Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Employment Generated Under PMEGP
04 APR 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) for generating self employment opportunities in the country by setting up micro-enterprises in non-farm sector.
The number of micro-enterprises setup under PMEGP and the details of the estimated employment generated by them during the last three years, State -wise is given at Annexure.
In addition, KVIC is also implementing the following programmes to provide self-employment opportunities in rural and backward areas:
1. Honey Mission: Under this programme, bee boxes with bee colonies, tool kits and training are provided to supplement the income of farmers, adivasis and rural youth as beekeepers.
2. Kumhar Sashaktikaran Programme: Under this programme, rural potters have been provided with new energy efficient equipment like Electric Pottery Wheels, Blungers, etc. along with training.
Ministry is also implementing following schemes for the promotion of Micro and Small Enterprises (MSE) sector:
1. Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) to organize traditional industries and artisans in to collectives and provide them with sustainable employment with support in procurement of improved equipments, raw materials, construction of Common Facility Centres, training, design, and marketing support, etc.
2. Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) to create Common Facility Centres, Infrastructure Development and Flatted Factory Complexes by organizing 20 or more industries of similar value chain into clusters.
3. Under Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), collateral free credit facility (term loan and/or working capital) is extended by lending institutions to new and existing micro and small enterprises, including retail activity. The guarantee cover provided under CGTMSE extends from 50% to 85% for credit up to Rs. 2 crore.
ANNEXURE
Number of micro units set up and estimated employment generated under PMEGP during last three years
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Sr. No.
Name of State
Micro units setup
Estimated
Employment generated
Micro units setup
Estimated Employment generated
Micro units setup
Estimated Employment generated
1
Jammu & Kashmir
7529
60232
5355
42840
8575
68600
2
Ladakh (U.T.)
0
0
0
0
281
2248
3
Himachal Pradesh
1399
11192
1226
9808
1208
9664
4
Punjab
1801
14408
1695
13560
1650
13200
5
Chandigarh UT
28
224
14
112
10
80
6
Haryana
2165
17320
2029
16232
1740
13920
7
Delhi
132
1056
93
744
74
592
8
Rajasthan
2359
18872
3024
24192
2772
22176
9
Uttarakhand
2181
17448
1844
14752
2249
17992
10
Uttar Pradesh
5243
41944
6118
48944
9994
79952
11
Chhattisgarh
3094
24752
2810
22480
2718
21744
12
Madhya Pradesh
2526
20208
2175
17400
4854
38832
13
Sikkim
55
440
79
632
57
456
14
Arunachal Pradesh
280
2240
211
1688
98
784
15
Nagaland
1208
9664
1109
8872
740
5920
16
Manipur
1291
10328
1173
9384
1556
12448
17
Mizoram
1123
8984
760
6080
810
6480
18
Tripura
1179
9432
963
7704
842
6736
19
Meghalaya
390
3120
377
3016
359
2872
20
Assam
3737
29896
2587
20696
2939
23512
21
Bihar
3303
26424
2216
17728
2192
17536
22
West Bengal
2413
19304
2222
17776
2070
16560
23
Jharkhand
1797
14376
1544
12352
1522
12176
24
Odisha
3070
24560
2723
21784
3171
25368
25
And. & Nic. Island
229
1832
93
744
155
1240
26
Gujarat
3500
28000
3983
31864
2854
22832
27
Maharashtra
5642
45136
4406
35248
3104
24832
28
Goa
78
624
90
720
58
464
29
Andhra Pradesh
2220
17760
2188
17504
1677
13416
30
Telangana
2051
16408
2174
17392
2025
16200
31
Karnataka
3657
29256
3697
29576
4437
35496
32
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
3
24
33
Kerala
2486
19888
2438
19504
2389
19112
34
Tamilnadu
5185
41480
5173
41384
5188
41504
35
Puducherry
76
608
64
512
44
352
GRAND TOTAL
73427
587416
66653
533224
74415
595320
This reply was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت پیداکئے گئے روزگار کے مواقع
04 APR 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
