ആണവോര്‍ജ്ജ വകുപ്പ്‌
ഭാവിയിൽ ആണവനിലയങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് 5 സ്ഥലങ്ങൾക്ക് തത്വത്തിൽ അനുമതി നൽകിയതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
06 APR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 6 , 2022
ഭാവിയിൽ ആണവ നിലയങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അഞ്ച് പുതിയ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ‘തത്വത്തിൽ’ അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ,കേന്ദ്രശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക സഹമന്ത്രിയും (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല), ഭൗമ ശാസ്ത്ര സഹമന്ത്രിയുമായ (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
10 തദ്ദേശീയ 700 മെഗാവാട്ട് പ്രഷറൈസ്ഡ് ഹെവി വാട്ടർ റിയാക്ടറുകൾ (പിഎച്ച്‌ഡബ്ല്യുആർ) ഫ്‌ളീറ്റ് മോഡിൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവൺമെൻറ് ഭരണാനുമതിയും സാമ്പത്തിക അനുമതിയും നൽകിയതായി ലോക്‌സഭയിലെ ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ ഡോ.ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. നിർമ്മാണത്തിലിരിക്കുന്നതും അനുമതി ലഭിച്ചതുമായ പദ്ധതികൾ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുമ്പോൾ , 2031 ഓടെ ആണവശേഷി 22480 മെഗാവാട്ടിലെത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മൊത്തം 6780 മെഗാവാട്ട് ശേഷിയുള്ള 22 റിയാക്ടറുകൾ നിലവിൽ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാണെന്നും കെഎപിപി-3 (700 മെഗാവാട്ട്)എന്ന റിയാക്ടർ 2021 ജനുവരി 10ന് ഗ്രിഡുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ 10 റിയാക്ടറുകൾ (കൂടംകുളം ന്യൂക്ലിയർ പവർ പ്ലാന്റ് (കെകെഎൻപിപി) 3&4, കെകെഎൻപിപി 5&6 - 4x1000 =4000 മെഗാവാട്ട്, 700 മെഗാവാട്ടിന്റെ 5 തദ്ദേശീയ പിഎച്ച്‌ഡബ്ല്യുആർ - 3500 മെഗാവാട്ട്, 500 മെഗാവാട്ട് പിഎഫ്ബിആർ) നിർമ്മാണത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലാണ് . ഇത് മൊത്തം ശേഷിയിൽ 8000 മെഗാവാട്ട് അധികമായി ചേർക്കും എന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു

Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government has accorded ‘In-Principle’ approval for five new sites for locating nuclear power plants in future
06 APR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Government has accorded ‘In-Principle’ approval for five new sites for locating nuclear power plants in future.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government has accorded administrative approval and financial sanction for construction of 10 indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) to be set up in fleet mode. He said, on progressive completion of the projects under construction and accorded sanction, the nuclear capacity is expected to reach 22480 MW by 2031.
The Minister informed that there are presently 22 reactors with a total capacity of 6780 MW in operation and one reactor, KAPP-3 (700 MW) has been connected to the grid on January 10, 2021. In addition, there are 10 reactors (Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KKNPP) 3&4, KKNPP 5&6 - 4x1000 =4000 MW, 5 indigenous PHWR of 700 MW - 3500 MW, 500 MW PFBR) which are various stages of construction, which will add a total capacity of 8000 MW.
Further in order to produce fuel for all indigenous PHWRs, Fuel fabrication capacity is augmented in the facilities available at Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC), Hyderabad and the upcoming facilities at Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC), Kota, Rajasthan in order to match with the requirement of existing PHWRs and upcoming PHWRs. The requirement of uranium for domestic safeguarded nuclear reactors are met by indigenously mined and produced uranium.. Moreover, Natural Uranium Ore Concentrate (UOC) is being procured from countries having Inter Governmental Agreement for supply of nuclear fuel. Efforts have been made to procure nuclear fuel from Russia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Canada.