PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 APR 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
• 184.70 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 12,597
• Active cases stand at 0.03%
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.76%
• 1,316 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to
4,24,95,089
• 913 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• Daily positivity rate (0.29%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (0.22%)
• 79.10 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 3,14,823 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
graphic on covid 19 updates
913 new cases reported in last 24 hours; less than 1,000 after 715 days
Daily COVID Deaths less than 10 today
Over 1.86 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
In a significant development, following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload (12,597) today has declined to less than 13,000 mark after 714 days. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases. The caseload was 12,974 Active Cases on 18th April 2020.
In another significant development, India’s daily new cases reported today (913) have also declined below 1,000 mark after 715 days. Daily new COVID cases were 991 on 18th April 2020.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,316 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,95,089. Daily deaths reported are less than 10 today.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,14,823 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 79.10 Cr (79,10,79,706) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.22% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.29%.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813072
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 184.70 Cr (1,84,70,83,279) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,21,87,532 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.86 Cr (1,86,39,260) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403809
2nd Dose
10001647
Precaution Dose
4483046
FLWs
1st Dose
18413439
2nd Dose
17513757
Precaution Dose
6915586
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
18639260
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57333277
2nd Dose
38548306
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554759695
2nd Dose
467231694
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202775699
2nd Dose
185636455
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126757912
2nd Dose
115626977
Precaution Dose
12042720
Precaution Dose
2,34,41,352
Total
1,84,70,83,279
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 185.21 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 15.55 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 4th April 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,85,21,44,495
BALANCE AVAILABLE
15,55,00,726
More than 185.21 crore (1,85,21,44,495) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 15.55 Cr (15,55,00,726) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813036

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
04 APR 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत टीके की अब तक 184.70 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
• भारत में फिलहाल 12,597 सक्रिय मामले
• सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में 0.03 प्रतिशत
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 98.76 प्रतिशत
• बीते 24 घंटे में 1,316 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए, देश में संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की संख्या बढ़ कर 4,24,95,089 हुई
• बीते 24 घंटे में देश में 913 नये मामले दर्ज किये गए
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.29 प्रतिशत
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.22 प्रतिशत
• अब तक कुल 79.10 करोड़ जांच की गयी; बीते 24 घंटे में 3,14,823 जांच की गई
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
graphic on covid 19 updates
पिछले 24 घंटों में 913 नए रोगी सामने आए; 715 दिनों के बाद 1,000 से कम हुए
कोविड से आज 10 से कम मरीजों की मृत्यु हुई है
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग में 1.86 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
लगातार गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए, भारत में सक्रिय मामले 714 दिनों के बाद आज (12,597) कम होकर 13,000 के स्तर से नीचे आ गए। सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉज़िटिव मामलों के 0.03 प्रतिशत हैं। 18 अप्रैल 2020 को 12,974 सक्रिय मामले थे।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति में, भारत में दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्‍या आज 913 दर्ज हुई हैं, जो 715 दिनों के बाद घटकर 1,000 के आंकड़े से कम रही है। 18 अप्रैल 2020 को कोविड के दैनिक 991 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए थे।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.76 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,316 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,24,95,089 हो गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,14,823 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 79.10 करोड़ से अधिक (79,10,79,706) जांच की गई हैं।
साप्ताहिक और दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर में भी लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.22 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर भी 0.29 प्रतिशत है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813144
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 184.70 करोड़ (1,84,70,83,279) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,21,87,532 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 1.86 करोड़ (1,86,39,260) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
टीके की कुल खुराक का कवरेज
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10403809
दूसरी खुराक
10001647
एहतियाती खुराक
4483046
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18413439
दूसरी खुराक
17513757
एहतियाती खुराक
6915586
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
18639260
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
57333277
दूसरी खुराक
38548306
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
554759695
दूसरी खुराक
467231694
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
202775699
दूसरी खुराक
185636455
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
126757912
दूसरी खुराक
115626977
एहतियाती खुराक
12042720
एहतियाती खुराक
2,34,41,352
कुल
1,84,70,83,279
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 185.21 करोड़ से अधिक टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 15.55 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके मौजूद
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा विस्तृत करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 जनवरी, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(4 अप्रैल, 2022 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
1,85,21,44,495
शेष टीके
15,55,00,726
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की 185.21 करोड़ (1,85,21,44,495) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सरकारी स्रोत (निशुल्क) और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद प्रक्रिया के जरिये प्रदान की गई हैं।
राज्यों के पास वैक्सीन की 15.55 करोड़ से अधिक (15,55,00,726) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813049