President's Secretariat
Press Statement by the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind during the visit to Turkmenistan
02 APR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Mr. Serdar Berdimuhamedov,
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
1. This is the first ever visit by a President of India to Turkmenistan, and also one of the first visits hosted by the new and young leader of Turkmenistan. I express my appreciation and gratitude to His Excellency, the President of Turkmenistan for the warm welcome and generous hospitality extended to me and my delegation. You gesture reflects the vibrancy of the friendship between our two great nations.
2. The other milestone we mark is the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Turkmenistan. We have good reasons to be satisfied with the development of our multifaceted bilateral ties over the last three decades, and especially in the last decade.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
3. During my meeting today with the President of Turkmenistan, we held a detailed discussion on the state and prospects of bilateral relations. We also exchanged views on various regional and international issues of importance. We have agreed to intensify efforts to further strengthen our multifaceted partnership.
4. Economic relations strengthen bilateral ties. We agreed to do more to expand bilateral trade which has remained modest. Our business communities must deepen their engagement, understand each other’s regulations and identify new areas of trade and investment.
5. I am confident that the MoU between the Financial Intelligence Unit of India and Financial Monitoring Service of Turkmenistan signed today would strengthen the framework of economic cooperation between the two countries.
6. Connectivity is critical for any trading arrangement. Towards this end, we highlighted the significance of the International North South Transport Corridor (INSTC) and the Ashgabat Agreement on International Transport and Transit Corridor. I pointed out that the Chabahar port built by India in Iran could be used to improve trade between India and Central Asia.
7. Cooperation in energy was one of the key areas of our discussions today. On the TAPI pipeline, I suggested that issues related to security of the pipeline and key business principles may be addressed in Technical and Expert level meetings.
8. We have also identified new areas of cooperation such as Disaster Management on which we have signed an MoU today. I conveyed India’s readiness to partner with Turkmenistan in its drive towards digitalisation. Space can be another area of mutually beneficial cooperation.
9. Our countries share centuries old civilizational and cultural linkages. During the talks, I underlined the importance of holding regular cultural events in each other’s territory. I am sure the Programme of Cooperation on Culture and Arts for the period 2022-25, signed today, will give direction to our cultural cooperation.
10. We emphasised on the need for both countries to cooperate closely on the effective management of the Covid-19 pandemic that has affected our population. I proposed that mutual recognition of Covid vaccination certificates by both countries would go a long way in facilitating travel of our citizens.
11. Turkmenistan is an important partner for India in the India – Central Asia Summit framework, the first of which India hosted virtually in January this year. We agreed to further enhance cooperation under the framework flowing from the India-Central Asia Summit.
12. We welcome Turkmenistan’s readiness to send a youth delegation to India within the ambit of India-Central Asia cultural cooperation. The MoU on Youth Affairs signed today would further intensify exchanges between our youth.
13. Our discussions also stressed that we continue cooperation in regional and multilateral fora, including the United Nations, on issues of international relevance. I thanked Turkmenistan for its support to India’s permanent membership in a reformed and expanded UN Security Council as well as for India’s initiatives as a non-permanent member of UNSC for the period of 2021-22.
14. As immediate neighbours of Afghanistan, our countries are naturally concerned about the developments within that country and their external repercussions. We share a broad ‘regional consensus’ on the issues related to Afghanistan, which includes formation of a truly representative and inclusive government, combating terrorism and drug trafficking, central role of the UN, providing immediate humanitarian assistance for the people of Afghanistan and preserving the rights of women, children and other national ethnic groups and minorities.
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen, and members of the media
15. I look forward to welcoming President Mr. Serdar Berdimuhamedov in India on a mutually convenient date in due course.
16. And, may I conclude by saying how truly I and my delegation are impressed by the beautiful and awe inspiring "white marble” city of Ashgabat.
