Ministry of Education
Digital University
06 APR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India in its Budget 2022-2023 has announced establishment of Digital University. The University will provide access to students across the country for world-class quality universal education with personalised learning experience at their doorsteps. This will be made available in different Indian languages and ICT formats. The University will be built on a networked hub-spoke model, with the hub building cutting edge ICT expertise. The best public universities and institutions in the country will collaborate as a network of hub-spokes. The Department of Higher Education, in consultation with University Grants Commission (UGC), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and other stakeholders has initiated the process to ensure the early start of this digital university.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ
06 APR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ୨୦୨୨ – ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସାରା ଦେଶର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘରେ ବସି ଶିଖିବା ଓ ପଢ଼ିବା ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଗୁଣବତାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଏହାକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯିବ । ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏକ ହବ୍ – ସ୍ପୋକ୍ ମଡେଲ୍‌ (ଢ଼ାଂଚା)ର ନେଟୱର୍କରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହେବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଆଇସିଟି ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ରହିବ । ଦେଶର ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ସାର୍ବଜନିନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ହବ୍ - ସ୍ପୋକ୍ ନେଟୱର୍କ ରୂପରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବେ । ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଭାଗ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଅନୁଦାନ/ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ଆୟୋଗ (ୟୁଜିସି), ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦ(ଏଆଇସିଟିଇ) ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ କ୍ରମେ ଏହି ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି ।
ଶିକ୍ଷା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡା. ରାଜକୁମାର ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂହ ଆଜି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଲିଖିତ ଉତର ଦେଇ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।