Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Property Cards have been prepared in around 31,000 villages in the country under SVAMITVA Scheme
The scheme is envisaged to be completed by March 2025
05 APR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Sector Scheme “SVAMITVA” aims to provide the ‘Record of Rights’ to village household owners possessing houses in inhabited areas (Abadi) in villages. Under the scheme, land parcels in rural inhabited area of all the villages of the country are surveyed. It is being implemented with the collaborative efforts of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Survey of India (SoI), State Revenue Department, State Panchayati Raj Department and National Informatics Centre (NIC). The scheme envisages socio-economic empowerment and more self-reliant rural people by facilitating monetization of properties through use of their property card.
Under SVAMITVA scheme, funds on limited scale are provided to States for Information, Education, Communication (IEC) and setting up of State Project Monitoring Unit (SPMU). In Financial Year 2020-21, the State of Maharashtra was released Rs. 10,52,500/- for IEC and SPMU components under SVAMITVA scheme.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) of Rashtriya Gramin Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) being implemented w.e.f 2018-19, funds have been provided to States/Union Territories (UTs) for strengthening of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across the country. Details of the Annual Action Plan (AAP) approved and fund released to the State of Maharashtra during the last three years under the RGSA scheme is attached in Annexure.
After successful launch of the scheme during 2020-21 in the pilot States of Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh in Phase 1, SVAMITVA Scheme was extended through-out the country from 2021-22. So far, the Property Cards have been prepared in around 31,000 villages in the country. The scheme is envisaged to be completed by March 2025. Some of the steps taken by the Government to implement the Scheme are-setting up interim targets for the States/UTs and Survey of India, regular meeting with States/ Survey of India for monitoring, four level monitoring system at National, State, District and Panchayat, hand-holding of States/UTs etc.
Land and Land Records is a State subject. The States/UTs incorporate appropriate provisions in their respective Land Revenue Act/Rules/Codes and/or any other administrative document for implementation of SVAMITVA scheme and issue of property Cards. Hence, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has not taken any initiative for uniformity of State Revenue Laws.
Annexure
Details of the Annual Action Plan (AAP) approved and fund released to the State of Maharashtra during the last three years under the RGSA scheme
(Rs. in crores)
Sl. No.
Year
AAP approved
Fund Released
1
2018-19
102.54
11.54
2
2019-20
119.71
8.44
3
2020-21
233.00
66.76
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
سوامیتو اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے تقریباً 31,000 گاؤں میں پراپرٹی کارڈ تیار کیے گئے ہیں
اس اسکیم کو مارچ 2025 تک مکمل کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے
05 APR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ‘‘سوامیتو’’ کا مقصد گاؤں میں آباد علاقوں (آبادی) میں مکانات رکھنے والے گاؤں کے گھریلو مالکان کو ‘حقوق کا ریکارڈ’ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے تمام دیہاتوں کے دیہی آبادی والے علاقوں میں زمینوں کا سروے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، سروے آف انڈیا (ایس او آئی )، اسٹیٹ ریونیو ڈپارٹمنٹ، ریاستی پنچایتی راج ڈپارٹمنٹ اور نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور دیہی لوگوں کو ان کے پراپرٹی کارڈ کے استعمال کے ذریعے جائیدادوں کی رقم کمانے کی سہولت فراہم کرکے زیادہ خود انحصاری کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
سوامیتو اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں کو معلومات، تعلیم، مواصلات (آئی ای سی) اور اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ (ایس پی ایم یو) کے قیام کے لیے محدود پیمانے پر فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2020-21 میں، سوامیتو اسکیم کے تحت آئی ای سی اور ایس پی ایم یو اجزاء کے لیے ریاست مہاراشٹر کو -/10,52,500روپے جاری کیے گئے۔
راشٹریہ گرامین سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کی مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت جسے 19- 2018 سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کو فنڈز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ریاست مہاراشٹر کو منظور شدہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان(اے اے پی) اور جاری کردہ فنڈ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
مرحلہ 1 میں ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، پنجاب، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش کی پائلٹ ریاستوں میں 21- 2020 کے دوران اسکیم کے کامیاب آغاز کے بعد، سوامیتو اسکیم 22-2021 سے پورے ملک میں بڑھا دیا گیا۔ اب تک ملک کے تقریباً 31,000 دیہاتوں میں پراپرٹی کارڈ تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کو مارچ 2025 تک مکمل کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور سروے آف انڈیا کے لیے عبوری اہداف کا تعین، نگرانی کے لیے ریاستوں/ سروے آف انڈیا کے ساتھ باقاعدہ میٹنگ، قومی، ریاستی، ضلع اور پنچایت میں چار سطحی نگرانی کا نظام، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں وغیرہ کی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ شامل ہے۔
زمین اور اراضی کا ریکارڈ ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ سوامیتو اسکیم کے نفاذ اور پراپرٹی کارڈ کے اجراء کے لیے ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپنے متعلقہ لینڈ ریونیو ایکٹ/قواعد/کوڈز اور/یا کسی دوسرے انتظامی دستاویز میں مناسب دفعات کو شامل کرتی ہیں۔ اس لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے ریاستی محصولات کے قوانین میں یکسانیت کے لیے کوئی پہل نہیں کی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ریاست مہاراشٹر کے لئے منظور شدہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان اور جاری کردہ فنڈ کی تفصیلات
( روپے کروڑ میں )
نمبر شمار
سال
منظور شدہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان
جاری کردہ فنڈ
1
2018-19
102.54
11.54
2
2019-20
119.71
8.44
3
2020-21
233.00
66.76