Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Doubling Farmer’s Income
05 APR 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government consulted an Inter-ministerial Committee in April, 2016 to examine issues relating to “Doubling farmers Income” and recommend strategies to achieve the same. The Committee submitted its report to the Government in September, 2018 containing the strategy for doubling of farmers’ income by the year 2022. The Committee on Doubling Farmers’ Income (DFI) recognizes agriculture as a value led enterprise and has identified seven major sources of growth viz., (i) Increase in crop productivity; (II) Increase in livestock productivity; (III) Resource use efficiency or savings in the cost of production; (IV) Increase in the cropping intensity; (V) Diversification towards high value crops; (VI) improvement in real prices received by farmers; and (VII) Shift from farm to non-farm occupations. After acceptance of the DFI Committee recommendations, the Government has consulted an ‘Empowered Body’ to review and monitor the progress.
The Government of India is recommending soil test based balanced and integrated nutrient management through conjunctive use of both inorganic and organic sources (manure, biofertilizers green manuring, in-situ crop residue recycling etc.) of plant nutrients with 4Rs approach i.e right quantity, right time, right mode and right type of fertilizer for judicious use of chemical fertilizers and to reduce use of chemical fertilizers. In addition, split application, use of slow releasing fertilizers including neem coated urea and growing leguminous crops are also advocated and use of Resource Conservation Technologies (RCTs) are also advocated. INM is being promoted through implementation of Soil Health Card (SHC) scheme since 2015. Soil health card provides nutrient status of the soil along with prescription about balanced and integrated use of inorganic and organic fertilizers to maintain good soil health that results in increase in production. Demonstrations about balanced use of fertilizers based on soil health card recommendations and training to the farmers on proper and integrated use of fertilizers are integral part of the scheme. Financial assistance is provided to State governments for training of farmers, demonstrations on farmer fields and organizing farmer melas. The steps are being taken to improve the quality of soil under National Project on Management of Soil Health & Fertility are given below:
1. Government has been implementing Soil Health Card (SHC) scheme under National Project on Management of Soil Health & Fertility since 2015 to provide soil test based fertilizer use recommendations periodically to the farmers in the country. Soil health card provides nutrient status of the soil along with prescription about balanced and integrated use of inorganic and organic fertilizers to maintain good soil health.
2. Demonstrations about balanced use of fertilizers based on soil health card recommendations and training to the farmers on proper and integrated use of fertilizers are integral part of the scheme. Financial assistance is provided to State governments for training of farmers, demonstrations on farmer fields and organizing farmer melas.
3. Since 2015, around 6.45 lakh demonstrations, 93781 farmer’s trainings and 7425 farmers melas are organized/conducted under the programme.
4. Under Soil Health Management scheme financial assistance to states is provided for promotion of micro-nutrients @ Rs 500 per hectare. Since 2015, financial assistance for promotion of micro-nutrients to 10.29 lakh hectare has been provided to states.
5. The Government of India assesses the requirement of fertilizers before each cropping season i. e Kharif and Rabi during the Zonal Conference on Agricultural Inputs. The Department of Fertilizers on that basis issues the supply plan and ensure the availability of fertilizers through domestic production and imports
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை இரட்டிப்பாக்குதல்
05 APR 2022 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
“விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவது” தொடர்பான விஷயங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கும், இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான யுக்திகளைப் பரிந்துரைப்பதற்கும் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான குழுவுடன் ஏப்ரல் 2016-ல் அரசு கலந்தாலோசித்தது.
2022-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவதற்கான யுக்திகளைக் கொண்ட தனது அறிக்கையை 2018 செப்டம்பரில் அரசிடம் குழு சமர்ப்பித்தது. விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவதற்கான குழு வேளாண்மையை மதிப்புமிக்க தொழிலாக அங்கீகரித்துள்ளதோடு வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஏழு முக்கிய ஆதாரங்களைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது. அவை வருமாறு:
(i) பயிர் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு; (II) கால்நடை உற்பத்தி திறன் அதிகரிப்பு; (III) வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் அல்லது உற்பத்திச் செலவில் சேமிப்பு; (IV) பயிர் தீவிரம் அதிகரிப்பு; (V) அதிக மதிப்புள்ள பயிர்களை நோக்கி பல்வகைப்படுத்துதல்; (VI) விவசாயிகள் பெறும் உண்மையான விலையில் முன்னேற்றம்; மற்றும் (VII) பண்ணையில் இருந்து பண்ணை அல்லாத தொழில்களுக்கு மாறுதல்.
விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவதற்கான குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட பிறகு, முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யவும் கண்காணிக்கவும் ‘அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்பு’ ஒன்றுடன் அரசு கலந்தாலோசித்துள்ளது.
மண் பரிசோதனை அடிப்படையிலான சமச்சீர் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஊட்டச்சத்து மேலாண்மையை இயற்கை அல்லது செயற்கை ஆதாரங்களின் (உரம், உயிர் உரங்கள், பசுமை உரம், பயிர் எச்சங்களை மறுசுழற்சி செய்தல் போன்றவை) மூலம் மேற்கொள்ள இந்திய அரசு பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில் உரங்களை சமச்சீராகப் பயன்படுத்துவது பற்றிய செயல்விளக்கம் மற்றும் உரங்களின் முறையான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயன்பாடு குறித்த விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி ஆகியவை திட்டத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும். விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கவும், விவசாய நிலங்கள் குறித்த செயல்விளக்கம் மற்றும் உழவர் திருவிழாக்களை நடத்தவும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மண் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் வளத்தை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மண்ணின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813688