স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
চরম বাম উগ্রপন্থা অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলির উন্নয়ন
05 APR 2022 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
সংবিধানের সপ্তম তফশিল অনুযায়ী পুলিশ ও জনশৃঙ্খলার বিষয়টি রাজ্য সরকারের এক্তিয়ার ভুক্ত। অবশ্য, চরম বাম উগ্রপন্থার ভীতি দূর করতে ২০১৫-তে জাতীয় স্তরে একটি নীতি ও কর্ম পরিকল্পনার সূচনা হয়। এই নীতি - কর্ম পরিকল্পনায় চরম বামপন্থা অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলিতে নিরাপত্তার পাশাপাশি স্থানীয় মানুষের উন্নয়ন ও প্রাপ্য অধিকার নিশ্চিত করতে বহুমুখী কৌশল গ্রহণ করা হয়।
চরম বামপন্থা অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলির উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ, টেলি যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় উন্নতি, স্থানীয় মানুষের আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই। তিনি আরও জানান, চরম বামপন্থা অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলিতে ১৬ হাজার কিলোমিটারের বেশি সড়ক নির্মাণে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ১০ হাজার কিলোমিটারের বেশি সড়ক ইতিমধ্যেই নির্মিত হয়েছে। এই খাতে খরচ হয়েছে প্রায় ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
টেলি যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় উন্নতি সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রী জানান, মোবাইল যোগাযোগ কর্মসূচির প্রথম পর্যায়ে ২,৩০০টির বেশি টাওয়ার বসানো হয়েছে এবং ২,৫০০টির বেশি এই ধরণের টাওয়ার বসানোর কাজ চলছে। এছাড়াও উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলা সহ অন্যান্য বাম অধ্যুষিত এলাকায় আরও ৪,৩০০টির বেশি মোবাইল টাওয়ার স্থাপনে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বাম অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলির যুব সম্প্রদায়ের দক্ষতার মান বাড়াতে ৪৭টি জেলায় শিল্প প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান বা আইটিআই এবং ৩৪টি জেলায় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই খাতে খরচ ধরা হয়েছে আনুমানিক ৪০৭ কোটি টাকা। মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, বাম অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলিতে ২৩৪টি একলব্য আদর্শ আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় চালু করার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে গত ২ বছরে ৯৯টি এধরণের বিদ্যালয় চালু হয়েছে। সর্বাধিক বাম অধ্যুষিত জেলাগুলিতে সর্বজনীন পরিকাঠামো ও পরিষেবায় যে ঘাটতি রয়েছে তার জন্য বিশেষ কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা কর্মসূচিতে গত ৫ বছরে রাজ্যগুলিকে ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বাম অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলিতে নিরাপত্তার বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর ব্যাটেলিয়ন মোতায়েন, রাজ্য পুলিশ বাহিনীর কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ, প্রয়োজনীয় সাজসরঞ্জাম ও অস্ত্রশস্ত্র যোগান, গোয়েন্দা তথ্য বিনিময় এবং পুলিশ থানাগুলিকে পাঁচিল দিয়ে ঘিরে ফেলা। বিশেষ এই পুলিশ থানাগুলিতে গোয়েন্দা শাখা ও স্পেশাল ফোর্সের মানোন্নয়নে ৩৭১ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও চরম বাম উগ্রপন্থার সমস্যা কবলিত রাজ্যগুলিতে পাঁচিল ঘেরা বিশেষ ৪০০টি পুলিশ থানা গড়ে তোলা এবং পুলিশ পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নে ১,১৮০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের ফলে উগ্র বামপন্থা অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলিতে হিংসার ঘটনা লক্ষ্যণীয় হারে কমে এসেছে। ২০০৯ সালে এধরণের হিংসার ঘটনা ২,২৫৮ থেকে ৭৭ শতাংশ কমে ২০২১-এ ৫০৯ হয়েছে। একই ভাবে হিংসার ঘটনায় নিরাপত্তাকর্মী ও অসামরিক ব্যক্তির মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ২০১০-এ ১,০০৫ থেকে কমে ২০২১-এ ১৪৭ হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, ২০১০-এ ৯৬টি জেলায় উগ্র বামপন্থাজনিত হিংসার ঘটনা ঘটেছিল। ২০২১-এ এধরণের হিংসার খবর ৪৬টি জেলা থেকে পাওয়া গেছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Development of LWE Affected Areas
05 APR 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of 'Police and Public Order' are with the State Governments. However, to address the LWE menace holistically, a National Policy and Action Plan was launched in 2015 to address Left Wing Extremism (LWE). It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc.
On the development front, the Central Government has taken various initiatives with special thrust on expansion of road network; improving telecom connectivity; financial inclusion of local population; skill development and education facilities in the LWE areas.
More than 16,200 km roads have been approved in LWE affected areas under specific schemes Road Requirement Plan-I (RRP-1) and Road Connectivity Project for LWE affected areas (RCPLWEA). Out of these, 10,600 km roads have already been constructed with an expenditure of approximately Rs. 13,000 crore.
2,343 mobile towers were installed under Phase-l and work order has been issued for 2,542 towers under phase-II of Mobile Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas. Another 4,312 mobile towers have been approved in LWE affected areas under the scheme for uncovered Aspirational Districts.
For Skill Development of the youth in these areas, Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) in 47 districts and Skill Development Centres (SDCs) in 34 Districts have been approved with an estimated cost of Rs. 407 crore under "Skill Development Scheme in 47 Districts affected by LWE".
Of the 234 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) approved for LWE affected areas till date, 99 EMRS have been approved in the last 02 years. Further, Kendriya Vidyalas (KVs) and Navodaya Vidyalas (JNVs) have been approved and made functional in all the most LWE affected districts.
For financial inclusion of the populace in LWE Affected areas, 4,442 new Post Offices have been opened in the last 07 years. 1,253 Bank Branches, 1,264 ATMs and 16,808 Banking Correspondents have also been established in 30 most LWE Affected Districts in the last 07 years.
Further, to fill critical gaps in Public Infrastructure & Services in Most LWE Affected Districts, funds are provided to the Most LWE Affected Districts under Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme. Rs. 3,085 crore has been released to the States under the scheme during the last 05 years.
On security front, the Central Government supports the LWE affected States by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc. The Central Government also provides funds for capacity building of the LWE affected States, under various scheme like Security Related Expenditure (SRE) and Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS). Rs. 1,623 crore has been released to the LWE affected States under the SRE scheme during the last 05 years. Under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), projects worth Rs. 371 crore for strengthening Special Forces (SF) and Special Intelligence Branches (SIB) and for 250 Fortified Police Stations (FPS) worth Rs. 620 crore in vulnerable LWE affected areas have been approved since 2017. Apart from this, in the previous SIS/FPS scheme, the Central Government released more than Rs.1,180 crore for construction of 400 FPS and upgradation of police infrastructure in the States.
Steadfast implementation of the National Policy and Action Plan to Address LWE has resulted in consistent decline of LWE violence and its geographical spread. Incidents of LWE violence have reduced by 77 percent from all time high of 2,258 in 2009 to 509 in 2021. Similarly, resultant deaths (Civilians+ Security Forces) have reduced by 85 percent from all time high of 1,005 in 2010 to 147 in 2021. The number of Districts reporting LWE violence has also reduced by 48% from 96 in 2010 to 46 in 2021.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.