Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government has accorded ‘In-Principle’ approval for five new sites for locating nuclear power plants in future
06 APR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Government has accorded ‘In-Principle’ approval for five new sites for locating nuclear power plants in future.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government has accorded administrative approval and financial sanction for construction of 10 indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) to be set up in fleet mode. He said, on progressive completion of the projects under construction and accorded sanction, the nuclear capacity is expected to reach 22480 MW by 2031.
The Minister informed that there are presently 22 reactors with a total capacity of 6780 MW in operation and one reactor, KAPP-3 (700 MW) has been connected to the grid on January 10, 2021. In addition, there are 10 reactors (Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KKNPP) 3&4, KKNPP 5&6 - 4x1000 =4000 MW, 5 indigenous PHWR of 700 MW - 3500 MW, 500 MW PFBR) which are various stages of construction, which will add a total capacity of 8000 MW.
Further in order to produce fuel for all indigenous PHWRs, Fuel fabrication capacity is augmented in the facilities available at Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC), Hyderabad and the upcoming facilities at Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC), Kota, Rajasthan in order to match with the requirement of existing PHWRs and upcoming PHWRs. The requirement of uranium for domestic safeguarded nuclear reactors are met by indigenously mined and produced uranium.. Moreover, Natural Uranium Ore Concentrate (UOC) is being procured from countries having Inter Governmental Agreement for supply of nuclear fuel. Efforts have been made to procure nuclear fuel from Russia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Canada.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
எதிர்காலத்தில் அணுமின் நிலையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்காக ஐந்து புதிய தளங்களுக்கு அரசு ‘கொள்கை’ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
06 APR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
எதிர்காலத்தில் அணுமின் நிலையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்காக ஐந்து புதிய தளங்களுக்கு அரசு ‘கொள்கை’ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 10 உள்நாட்டு 700 மெகாவாட் அழுத்தப்பட்ட கன நீர் உலைகளை நிர்மாணிப்பதற்கான நிர்வாக ஒப்புதல் மற்றும் நிதி அனுமதியை அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
கட்டுமானத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள திட்டங்கள் படிப்படியாக முடிக்கப்பட்டு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர் 2031-க்குள் அணுசக்தி திறன் 22480 மெகாவாட்டை எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மொத்தம் 6780 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 22 அணுஉலைகள் தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. கேஏபிபி-3 (700 மெகாவாட்) அணுஉலை ஜனவரி 10, 2021 அன்று மின் தொகுப்புடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடங்குளம் அணுமின் நிலையம் (கேகேஎன்பிபி) 3 மற்றும் 4, கேகேஎன்பிபி 5 மற்றும் 6 உள்ளிட்ட 10 அணுஉலைகள் கட்டுமானத்தின் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் உள்ளன. மொத்தம் 800 மெகாவாட் திறனை இவை சேர்க்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814046