President's Secretariat
Press Statement by the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind during the visit to Turkmenistan
02 APR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Mr. Serdar Berdimuhamedov,
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
1. This is the first ever visit by a President of India to Turkmenistan, and also one of the first visits hosted by the new and young leader of Turkmenistan. I express my appreciation and gratitude to His Excellency, the President of Turkmenistan for the warm welcome and generous hospitality extended to me and my delegation. You gesture reflects the vibrancy of the friendship between our two great nations.
2. The other milestone we mark is the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Turkmenistan. We have good reasons to be satisfied with the development of our multifaceted bilateral ties over the last three decades, and especially in the last decade.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
3. During my meeting today with the President of Turkmenistan, we held a detailed discussion on the state and prospects of bilateral relations. We also exchanged views on various regional and international issues of importance. We have agreed to intensify efforts to further strengthen our multifaceted partnership.
4. Economic relations strengthen bilateral ties. We agreed to do more to expand bilateral trade which has remained modest. Our business communities must deepen their engagement, understand each other’s regulations and identify new areas of trade and investment.
5. I am confident that the MoU between the Financial Intelligence Unit of India and Financial Monitoring Service of Turkmenistan signed today would strengthen the framework of economic cooperation between the two countries.
6. Connectivity is critical for any trading arrangement. Towards this end, we highlighted the significance of the International North South Transport Corridor (INSTC) and the Ashgabat Agreement on International Transport and Transit Corridor. I pointed out that the Chabahar port built by India in Iran could be used to improve trade between India and Central Asia.
7. Cooperation in energy was one of the key areas of our discussions today. On the TAPI pipeline, I suggested that issues related to security of the pipeline and key business principles may be addressed in Technical and Expert level meetings.
8. We have also identified new areas of cooperation such as Disaster Management on which we have signed an MoU today. I conveyed India’s readiness to partner with Turkmenistan in its drive towards digitalisation. Space can be another area of mutually beneficial cooperation.
9. Our countries share centuries old civilizational and cultural linkages. During the talks, I underlined the importance of holding regular cultural events in each other’s territory. I am sure the Programme of Cooperation on Culture and Arts for the period 2022-25, signed today, will give direction to our cultural cooperation.
10. We emphasised on the need for both countries to cooperate closely on the effective management of the Covid-19 pandemic that has affected our population. I proposed that mutual recognition of Covid vaccination certificates by both countries would go a long way in facilitating travel of our citizens.
11. Turkmenistan is an important partner for India in the India – Central Asia Summit framework, the first of which India hosted virtually in January this year. We agreed to further enhance cooperation under the framework flowing from the India-Central Asia Summit.
12. We welcome Turkmenistan’s readiness to send a youth delegation to India within the ambit of India-Central Asia cultural cooperation. The MoU on Youth Affairs signed today would further intensify exchanges between our youth.
13. Our discussions also stressed that we continue cooperation in regional and multilateral fora, including the United Nations, on issues of international relevance. I thanked Turkmenistan for its support to India’s permanent membership in a reformed and expanded UN Security Council as well as for India’s initiatives as a non-permanent member of UNSC for the period of 2021-22.
14. As immediate neighbours of Afghanistan, our countries are naturally concerned about the developments within that country and their external repercussions. We share a broad ‘regional consensus’ on the issues related to Afghanistan, which includes formation of a truly representative and inclusive government, combating terrorism and drug trafficking, central role of the UN, providing immediate humanitarian assistance for the people of Afghanistan and preserving the rights of women, children and other national ethnic groups and minorities.
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen, and members of the media
15. I look forward to welcoming President Mr. Serdar Berdimuhamedov in India on a mutually convenient date in due course.
16. And, may I conclude by saying how truly I and my delegation are impressed by the beautiful and awe inspiring "white marble” city of Ashgabat.
