میں 8 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ایک علاقائی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے تاکہ جل جیون مشن اور سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین کے تحت حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ علاقائی کانفرنس میں 8 ریاستیں اور 3 مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، دمن اور دیو اور دادر اور نگر حویلی شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔ اس میٹنگ میں راجستھان، گجرات، ہریانہ، مہاراشٹر اور پنجاب کے 10 وزراء کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران بھی ذاتی طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔
کانفرنس کے ذریعے، قومی جل جیون مشن کا مقصد حاصل کردہ علم کا اشتراک کرنا، درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھنا اور مختلف چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ممکنہ حل تلاش کرنا ہے۔ دونوں اہم پروگراموں کے تحت ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا تاکہ مختلف منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کےسکریٹری، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (جے جے ایم/ ایس بی ایم- گرامین) شریک ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
جل جیون مشن پر ہونے والی بات چیت میں کام کے معیار، عمل درآمد کی رفتار، سافٹ ویئر سرگرمیوں جیسی تربیت، ہنر مندی، صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، پانی کے معیار کی دیکھ ریکھ اور نگرانی، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال وغیرہ سے متعلق پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ سہ پہر کے سیشن میں مشن کے کاموں کے جائزے کے ساتھ ساتھ زمین پر درپیش مسائل کے بارے میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ بات چیت اور دوسرے نصف سیشن میں کام کے معیار، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ، دیرپااقدامات کے ذرائع وغیرہ کے اہم پہلوؤں پر موضوع کے ماہرین کے ذریعے تکنیکی بات چیت ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم کے "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس" کے ویژن کے بعد ملک میں 107 اضلاع، 70 ہزار گرام پنچایتیں اور 1.46 لاکھ گاؤں 'ہر گھر جل' بن چکے ہیں۔ تین ریاستوں - گوا، تلنگانہ اور ہریانہ اور تین انڈومان ونیکوبار – مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے جزائر، دمن اور ناگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو اور پڈوچیری نے 100فیصد نل کے پانی کی کوریج فراہم کی ہے۔ جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اطلاع دی گئی ہےکہ پچھلے ڈھائی سالوں میں، 6.15 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن دیا گیا ہے اور 06.04.2022 تک تقریباً 9.39 کروڑ (48.61فیصد) گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہیں۔ اب تک 8.55 لاکھ (83فیصد) سے زیادہ اسکولوں اور 8.82 لاکھ (79فیصد) آنگن واڑی مراکز کو پینے کے قابل پائپ والی پانی کی فراہمی ہو رہی ہے۔