Ministry of Education
Digital University
06 APR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India in its Budget 2022-2023 has announced establishment of Digital University. The University will provide access to students across the country for world-class quality universal education with personalised learning experience at their doorsteps. This will be made available in different Indian languages and ICT formats. The University will be built on a networked hub-spoke model, with the hub building cutting edge ICT expertise. The best public universities and institutions in the country will collaborate as a network of hub-spokes. The Department of Higher Education, in consultation with University Grants Commission (UGC), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and other stakeholders has initiated the process to ensure the early start of this digital university.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی
06 APR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6/ اپریل 2022 ۔ بھارت سرکار نے 2022-23 کے اپنے بجٹ میں ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ یونیورسٹی ملک بھر کے طلباء کو عالمی درجے کی معیاری ہمہ گیر تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔ اس میں اپنی دہلیز پر شخصی تعلیمی تجربہ کا حصول بھی ممکن ہوسکے گا۔ یہ سہولت مختلف بھارتی زبانوں اور آئی سی ٹی فارمیٹ میں دستیاب ہوگی۔ یہ یونیورسٹی ایک نیٹ ورکڈ ہب- اسپوک ماڈل پر بنائی جائے گی۔ ملک کی بہترین سرکاری یونیورسٹیاں اور ادارے ایک نیٹ ورک آف ہب- اسپوک کے طور پر شراکت داری کرے گی۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمہ نے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی)، آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) اور دیگر حصص داروں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کرکے اس ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی کے جلد از جلد آغاز کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اقدامات شروع کردیے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