Thank you very much!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
‏‏ ترکمانستان کے دورے کے دوران صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا پریس کو دیا گیا بیان‏
02 APR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر جناب سردار بردی محمدوف،
عزت مآب، خواتین و حضرات،
1. یہ بھارت کے کسی صدر کا ترکمانستان کا پہلا دورہ ہے اور ترکمانستان کے نئے اور نوجوان رہ نما کی میزبانی میں ہونے والا پہلا دورہ بھی ہے۔ میں ترکمانستان کے عزت مآب صدر کا میری اور میرے وفد کے پرتپاک استقبال اور فیاضانہ مہمان نوازی پر ستائش اور شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کا یہ اظہاریہ ہماری دونوں عظیم قوموں کے درمیان درخشاں دوستی کا غماز ہے۔
2. دوسرا سنگ میل یہ ہے کہ یہ بھارت اور ترکمانستان کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 30ویں سالگرہ کا موقع ہے۔ ہمارے گذشتہ تین دہائیوں اور خاص طور پر گذشتہ دہائی میں اپنے ہمہ جہت دو طرفہ تعلقات کی ترقی سے مطمئن ہونے کی عمدہ وجوہات ہیں۔
خواتین و حضرات،
1. ترکمانستان کے صدر سے آج ملاقات کے دوران ہم نے ریاست اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کے امکانات پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہم نے اہمیت کے مختلف علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی امور پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ ہم نے اپنی ہمہ جہت شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کوششیں تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
2. اقتصادی تعلقات سے دو طرفہ تعلقات مضبوط ہوں گے۔ ہم نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو وسعت دینے کے لیے مزید کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا جو معمولی رہا ہے۔ ہماری کاروباری برادریوں کو اپنی مشغولیت کو گہرا کرنا ہوگا، ایک دوسرے کے ضوابط کو سمجھنا ہوگا اور تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے نئے شعبوں کی نشان دہی کرنی ہوگی۔
3. مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج بھارت کے فنانشل انٹیلی جنس یونٹ اور ترکمانستان کی فنانشل مانیٹرنگ سروس کے درمیان ہونے والے مفاہمت نامے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کے فریم ورک کو تقویت ملے گی۔
4. کسی بھی تجارتی نظم کے لیے کنکٹیویٹی انتہائی اہم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ہم نے بین الاقوامی شمال جنوبی ٹرانسپورٹ راہداری (آئی این ایس ٹی سی) اور بین الاقوامی ٹرانسپورٹ اور ٹرانزٹ راہداری سے متعلق اشک آباد معاہدے کی اہمیت اجاگر کی۔ میں نے نشان دہی کی کہ ایران میں بھارت کی تعمیر کردہ چابہار بندرگاہ کو بھارت اور وسطی ایشیا کے درمیان تجارت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
5. توانائی میں تعاون آج ہماری بات چیت کا ایک اہم موضوع تھا۔ ٹی اے پی آئی پائپ لائن کے بارے میں میں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ پائپ لائن کی سلامتی اور اہم کاروباری اصولوں سے متعلق امور کو تکنیکی اور ماہرین کی سطح کے اجلاسوں میں حل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
6. ہم نے تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کی بھی نشان دہی کی ہے جیسے آفات سماوی سے نمٹنا جس پر ہم نے آج ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ میں نے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی طرف مہم میں ترکمانستان کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لیے بھارت کی تیاری سے آگاہ کیا۔ خلا باہمی فائدہ مند تعاون کا ایک اور شعبہ ہوسکتا ہے۔
7. ہمارے ممالک صدیوں پرانے تہذیبی اور ثقافتی رشتے رکھتے ہیں۔ بات چیت کے دوران میں نے ایک دوسرے کے علاقے میں باقاعدہ ثقافتی تقریبات کے انعقاد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج دستخط کردہ 2022-25 کی مدت کے لیے ثقافت اور فنون لطیفہ پر تعاون کا پروگرام ہمارے ثقافتی تعاون کو نئی سمت دے گا۔
8. ہم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک کو کوویڈ-19 وبا کے موثر انتظام پر قریبی تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس نے ہماری آبادی کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ میں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ دونوں ممالک کی جانب سے کوویڈ ٹیکہ کاری سرٹیفکیٹ کو باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے سے ہمارے شہریوں کے سفر کو آسان بنانے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
9. ترکمانستان بھارت کے لیے بھارت- وسطی ایشیا سربراہ اجلاس کے فریم ورک میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے، جس کے پہلے اجلاس کی بھارت نے اس سال جنوری میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے میزبانی کی تھی۔ ہم نے بھارت وسطی ایشیا سربراہ اجلاس سے جاری فریم ورک کے تحت تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
10. ہم ترکمانستان کی جانب سے بھارت وسطی ایشیا ثقافتی تعاون کے تحت نوجوانوں کا وفد بھارت بھیجنے کی آمادگی پر خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ آج نوجوانوں کے امور پر دستخط کردہ مفاہمت نامے سے ہمارے نوجوانوں کے درمیان تبادلے کے پروگرام میں مزید تیزی آئے گی۔
11. ہماری بات چیت میں اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ ہم بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے امور پر اقوام متحدہ سمیت علاقائی اور کثیر الجہتی فورموں میں تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔ میں نے ترکمانستان کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے اقوام متحدہ کی توسیع شدہ سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات اور بھارت کی مستقل رکنیت کے ساتھ ساتھ 2021-22 کی مدت کے لیے یو این ایس سی کے غیر مستقل رکن کی حیثیت سے بھارت کے اقدامات کی حمایت کی۔
12. افغانستان کے قریبی ہمسایہ ممالک کی حیثیت سے ہمارے ممالک فطری طور پر اس ملک کے اندر ہونے والی پیش رفت اور ان کے بیرونی اثرات کے بارے میں فکر مند ہیں۔ ہم افغانستان سے متعلق امور پر وسیع تر 'علاقائی اتفاق رائے' رکھتے ہیں جس میں حقیقی معنوں میں نمائندہ اور جامع حکومت کی تشکیل، دہشت گردی اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کا مقابلہ، اقوام متحدہ کا مرکزی کردار، افغانستان کے عوام کو فوری انسانی امداد فراہم کرنا اور خواتین، بچوں اور دیگر قومی نسلی گروہوں اور اقلیتوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ شامل ہے۔
عزت مآب، خواتین و حضرات اور میڈیا کے ارکان
1. میں جلد ہی باہمی سہولت کی تاریخ پر بھارت میں صدر جناب سردار بردی محمدوف کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے لیے بیتاب ہوں۔
2. اور کیا میں یہ کہہ کر اپنی بات ختم کر سکتا ہوں کہ میں اور میرا وفد اشک آباد کے خوب صورت اور حیرت انگیز "سفید سنگ مرمر" کے شہر سے کس قدر متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔
آپ کا بہت شکريہ۔