چھوٹی بہت چھوٹی درمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ:ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت، کھادی اورولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے ذریعہ، غیر زرعی شعبے میں چھوٹی صنعتیں قائم کرکے ملک میں خودروزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی روزگار پیداکرنے سے متعلق پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت چھوٹی صنعتوں کی تعداداوران کے ذریعہ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے تخمینی روزگار کی تفصیلات ریاست کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ،کے وی آئی سی دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں خود روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل پروگراموں کو بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے:
1. شہدمشن: اس پروگرام کے تحت، شہد کی مکھیوں کی کالونیوں کے ساتھ شہد کی مکھیوں کے خانوں،اس سے متعلق آلات اور تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ کسانوں، آدیواسیوں اور دیہی نوجوانوں کی شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والوں کے طور پر آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
2. کمہار شکتی کرن پروگرام: اس پروگرام کے تحت، دیہی کمہاروں کو تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ توانائی سے چلنے والے نئے آلات جیسے الیکٹرک مٹی کے پہیے، بلنگرز وغیرہ فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت چھوٹی بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ای) سیکٹر کے فروغ کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
1. روایتی صنعتوں کی بحالی کے لیے فنڈ کی اسکیم (ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی):روایتی صنعتوں اور کاریگروں کو اجتماعی طور پر منظم کرنے اور انہیں بہتر آلات فراہم کرنے کے لئے خام مال کی خریداری، مشترکہ سہولت مراکز کی تعمیر، تربیت، ڈیزائن اور مارکیٹنگ کی مدد کے ساتھ پائیدار روزگاروغیرہ فراہم کرنا۔
2. چھوٹی بہت چھوٹی اور صنعتوں کے کلسٹر فروغ کا پروگرام (سی ڈی پی-ایم ایس ای):ایک جیسی ویلیو چین کی 20 یا اس سے زیادہ صنعتوں کو کلسٹرز میں منظم کرکے مشترکہ سہولت مراکز، بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ اور فلیٹڈ فیکٹری کمپلیکس بنانے کے لیے۔
3. بہت چھوٹی اور صنعتوں کے لئے قرض کی گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) کے تحت کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت،قرض دینے والے اداروں کی طرف سے قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ذریعہ قرض کی مفت سہولت (قرض کی شرط یا ورکنگ کیپیٹل) کی توسیع کی جاتی ہے، بشمول خوردہ سرگرمی۔سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای کے تحت فراہم کردہ گارنٹی کور2 کروڑ روپے تک کے کریڈٹ کے لیے 50 سے 85 فیصد تک بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
Number of micro units set up and estimated employment generated under PMEGP during last three years
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Sr. No.
Name of State
Micro units setup
Estimated
Employment generated
Micro units setup
Estimated Employment generated
Micro units setup
Estimated Employment generated
1
Jammu & Kashmir
7529
60232
5355
42840
8575
68600
2
Ladakh (U.T.)
0
0
0
0
281
2248
3
Himachal Pradesh
1399
11192
1226
9808
1208
9664
4
Punjab
1801
14408
1695
13560
1650
13200
5
Chandigarh UT
28
224
14
112
10
80
6
Haryana
2165
17320
2029
16232
1740
13920
7
Delhi
132
1056
93
744
74
592
8
Rajasthan
2359
18872
3024
24192
2772
22176
9
Uttarakhand
2181
17448
1844
14752
2249
17992
10
Uttar Pradesh
5243
41944
6118
48944
9994
79952
11
Chhattisgarh
3094
24752
2810
22480
2718
21744
12
Madhya Pradesh
2526
20208
2175
17400
4854
38832
13
Sikkim
55
440
79
632
57
456
14
Arunachal Pradesh
280
2240
211
1688
98
784
15
Nagaland
1208
9664
1109
8872
740
5920
16
Manipur
1291
10328
1173
9384
1556
12448
17
Mizoram
1123
8984
760
6080
810
6480
18
Tripura
1179
9432
963
7704
842
6736
19
Meghalaya
390
3120
377
3016
359
2872
20
Assam
3737
29896
2587
20696
2939
23512
21
Bihar
3303
26424
2216
17728
2192
17536
22
West Bengal
2413
19304
2222
17776
2070
16560
23
Jharkhand
1797
14376
1544
12352
1522
12176
24
Odisha
3070
24560
2723
21784
3171
25368
25
And. & Nic. Island
229
1832
93
744
155
1240
26
Gujarat
3500
28000
3983
31864
2854
22832
27
Maharashtra
5642
45136
4406
35248
3104
24832
28
Goa
78
624
90
720
58
464
29
Andhra Pradesh
2220
17760
2188
17504
1677
13416
30
Telangana
2051
16408
2174
17392
2025
16200
31
Karnataka
3657
29256
3697
29576
4437
35496
32
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
3
24
33
Kerala
2486
19888
2438
19504
2389
19112
34
Tamilnadu
5185
41480
5173
41384
5188
41504
35
Puducherry
76
608
64
512
44
352
GRAND TOTAL
73427
587416
66653
533224
74415
595320