Thank you very much!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द का तुर्कमेनिस्तान की यात्रा के दौरान प्रेस वक्तव्य
02 APR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्री सर्दार बर्दीमुहामेदोव,
महामहिम, देवियो और सज्जनो,
1. यह भारत के किसी राष्ट्रपति की तुर्कमेनिस्तान की पहली यात्रा है और तुर्कमेनिस्तान के नए व युवा नेता की मेजबानी में आयोजित पहली यात्राओं में से एक है। मैं महामहिम के लिए अपनी आभार और कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करता हूं कि तुर्कमेनिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति ने मेरा और हमारे प्रतिनिधिमंडल का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत और काफी आतिथ्य सत्कार किया है। आपकी भाव- भंगिमा हमारे दो महान राष्ट्रों के बीच मित्रता की जीवंतता को दिखाता है।
2. भारत और तुर्कमेनिस्तान के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 30वीं वर्षगांठ के रूप में हमने एक अन्य उपलब्धि को प्राप्त किया है। हमारे पास पिछले तीन दशकों में और विशेष रूप से पिछले दशक में बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विकास से संतुष्ट होने के अच्छे कारण हैं।
देवियो और सज्जनो,
1. आज तुर्कमेनिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक के दौरान, हमने राष्ट्र और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की संभावनाओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। हमने महत्‍वपूर्ण विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रीय और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मुद्दों पर भी अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। हम अपनी बहुआयामी साझेदारी को और अधिक मजबूत करने के प्रयासों को तेज करने पर सहमत हुए हैं।
2. द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आर्थिक संबंध मजबूत करते हैं। हम द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार, जो अभी साधारण है, का और अधिक विस्‍तार करने पर सहमत हुए हैं। हमारे व्यापारिक समुदायों को अपने जुड़ाव को गहरा करना चाहिए, एक दूसरे के विनियमनों को जानना चाहिए और व्यापार व निवेश के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करनी चाहिए।
3. मुझे विश्वास है कि आज भारत की वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई और तुर्कमेनिस्तान की वित्तीय निगरानी सेवा के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू), दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग के ढांचे को मजबूत करेगा।
4. किसी भी व्यापारिक व्यवस्था के लिए कनेक्टिविटी महत्वपूर्ण है। इस बारे में हमने अंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्तर दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारा (आईएनएसटीसी) और अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिवहन और पारगमन (ट्रांजिट) गलियारे पर किए गए अश्गाबात समझौते के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। मैंने बताया कि ईरान में भारत की ओर से निर्मित चाबहार पत्तन का उपयोग भारत और मध्य एशिया के बीच व्यापार में सुधार के लिए किया जा सकता है।
5. ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग आज की हमारी चर्चाओं के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक था। मैंने तापी पाइपलाइन पर सुझाव दिया कि तकनीकी व विशेषज्ञ स्तरीय बैठकों में पाइपलाइन की सुरक्षा और प्रमुख व्यावसायिक सिद्धांतों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर बात की जा सकती है।
6. हमने आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की भी पहचान की है, जिस पर हमने आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। मैंने डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में अपने अभियान में तुर्कमेनिस्तान के साथ भागीदारी करने के लिए भारत की इच्छा से अवगत कराया। अंतरिक्ष आपसी लाभकारी सहयोग का एक अन्य क्षेत्र हो सकता है।
7. हमारे देश सदियों पुरानी सभ्यता और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को साझा करते हैं। इस बातचीत के दौरान मैंने एक-दूसरे के क्षेत्र में नियमित रूप से सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। मुझे विश्वास है कि 2022-25 की अवधि के लिए आज हस्ताक्षरित संस्कृति और कला सहयोग कार्यक्रम हमारे सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को एक दिशा देगा।
8. हमने दोनों देशों की ओर से हमारी जनसंख्या को प्रभावित करने वाली कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभावी प्रबंधन पर गहरे सहयोग की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। मैंने प्रस्ताव दिया कि दोनों देशों की ओर से कोविड टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्रों की आपसी मान्यता हमारे नागरिकों की यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगी।
9. भारत-मध्य एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन प्रारूप में भारत के लिए तुर्कमेनिस्तान एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार है। इसकी पहली मेजबानी भारत ने इस साल जनवरी में की थी। हम भारत-मध्य एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन से प्राप्त होने वाले ढांचे के तहत इस सहयोग को और अधिक बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए हैं।
10. हम भारत-मध्य एशिया सांस्कृतिक सहयोग की सीमा में एक युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारत भेजने के लिए तुर्कमेनिस्तान की तत्परता का स्वागत करते हैं। युवा कार्यक्रम पर आज किया गया समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) हमारे युवाओं के बीच आदान-प्रदान को और अधिक तेज करेगा।
11. हमारी चर्चाओं में इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि हम अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रासंगिकता के मुद्दों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर आपसी सहयोग को जारी रखेंगे। सुधार किए गए और विस्तारित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद (यूएनएससी) में भारत की स्थायी सदस्यता के समर्थन के साथ-साथ 2021-22 की अवधि के लिए यूएनएससी के एक अस्थायी सदस्य के रूप में भारत की पहल करने के लिए मैंने तुर्कमेनिस्तान को धन्यवाद दिया।
12. अफगानिस्तान के निकटतम पड़ोसियों के रूप में, हमारा देश स्वाभाविक रूप से उस राष्ट्र के विकास और उनके बाहरी प्रभावों के बारे में चिंतित हैं। हम अफगानिस्तान से संबंधित मुद्दों पर व्यापक 'क्षेत्रीय सहमति' साझा करते हैं। इसमें सही मायने में प्रतिनिधि और समावेशी सरकार का गठन, आतंकवाद व मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी से निपटना, संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) की केंद्रीय भूमिका, अफगानिस्तान के लोगों के लिए तत्काल मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करना और महिलाओं, बच्चों, अन्य राष्ट्रीय जातीय समूहों और अल्पसंख्यकों के अधिकारों का संरक्षण शामिल है।
महामहिम, देवियो व सज्जनो और मीडिया के सदस्यों
1. मैं नियत समय पर पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तिथि को राष्ट्रपति श्री सर्दार बर्दीमुहामेदोव का भारत में स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
2. और क्या मैं यह कहकर अपनी बात समाप्त कर सकता हूं कि अश्गाबात के सुंदर व विस्मयकारी "सफेद संगमरमर" शहर से मैं और हमारा प्रतिनिधिमंडल सही मायने में प्रभावित हुए हैं।
बहुत- बहुत धन्यवाद!